디지털 컨버전스 음악(Digital Convergence Music) 연구 : A Study on Digital Convergence Music : Focusing on Transboundary Aspect and Aesthetics of Music by the Digital Technology in the 21st century

Abstract

This study aims to investigate the influence of the cultural environment of digital convergence on the musical works and the aesthetic sensibility of contemporary music. Today, digital technology has infiltrated our daily lives and is bringing about enormous cultural changes. Fusions of different information by computer and Internet have changed the way of enjoying the culture as well as the way of creating the music.

Hence, many composers now actively use digital media as an important means of creation and portray the daily lives developed by technology. They try to materialize the cultural landscape of our time artistically by blending various materials on the Internet and applying information of human body or virtual space. Their works have musical implications which cannot be identified by the traditional framework for the analysis of modern music or by pre-existing aesthetic theories.

Nevertheless, there has been very little research on the change of contemporary music by digital convergence on a comprehensive level. Most of the previous studies failed to examine the aspects of the change, focusing on revealing the technical principles and individual forms of contemporary music. In addition, most of them fail to reflect the cultural context implied in the works.

This study started with an awareness of the issue that it is impossible to illuminate the recent works which materialize rapid changing culture by digital convergence into digital media with existing analytical methods. Therefore, this study defines contemporary music related to the Digital Convergence as Digital Convergence Music and tries to clarify its concrete form and aesthetic significance.

This study investigates the cultural changes derived from digital convergence, which blends different information, focusing on the cultural enjoyment way, space, and change of sense. To put it concretely, dynamic cultural aspects emerged by convergence between different information are demonstrated and the frameworks such as old media and new media, reality and virtuality, and media and body are presented. Next, this study looks into the change that digital convergence brought to creating contemporary music in terms of three factors: the condition of creation, the materials of creation, and the method of reproduction. These three are closely interacting with each other and change the foundation of the creation of contemporary music.

These cultural changes are presented in the form of art in Digital Convergence Music as defined in this study. Based on the close connection with cultural change developed by digital convergence, it can be classified into four categories: digital transformation of previous works, communication with everyday culture, free conversion between sound and media, and the intersection of reality and virtuality. In particular, the representative works presented at the end of each category show the tension and the collision from the convergence of different information. The key characteristics of Digital Convergence Music analyzed in this study are as follows.

Firstly, Digital Convergence Music has attributes which transform pre-existing works into various forms after remediated into digital form. In Digital Convergence Music, characteristics of the performance itself are emphasized because of the manipulation of the music file data containing the performance of the work, and transformations of the musical parameters which haven't been featured in pre-existed borrowing technique are presented in the drastic form.

Secondly, Digital Convergence Music has characteristics that utilize the enormous Internet-scattered media contents for the works based on the perception change of the materials. As numerous cultural materials flow into the Internet, the products of daily experienced mass media, as well as secondary creations reproduced by the public become the main materials that consist the works. Furthermore, the behavior patterns of users on the various Internet platforms are realized in the art form, and the idea of the work is emphasized by using the completed contents as they are.

Thirdly, conversion and combination of opposing information consist the key characteristic of Digital Convergence Music. Under the circumstances of the collision between past media and current media, active experiments of media are performed even in the music. Especially, Digital Convergence Music shows the characteristics that the attributes of each medium are compatible and replaceable. Not only image and sound, but also acoustic instruments and digital sound, digital media and attributes of the human body are freely intersected and translated.

Fourthly, Digital Convergence Music represents the influence on the lives through the interaction of the reality of the day and virtuality.

These works utilize the phenomenon that reality and virtuality converge in sensuous aspect like virtual reality. In addition, they criticize or embody the sharply increasing social influence of the virtual world with music.

Based on the above-mentioned characteristics, Digital Convergence Music has a significance in terms of aesthetic form, sense, and life. Above all, the behavior that creates new works by transforming pre-existing things through media operates as a key artistic principle of Digital Convergence Music. What is notable is that this behavior is not originated from an aesthetic awareness. As the artistic principle of postmodernism, which was exclusively owned by some class, has become generalized, composers are departing from the system-accepted way of creation due to the direct influence of everyday materials and customs. Composers, as a producer and a consumer of contemporary culture, focus on reinterpreting diverse cultural products into contemporary sensibility in Digital Convergence Music.

Also, Digital Convergence Music shows the sensibility of the post-human beyond the level of merely using the technology. It represents the physical senses of the human being which are influenced by media-provided senses in daily lives and the virtual reality or mechanical sensations are represented in artistic form. Thus, Digital Convergence Music presents the new aesthetic sensibility of 21st-century contemporary music while expressing the human-experiencing hybrid senses of nowadays in artistic form.

