동초제 의 특징과 지향

The Study about Characteristic and Intention of Dongcho-je 「Simcheong-ga」

This study is to research narrative composition, musical characteristic and orientation of Dongcho-je , Kim Yeonsu version. To reveal distinctive characteristic effectively, narrative and music of Dongcho-je and (which released 1942 by OK Record Cooperation and revised by Kim Yeonsu) were compared. The result of study is as follows.

Firstly, the composition of Dongcho-je is amplified and expanded than . Dongcho-je has amplified passage like 'The noble lady Jang', 'Reincarnation', 'A lady called Paeng-duck', 'Ddaltaryeong', 'Jjaktaryeong', 'Blind introduction'. In 'Indangsu' passage, Changgeuk musical shows 'Gyeonggi Boating Song' while Pansori sustained 'Beompijungryu'. The epilogue of is 'Seong-Ju Puri'. This appearance is due to the different performance style between Changgeuk musical and Pansori.

Secondly, Narrative of Dongcho-je utilized existing lyrics and borrowed narrative of other versions, and added theatrical element. Therefore reference of remaking playscript could be easily found. The method of narrative acceptance is: embracing and articulating more than two version of narrative, adapting narrative in accordance with logic and background, changing order of narrative by developments. In this way the narrative became theatrical and lyrical.

Also, Dongcho-je is progressed to dramatic narrative. It happened by theatrical dialogic style expression through melodic Aniri, insertion of scene and character description narrative, expansion of amusement passage. Thus Dongcho-je shows the most expanded form in Pansori version which carried currently, with unique music in 37 passages.

Thirdly, the rhythmic pattern in Dongcho-je was equally appeared as Jinyangjo, Jungmori, Pyeongjungmori, Jungjungmori and Jajinmori. Jungmori, Jungjungmori, Jajinmori rhythmic pattern were segmented into Jungmori and Pyeongjungmori, Jungjungmori and Jajin Jungjungmori, Jajinmori and Jajin Jajinmori pattern.

In changingover scene of Dongcho-je , the rhythmic pattern is changed from slow Jinyangjo or Jungmori to faster rhythm. When the scene shifts like 'Reincarnation' and 'The meeting with God' passage, song starts with slow Jinyangjo rhythmic pattern and turned into faster Jungmori or Jungjungmori rhythmic pattern. This feature is matched with opinion of Kim Yeonsu: Jinyangjo rhythmic pattern is made with four bars which has meaning of Gi-Gyeong-Gyeol-Hae (introduction-development-conclusion-relax). In other words, the rhythmic pattern was associated with synopsis and it helped to make dramatic ambience.

Fourth, Music of Dongcho-je is composed with rhythmical technique in aspect of Butchimsae. In case of Jinyangjo, Eot-buchim like Ingeo-geoli and Wanja-geoli was utilized in the middle part of rhythmic pattern. Jungmori and PyeongJungmori rhythmic pattern uses Juseo-butchim and Ingeo-geoli. Rapid rhythm like Jungjungmori and Jajinmori employed Ingeo-geoli, Wanja-geoli, Mil-butchim, Dangyeo-butchim and dragging rhythm sequentially. This transition of rhythm is distinctive way of Kim Yeonsu, to break the monotony of rhythmic pattern and melody.

Fifth, Vocalization of Kim Yeonsu is from powerful low tone to high-note high tone. Range of his song is more than two octave, from D to f'. Long stretched low tone is appeared powerfully in Ujo passage of Jinyangjo rhythmic pattern. Narrow sounds and high tone like G and A were intended to Strong Ujo.

Sixth, Ujo, Gyemyeonjo and Pyeongjo were appeared in mode of Dongcho-je . Ujo used 'E-A' upward tetrachord and 'c'-G' downward tetrachord basically. 'A' based upward progress like 'G-A' and Ujo style melody like 'E-D-E' were repeated in whole tune. The characteristic of Bandreum appeared which is started with Ujo or Pyeongjo and mixed with Gyemyeonjo in middle or finish part. Vibrating and Bending tone of Gyemyeonjo moderated Sigimsae. Sigimsae moderated Gyemyeonjo showed the ambience of Dangyemyeon, with 'D-C' flow tone like Pyeongjo and jumping progress. Also, one passage used more than one mode. The mode suits with scene and narrative were applied and 4-degree downward Byeoncheong, Byeonjo in Ujo with Pyeongjo melody were also occurred.

To be brief, Dongcho-je is a completion of Kim Yeonsu who had unique Pansori ideology with long history of Changgeuk musical activity. The piece pursued the originality of Pansori, although accommodated stream of times briskly. He thought Pansori is equivalent to Changgeuk musical. Therefore, Dongcho-je expresses overleaf of Pansori with theatrical narrative, rhythmic pattern which fits with narrative, various Butchimsae, mode and melodic sequence. In other words, music of Dongcho-je shows the factor of Changgeuk musical in spite of solo vocal music. This characteristic and intention of Dongcho-je are meaningful to Pansori of Changgeuk musical nowadays.

Keywords: Dongcho-je, Kim Yeonsu, Simcheong-ga, Chang-geuk Musical, Narrative, Imyeon, Rhythmic pattern, Butchimsae, mode

본고는 김연수 동초제 의 사설 구성과 음악적 특징 및 지향에 대하여 연구한 글이다. 동초제 의 변별적 특질을 효과적으로 드러내기 위해, 1942년 김연수가 각색한 오케판 과 동초제 의 사설 및 음악을 비교 연구하였다. 연구를 수행한 결과를 종합적으로 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 동초제 의 대목 구성은 오케판 에 비하여 판소리 에 대목과 사설이 부연 · 확대되어 있다. 동초제 에는 장승상부인 대목과 심청 환세 대목, 뺑덕이네 대목, 딸타령, 짝타령, 맹인 통성명 등의 대목이 확장되어 있다. 인당수 대목과 마무리 대목에서 창극은 경기 뱃노래로 되어 있으나, 판소리 창본은 범피중류의 더늠을 유지하였다. 오케판 의 마지막 대목에는 성주풀이 민요가 나타난다. 이는 판소리와 창극의 공연양식이 다르기 때문에 나타난 현상이라고 해석할 수 있다.

