Polo-like kinase 1/FoxM1 신호 및 자식작용 억제를 통한 제피티닙 감수성 증가효과 : Enhanced gefitinib sensitivity via the inhibition of polo-like kinase 1/FoxM1 signaling and autophagy

Abstract

Epithermal Growth Factor Receptor-Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor (EGFR-TKI)s have varied benefits such as higher potency and efficacy, relatively low cytotoxicity, and availability to oral administration compared to cytotoxic reagents. However, some of patients who received EGFR-TKIs remain on disease progression or relapse after archiving remission. Therefore, scrutiny of the mechanism and treatment for overcoming chemotherapy resistance is necessary. This dissertation deliberated on the elucidation of EGFR-TKIs resistance and the suggestion for amelioration of EGFR-TKIs sensitivity in non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and breast cancer. First of all, 4 NSCLC cell lines were cultured with gradually increasing concentration of either gefitinib or erlotinib supplements for 6 months. These cell lines acquired the resistance against either gefitinib or erlotinib in cell proliferation, and increased expressions of proteins which coordinate epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and cancer stemness phenotype. Gefitinib- resistant HCC827 (HCC827-GR) cells were shown to increase in cell migration, 3D spheroid formation, and tumor formation in nude mice compared to HCC827 parental cells. Moreover, both polo-like kinase (PLK) 1 and FoxM1 expression, which are essential for maintenance of cancer stemness, were increased. Genetic deletion of FoxM1 using siRNA transfection reduced cell proliferation, transwell migration, and 3D spheroid formation in HCC827-GR cells, while FoxM1 overexpression obtained gefitinib resistance in wild type HCC827 cells. BI2536 (a PLK1 specific inhibitor) reduced cell proliferation, 3D spheroid formation, and transwell migration in HCC827-GR cells. In HCC827-GR xenograft model, intraperitoneal injection of 10-30 mg/kg BI2536 twice a week suppressed both tumor growth and FoxM1 expression from immunohistochemistry compared to vehicle injection.

G protein-coupled receptor 119 (GPR119) is responsible to secretion of incretin from small intestine and insulin from pancreas, but its role in cancer biology has not been investigated. Above all, GPR119 mRNA expression was detected in 8 breast cancer cell lines and protein expression was evaluated in 19 human breast tissues of 49 investigated samples. Gefitinib/GPR119 ligand treatment reduced both cell proliferation and in vivo tumor formation compared to gefitinib single treatment in MCF-7 cells. Besides, apoptosis markers, such as annexin-V positive cells or cleaved caspase-3/7 and PARP, were increased by Gefitinib/GPR119 compared to gefitinib alone. Furthermore, both LC3B II expression and autophagosome formation which are markers of functional autophagy induction were increased by gefitinib, but the cotreatment with GPR119 ligand inhibited autophagy in MCF-7 cells. This autophagy inhibition of GPR119 ligand was not observed in GPR119 knockout MCF-7 cells. Moreover, MBX-2982 (a GPR119 ligand) reduced total ATP amount and OXPHOS, but raised glycolysis in MCF-7 cells. Lactate which is a final product of glycolysis was accumulated in both cell lysate and medium incubated with MBX-2982, 20 mMof lactate decreased LC3B II expression and facilitated cleaved caspase-3/7 activity in MCF-7 cells. In conclusion, long-term treatment of EGFR-TKIs promoted EMT/cancer stemness and resulted in the resistance, hence an approach via PLK1/FoxM1 signaling inhibition could dismiss the acquired EGFR-TKI resistance in NSCLC. Whereas, autophagy is facilitated against gefitinib, thus lactate produced by GPR119 ligand-stimulated glycolysis could enhance gefitinib sensitivity.

