The roles of Gasdermin C and Cathepsin G in UV-induced skin damages

ABSTRACT

Gasdermin C (GSDMC) is known to be a member of Gasdermin family and expressed in the epithelial cells of various tissues including the skin. Gasdermin family members were detected in the epithelium of various tissue types in a highly tissue-specific manner and suggested to have differentiation-status specific roles. However, the function of GSDMC in the skin remains poorly understood.

Cathepsin G (CTSG) belongs to the serine protease family, and its upregulation is involved in wrinkle formation by chronic ultraviolet (UV) irradiation in the mouse skin. β-keto-phosphonic acid (KPA) is a CTSG inhibitor that shows the strongest selectivity and potency against CTSG and prevents wrinkle formation by chronic UV irradiation. However, the effect of CTSG on the basement membrane damages in the skin remains unclear.

UV radiation plays important roles in various skin damages including inflammation, sunburn, premature aging, and carcinogenesis and also induces basement membrane damages. These effects of UV are mediated by a number of changes at molecular or cellular levels such as cell cycle control, apoptosis, signal transduction, and gene expressions. However, the roles of GSDMC and CTSG in UV-induced skin damages have not been thoroughly studied.

In Chapter I, I investigated the role of GSDMC in UV-induced matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) such as MMP-1, MMP-3, and MMP-9 expressions in human skin keratinocytes. I found that GSDMC expression is increased by UV irradiation in human skin keratinocytes. Further studies showed that GSDMC expression is increased at relatively late time points after UV irradiation and that this GSDMC induction plays important roles in the expressions of MMP-1, but not of MMP-3 and MMP-9, and the activations of ERK and JNK induced by UV radiation. In addition, I found that overexpression of GSDMC increases the MMP-1 expression and the activities of ERK and JNK and that GSDMC-induced MMP-1 expression is suppressed by inhibition of ERK or JNK activities.

In Chapter II, I investigated the role of transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1 (TRPV1) in UV-induced GSDMC expression and the signaling pathway involved in the process in human skin keratinocytes. I found that suppression of TRPV1 activity significantly reduced UV-induced GSDMC expression and activation of TRPV1 increased GSDMC expression. Next, I found that extracellular calcium and calcineurin activities were necessary for UV-induced GSDMC expression. Furthermore, I also found that UV-induced GSDMC expression was decreased and increased by knockdown and overexpression of nuclear factor of activated T-cells, cytoplasmic 1 (NFATc1), respectively.

In Chapter III, I investigated the role of CTSG on basement membrane damages in chronically UV-irradiated hairless mouse skin. I found that KPA prevents UV-induced decrease in basement membrane components, such as type VII collagen, laminin 332 and perlecan, in the basement membrane zone (BMZ), and UV-induced breakage of lamina densa and UV-induced shortening of hemidesmosomes. KPA prevents UV-induced CTSG and MMP-13 expressions in chronically UV-irradiated hairless mice. Increase in neutrophil infiltration by UV irradiation is prevented by KPA treatment. UV-induced wrinkle formation is also prevented by topical KPA treatment.

In Chapter IV, I performed the screening of CTSG inhibitor using plant extracts and drugs to discover other substances that are safe for clinical application in human skin instead of KPA. I found that Jeju indicum and triamcinolone acetonide have the highest inhibition activity against CTSG among other plant extracts and drugs, respectively. However, the use of drugs for clinical application in human skin should consider its side effects, especially in the long-term application.

Briefly, I suggested that the increase in GSDMC by UV radiation contributes to UV-induced MMP-1 expression through the activation of ERK and JNK pathways. I found that TRPV1 plays an important role in the induction of GSDMC expression by UV radiation and that UV-induced GSDMC expression is mediated via the calcium/calcineurin/NFATc1 pathway. I also showed the involvement of CTSG in UV-induced basement membrane damages in the skin, and inhibition of CTSG may be a useful strategy for the prevention of UV-induced basement membrane damages and photoaging. I discovered the substances that can inhibit CTSG activity and are safe for clinical application in the human skin instead of KPA.

국문 초록

Gasdermin C (GSDMC)는 Gasdermin family 유전자의 구성원으로 알려져 있으며 피부를 비롯한 다양한 조직의 상피 세포에서 발현된다고 알려져 있다. Gasdermin family members는 고도의 tissue-specific의 방식으로 다양한 조직 유형의 상피에서 검출되는 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 분화에 따라 특이적 역할을 할 것으로 예상되고 있다. 그러나 GSDMC의 피부에서의 기능은 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다.