The ultimate significance of Digital Convergence Music can be found in the close association with the life dominated by today's digital technology. Meanwhile, contemporary music has been criticized for being too much difficult when emphasizing the values such as truth and social reflection, and at the same time, it was considered as the music lack of social participation when highlighting the enjoyment and communication. However, Digital Convergence Music presents a new form of music that reflects the technology-driven rapidly changing realities by using materials, forms, and media which are familiar to the public.

Likewise, Digital Convergence Music shows a wide range level of transboundary aspect and aesthetic sensibility. This study attempts to lay a cornerstone for today's unique aesthetic significance by concretely investigating the true nature of Digital Convergence Music which emerged as a new trend of 21st-century contemporary music. In short, this study provides a foundation for viewing the present and the future of music by illuminating the relationship between the technological culture and the musical works, which has been rarely dealt with in discussing contemporary music.

본 논문은 21세기에 디지털 컨버전스의 문화적 환경이 현대음악의 작품세계와 미적인 감수성에 미친 영향에 관해 고찰한 연구이다. 오늘날 디지털 테크놀로지는 일상에 침투하면서 광범위한 문화적 변화를 촉발하고 있다. 컴퓨터와 인터넷을 매개로 상이한 정보의 혼합이 이뤄지면서 문화를 향유하는 방식을 비롯해 음악을 창작하는 방식까지 변화가 나타난 것이다.

이에 많은 작곡가들은 디지털 미디어를 중요한 창작수단으로 활용하며 기술이 형성하는 일상을 적극적으로 표현하고 있다. 이들은 인터넷상의 여러 재료를 혼합하고, 인간의 신체정보나 가상의 공간을 활용하여 현 시대의 문화적 풍경을 예술적으로 구현한다. 이러한 작품들은 전통적인 분석 틀이나 기존의 미학으로 규명할 수 없는 수많은 음악적 함의를 가지고 있다.

그럼에도 불구하고 디지털 컨버전스에 따른 현대음악의 변화를 종합적 차원에서 조명한 연구는 거의 전무하였다. 기존의 연구는 새로 등장한 음악의 기술적 원리나 개별적 형식을 밝히는데 치중하여 변화의 양상을 제대로 짚어내지 못했다. 또한 작품이 지닌 문화적 맥락이 제대로 반영되지 못한 경우가 많았다.

이처럼 본 연구는 디지털 컨버전스로 급변하는 문화를 디지털 미디어로 구현한 최근의 작품을 결코 기존의 해석 틀로 조명할 수 없다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 이에 본고는 디지털 컨버전스와 연계된 현대음악을 디지털 컨버전스 음악(Digital Convergence Music)으로 정의하고, 그 구체적 양상과 미적 의의를 밝히고자 하였다.

본 연구는 상이한 정보가 융합되는 디지털 컨버전스에서 비롯한 문화적 변화를 문화적 향유방식과 공간, 감각의 변화를 중심으로 고찰하였다. 이는 구체적으로 올드미디어와 뉴미디어의 융합, 현실과 가상의 융합, 미디어와 신체의 융합이라는 틀로 제시되며, 서로 다른 정보가 소통하며 나타나는 역동적인 문화적 양상을 보여준다. 이어서 본고는 디지털 컨버전스가 현대음악의 창작에 미친 변화를 창작여건과 창작의 소재, 그리고 재생산방식의 변화라는 세 가지 요소를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 이 세 요소는 서로 긴밀히 맞물리면서 창작의 판도를 뒤흔드는 환경을 조성한다.

이와 같은 문화적 변화는 본고에서 명명한 디지털 컨버전스 음악에서 예술적인 형태로 등장하고 있다. 이는 디지털 컨버전스가 형성한 문화적 변화와의 긴밀한 연관성을 바탕으로 과거 작품의 디지털적 변용, 일상적 문화와의 소통, 사운드와 미디어 간의 자유로운 변환, 현실과 가상의 교차라는 네 가지 유형으로 분류된다. 특히 각 유형의 말미에 제시된 대표작들은 다른 성격의 정보가 융합되며 나타나는 긴장과 충돌을 선명하게 보여준다. 본고에서 고찰한 디지털 컨버전스 음악의 핵심적 특징은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 기존에 존재하는 작품이 디지털적 형식으로 재매개된 후 다양한 형태로 변형되는 속성을 갖는다. 디지털 컨버전스 음악에서는 작품의 연주가 담긴 음악파일의 데이터가 조작되기에 연주 자체의 특징이 부각되며 기존의 차용기법에서 다뤄지지 않았던 음악적 매개변수의 변형이 과감한 형태로 나타난다.