EGFR 인산화효소억제제 (tyrosine kinase inhibitor, TKI)는 기존의 세포독성항암제에 비해 항암 효능이 뛰어나고 독성이 현저히 적으며 경구투여가 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 이러한 장점에도 불구하고, 일부 환자는 EGFR 인산화효소억제제에 반응하지 않거나, 암의 관해 후 재발하는 경우도 빈번하다. 그러므로, 항암제 내성기전을 연구하고 내성기전을 제어하는 약물을 발굴하여 항암제 감수성을 증가시키는 연구가 필요하다. 본 학위논문에서는, EGFR 인산화효소억제제 내성 폐암 및 유방암에서 내성기전을 탐구하고 치료방안을 제시하였다. 먼저, EGFR 표적항암제인 제피티닙 혹은 엘로티닙을 6개월동안 처리하여 배양한 비소세포성 폐암세포주를 구축하였다. 이들 세포주에서 세포성장을 측정하였을 때 제피티닙 혹은 엘로티닙 내성이 발현하였으며 동시에 상피간엽전환과 암줄기세포 활성에 관여하는 인자의 발현이 증가하였다. 제피티닙 내성 폐암세포주(HCC827-GR)에서 세포이동능이 증가하였으며 3차원 spheroid형성능과 누드마우스에서 암형성능이 증가하였다. 뿐만 아니라, HCC827정상 폐암세포주와 비교하였을 때, HCC827-GR세포에서 암줄기세포 활성 유지에 필수적인 효소와 전사인자인 polo-like kinase(PLK) 1 과 FoxM1의 발현이 증가하였다. FoxM1을 유전적으로 결손시킨 HCC928-GR세포는 암세포성장, 이동능, 및 암형성능이 대조군 대비 감소하였다. 반면, FoxM1을 과발현시킨 HCC827 정상 폐암세포주에서는 대조군 대비 제피티닙 감수성이 감소하였다. PLK1 선택적 억제제인 BI2536을 처리하였을 때, HCC827-GR세포의 세포성장과 이동능이 둔화되었으며 자사세포사멸이 나타났다. HCC829-GR이종이식 누드마우스에 주 2회 10-30 mg/kg BI2536을 복강투여 하였을 때, 종양의 부피가 유의적으로 감소하였으며, 암조직 절편 면역염색에서 FoxM1발현이 감소하였다.

G protein–coupled receptor 119 (GPR119)는 소장에서 incretin분비 및 췌장에서 인슐린분비에 관여한다고 알려져 있지만, 암에서 기능은 알려진 바 없다. 유방암세포 8종에서 GPR119 유전자 발현을 관찰하였고, 인간 유방암 절편 면역염색에서49 샘플 중 19개 샘플에서 GPR119 발현을 관찰하였다. 유방암세포주에서, 제피티닙 단독처리에 비해 제피티닙/GPR119 리간드를 동시처리 하였을 때, 상가적인 암세포성장억제 효과가 나타났으며, 암세포자가 사멸 지표인 annexin V 전환, cleaved caspase-3/7 및 PARP가 관찰되었다. 한편, 제피티닙을 처리한 MCF-7세포에서 자식작용 활성지표인 LC3B II 발현 및 오토파고좀 생성이 증가하였다. 반면, 제피티닙 단독처리에 비해 제피티닙/GPR119 리간드를 동시처리 하였을 때, LC3B II 발현 및 형광표지 오토파고좀 생성이 감소하였다. GPR119 결손 MCF–7 세포주에서 MBX–2982의 자식작용 억제효과는 나타나지 않았다. 나아가, MBX–2982를 처리한 MCF–7 세포에서 총 ATP 감소 및 산화적인산화감소/해당증가를 관찰하였다. GPR119 리간드를 처리한 MCF-7 세포분획 및 배양배지에서 해당대사의 최종산물인 젖산의 축적이 관찰되었으며, 20 mM 농도의 젖산은 제피티닙에 의해 촉진된 LC3B II 발현을 감소시키고cleaved caspase-3/7 활성을 증가시켰다. 결론적으로, EGFR 인산화효소 억제제에 장기간 노출된 폐암세포는 상피간엽전환을 유도하고 암줄기세포기능이 활성화하여 암세포성장, 전이를 촉진한다. 이러한 항암제 획득내성은 암줄기세포 기능유지에 필수적인 PLK1/FoxM1 신호를 억제하여 치료할 수 있다. 또한, 유방암세포는 EGFR 신호가 억제될 때 자식작용을 유도하여 암세포의 생존을 유지한다. 반면, GPR119리간드는 해당대사를 촉진하여 젖산을 과다생성하고 축적된 젖산은 자식작용을 억제하여 제피티닙 감수성을 증가시킨다.