Cathepsin G (CTSG)는serine protease family에 속하며 마우스 피부에서 만성 자외선 조사에 의한 주름 형성에 관여한다고 알려져 있다. β-keto-phosphonic acid (KPA)는 CTSG에 대한 강력한 선택성과 효능을 나타내는 CTSG 억제제로 알려져 있다. CTSG 억제제인 KPA가 만성 자외선 조사에 의한 주름 형성을 예방하는 하는 효과는 잘 알려져 있으나, CTSG 억제제가 피부의 기저막 손상에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 분명하지 않다.

자외선 (UV)은 염증, 일광 화상, 피부 노화, 발암 등 다양한 피부 손상에 중요한 역할을 하며 피부의 기저막 손상도 유발한다. UV의 이러한 효과는 세포주기 조절, 세포 사멸, 신호 전달 및 유전자 발현과 같은 분자 또는 세포 수준에서의 많은 변화에 의해 조절된다. 그러나GSDMC와 CTSG의 UV에 의해 유도 된 피부 손상에 관한 역할은 충분히 보고 되지 않고 있다.

제 1장에서는, 사람 피부 각질형성세포에서 UV 에 의한 MMP-1, MMP-3 및 MMP-9 발현에서 GSDMC의 역할에 대해 발견하였고 GSDMC 발현이 사람 피부 각질형성세포에서 UV 조사에 의해 증가한다는 것을 관찰하였다. GSDMC 발현은 UV 조사 후 상대적으로 늦은 시점에서 증가하는 것으로 보였고, 이러한GSDMC 유도는 MMP-3, MMP-9가 아닌 MMP-1 의 발현 및 ERK 와 JNK 활성화에 중요한 역할을 하였다. 또한, GSDMC의 과발현은 MMP-1 발현 및 ERK 와 JNK 활성을 증가시키고 GSDMC에 유도 된 MMP-1 발현은 ERK 또는 JNK 활성의 억제에 의해 억제됨을 발견하였다.

제 2장에서는, UV에 의해 유도 된 GSDMC 발현에서 TRPV1의 역할과 사람 피부 각질형성세포에 관여하는 신호 전달 경로를 관찰하였다. TRPV1 활성의 억제가 UV에 의해 유도 된 GSDMC 발현을 현저하게 감소시키고 TRPV1 활성화가 GSDMC 발현을 증가시킨다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 세포 외 calcium과calcineurin 활성이 UV에 의해 유도 된 GSDMC 발현에 필요하다는 것을 발견하였을 뿐만 아니라 UV에 의해 유도 된 GSDMC 발현이 NFATc1의 넉다운 및 과발현에 의해 각각 감소되고 증가하였다.

제 3장에서는, 만성 UV 조사한 hairless 마우스의 피부에서 기저막 손상에 대한 CTSG의 역할을 관찰하였다. 본 연구에서는 KPA가 기저막 (BMZ)에서 자외선에 의한 type VII collagen, laminin 332 및 perlecan 과 같은 기저막 구성 요소의 감소와 UV에 의한 lamina densa의 파손과 hemidesmosome 의 축소를 방지하는 것을 관찰하였다. KPA는 만성 자외선을 조사한 hairless 마우스에서 UV 에 의해 유도 된 CTSG 및 MMP-13 발현을 억제하였다. UV 조사에 의한 호중구 침윤의 증가는 KPA 치료에 의해 억제되었으며, UV 에 의해 형성 된 주름도 국소 KPA 치료로 예방됨을 관찰하였다.

제 4장에서는 식물 추출물과 약물로 CSTG 억제제의 스크리닝 하여 KPA 대신 사람 피부에 임상응용에 안전한 다른 물질을 찾게 되었다. 다른 식물 추출물과 약물 중에서 각각 제주의 인삼 및triamcinolone acetonide 가 CTSG에 대한 억제 활성이 가장 높게 관찰되었다. 그러나, 사람 피부 임상응용에, 특히 장기적인 응용에 사용 할 약물은 부작용을 고려해야 한다.

요약하면, 본 연구에서는 UV 조사에 의한 GSDMC의 증가가 ERK 와 JNK 경로 활성화를 통하여 UV 에 의해 유도 된 MMP-1 발현에 관여함을 밝혔다. TRPV1은 UV 유도에 의한 GSDMC 발현에 중요한 역할을 하며 UV 의한 GSDMC 발현은calcium/calcineurin/NFATc1 경로를 통하여 조절된다는 사실을 규명하였다. 또한 피부에서 UV에 의한 기저막 손상에 CTSG가 관여한다고 보여 주었고, CTSG의 억제는 UV에 의한 기저막 손상과 광노화를 막을 수 있는 유용한 전략이 될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 KPA 대신 인간의 피부에서 CTSG 활성을 억제 할 수 있고 임상적으로 비교적 안전하게 사용 할 수 있는 물질을 발견하였다.