Time-of-flight PET based on high-quantum-efficiency multianode PMTs : 고양자효율 다양극 광전자증배관을 이용한 비정시간 측정 가능 PET

Abstract

In vivo imaging of physiological activities in molecular level has proven to be useful for diagnosing diseases in early stage. Positron emission tomography (PET) is a widely used molecular imaging technique that provides three-dimensional images of functional changes with high sensitivity by estimating the distribution of injected radiotracers. The advent of time-of-flight (TOF) PET scanners has dramatically improved the quality of generated images, which led to enhanced diagnostic power and/or reduced scan time or patient radiation dose. Herein, a prototype TOF PET scanner based on advanced high-quantum-efficiency multianode photomultiplier tubes (PMTs) is presented. Superior time performance of the scanner was demonstrated and improvement of reconstructed images was confirmed from various phantom studies. Finally, our system was verified to be capable of serving as a demonstration system that provides experimental evidences of the benefits of excellent time performance and to be useful for validating the feasibility of new PET applications that have been traditionally challenging.

생체 내의 생리적 현상을 분자 수준으로 촬영하는 것이 가능해짐에 따라 질병의 조기 진단이 가능해지고 있다. 양전자 방출 단층촬영기법(PET)은 이와 같은 분자 영상 기법 중 하나로, 체내에 주사한 방사성 의약품의 체내 분포를 추정함으로써 생리적 기능의 변화를 높은 민감도로 촬영하여 3차원 영상으로 제공한다. 비정 시간 측정 가능 PET 장치는 영상의 품질을 향상시킴으로써 질병을 진단할 확률을 높이거나 환자의 촬영 시간 또는 방사선 피폭 정도를 감소시키는 효과를 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 고양자효율 다양극 광전자증배관을 이용하여 고성능의 비정 시간 측정 PET 프로토타입을 개발하였다. 다양한 팬텀 촬영을 수행한 결과 이 프로토타입은 우수한 시간 성능과 향상된 영상을 제공함을 확인하였다. 본 시스템을 활용하여 우수한 시간 성능이 갖는 장점을 실험적으로 입증할 수 있음과 기술적인 한계로 적용이 불가능했던 새로운 PET 응용 분야의 실현 가능성 평가가 가능함을 확인하였다.