둘째, 동초제 의 사설은 기존의 더늠을 활용하면서도 여러 바디의 사설을 차용하고 연극적 요소를 첨가했다. 그래서 연극 대본 형식으로 개작한 흔적이 많이 나타난다. 사설의 수용방식은 두 바디 이상의 사설을 수용하여 교합하거나, 사설의 논리와 이면에 맞는 개작, 사건의 전개에 따른 대목 순서를 변화시키는 등의 다양한 방법을 통하여 이면에 맞게 연극적인 사설로 재구성하고 있다.

또한 동초제 는 아니리의 소리화를 통한 연극 대화체의 표현과 장면과 인물의 묘사 사설 추가, 유희 대목의 확대를 통해 극적인 언어가 포함된 사설로 변화 · 발전되었다. 그 결과 동초제 는 37개 대목에서 독자적인 소리가 나타나며 현재 전승되는 판소리 창본 중에 가장 확장된 형태를 보인다.

셋째, 동초제 의 장단 구성에 따른 사용비율은 진양조장단, 중모리와 평중모리, 중중모리, 자진모리장단이 전체에 고루 분포되어 나타났다. 그 중 중모리, 중중모리, 자진모리 장단은 속도에 따라 중모리와 평중모리장단, 중중모리와 자진중중모리장단, 자진모리와 자진자진모리장단으로 세분화 되어 그 명칭을 달리하고 있다.

동초제 는 새로운 장면이 전환되는 부분에 진양조장단이나 중모리장단의 비교적 느린 장단으로 시작하여 점점 빨라지는 장단을 사용한다. 심청 환세 대목과 천자와의 만남 대목처럼 장면이 전환되는 부분에는 어김없이 진양조의 느린 장단으로 시작해서 중모리 중중모리장단의 점차 빨라지는 장단 변화를 활용하고 있다. 이러한 특징은 진양조 장단이 기(起)ㆍ경(景)ㆍ결(結)ㆍ해(解)의 의미를 가지고 4각(24박론)으로 이루어졌다는 김연수의 주장과 일치한다. 즉, 사설의 상황에 맞는 장단을 구성하고 이를 통하여 극적인 분위기를 전환하고 해결하는 효과를 만들었다.

넷째, 동초제 는 붙임새에 있어 리듬적 기교를 충분히 살려 음악을 구성하고 있다. 진양조장단의 경우 장단의 중간 부분에 잉어걸이와 당겨붙임의 엇붙임을 활용한다. 중모리와 평중모리장단에는 주서붙임과 잉어걸이를, 중중모리장단과 자진모리장단 같은 빠른 장단에서는 잉어걸이ㆍ완자걸이ㆍ밀붙임ㆍ당겨붙임ㆍ장단 끌기 등의 다양한 붙임새를 연속적으로 사용하였다. 이러한 리듬의 변화는 장단과 선율의 고정된 단조로움을 피하기 위해 김연수가 고안한 방법이라고 볼 수 있다.

다섯째, 김연수는 공력 있는 하성과 높은 음으로 뽑아내는 상성을 사용한다. 음역은 레(D) 음에서 파(f′) 음까지 두 옥타브가 조금 넘게 구성되어 있다. 진양조장단의 우조 대목에서는 아래 음역으로 하행하는 선율에 하성으로 길게 뻗어주는 목이 나타나며, 목을 좁히고 솔과 라의 높은 음을 뽑아내는 상성을 사용하여 꿋꿋한 우조를 지향하는 특징이 드러난다.

여섯째, 동초제 의 악조는 우조와 계면조, 평조가 나타나고 있다. 우조에서는 미-라의 완전4도 상행과 도-솔의 완전4도 하행하는 선율이 골격으로 나타나며 솔→라의 라 중심 상행과 미-레-미의 우조성 선율이 곡 전체에 동일하게 반복된다. 우조나 평조로 시작하여 중간 부분이나 종지형에 계면으로 섞이는 반드름의 특징이 나타나고, 계면조에서는 떠는 목과 꺾는 목의 시김새 사용을 절제한다. 시김새 사용을 절제한 계면조는 평조와 같이 레-도 흘리는 음을 사용하고 계면에서도 도약진행을 사용해서 단계면의 분위기를 주고 있다. 또한 한 대목에서 하나의 악조만 사용된 것이 아니라 장면과 사설에 맞는 악조를 선택하고 4도 아래의 일시적인 변청과 우조에 부분적인 평조선율이 사용되는 변조도 나타났다.

요컨대, 동초제 는 김연수가 오랜 창극 활동을 통해 자신의 판소리 이념에 맞게 완성한 것이다. 즉, 판소리의 정통성을 추구하면서도 판소리를 창극과 동일하게 여기고 시대적인 흐름을 적극적으로 수용하여 재정립한 것이다. 이에 동초제 는 연극적인 사설과 사설에 맞는 장단, 다양한 붙임새, 악조, 선율진행 등을 통하여 이면을 표출하고자 하였다. 그리하여 동초제의 소리는 1인이 부르는 판소리임에도 창극적인 요소가 나타난다. 이와 같은 동초제 의 특징과 지향은 오늘날의 판소리와 창극에도 의미하는 바가 있다고 생각한다.