둘째, 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 재료에 대한 인식의 전환을 토대로 인터넷에 산재된 방대한 미디어 콘텐츠를 작품에 활용하는 특징을 갖는다. 수많은 문화적 재료들이 인터넷에 흘러들면서 일상에서 접하는 대중매체의 산물을 비롯해 대중이 재생산한 이차창작물까지 작품을 구성하는 주요한 재료가 된다. 나아가 인터넷의 다양한 플랫폼에서 나타나는 사용자의 행동 패턴들이 예술적 형태로 구현되며, 이미 완성된 콘텐츠가 그대로 사용되면서 작품의 아이디어가 강조된다.

셋째, 서로 다른 정보간의 변환 및 결합이 디지털 컨버전스 음악의 핵심적 특징을 구성한다. 과거의 미디어와 현재의 미디어가 충돌하는 환경 속에서 음악에서도 미디어에 대한 적극적인 실험이 나타난다. 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 특히 각 매체의 특성이 서로 치환되고 호환되는 특징을 보여준다. 이미지와 소리뿐만 아니라 어쿠스틱 악기와 디지털 사운드, 디지털 미디어와 인간의 신체가 지닌 특성은 자유롭게 교차되고 번역된다.

넷째, 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 오늘날 현실과 가상이 상호작용하면서 삶에 미치는 영향을 예술적으로 표상한다. 이에 해당하는 작품들은 가상현실처럼 감각적 측면에서 현실과 가상이 융합하는 현상을 활용한다. 또한 최근 급격히 증대되는 가상세계의 사회적 영향력을 음악으로 형상화하거나 비판하기도 한다.

위에서 언급한 특징을 바탕으로, 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 미적 형식과 감각, 그리고 삶이라는 측면에서 미학적 의의를 갖는다. 먼저 미디어를 매개로 이미 존재하는 것을 변형해 새로운 작품을 만드는 행위는 디지털 컨버전스 음악의 핵심적인 미적 원리로 작용한다. 주목할 것은 이러한 행위가 미학적 문제의식에서 비롯된 것이 아니라는 점이다. 인터넷을 통해 일부 계층이 전유했던 포스트모더니즘의 예술적 원리가 일반화되면서, 작곡가들은 일상적 재료와 관습으로부터 직접적인 영향을 받아 제도에서 통용되는 창작방식에서 벗어나고 있다. 디지털 컨버전스 음악에서 작곡가는 동시대 문화의 소비자이자 생산자로서, 다양한 문화적 산물을 현 시대의 감수성으로 재해석하는데 역점을 둔다.

또한 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 단순히 기술을 활용하는 차원을 넘어서 포스트휴먼의 감각을 보여주고 있다. 일상 속에서 미디어가 제공하는 감각에 영향 받는 인간의 신체적 감각을 형상화하고, 그동안 타자로 간주되어온 가상적 실재나 기계적 감각이 예술적 형태로 표현되는 것이다. 즉 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 현 시대에 인간이 경험하는 혼종적인 감각을 예술적 형태로 표현하면서 21세기 현대음악의 새로운 미학적 감성을 제시하고 있다.

디지털 컨버전스 음악이 갖는 핵심적 의의는 오늘날 디지털 테크놀로지가 지배하는 삶과의 긴밀한 연관성에서 찾을 수 있다. 그간 현대음악은 진실이나 사회반영 같은 가치를 강조할 경우 지나치게 난해하다는 비판을 받았고, 향유와 소통을 내세울 때는 반대로 사회적 참여가 부족한 음악으로 간주되어 왔다. 하지만 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 대중에게 친숙한 재료와 형식, 매체를 사용하여 기술로 급변하는 현실을 반영하는 새로운 형태의 음악을 제시한다.

이렇듯 디지털 컨버전스 음악은 광범위한 차원의 탈경계적 양상과 미적 감수성을 보여주고 있다. 본고는 21세기 현대음악의 새로운 조류로 부상한 디지털 컨버전스 음악의 실체를 구체적으로 고찰하여, 그것이 현 시대에 갖는 고유한 미학적 의미를 정초하고자 했다. 요컨대 본 연구는 그간 현대음악의 담론에서 빈약하게 다뤄졌던 기술문화와 음악작품의 관계를 조명하여, 음악의 현재와 미래를 조망할 수 있는 토대를 마련했다고 할 수 있다.