Direct measurement of glomerular filtration rate using 18F-fluoride dynamic PET/CT: A single-tissue-compartmental tracer kinetic modeling approach : 동적 18F-fluoride PET/CT를 이용한 사구체여과율의 직접적 측정: 단일 조직 구획 동역학 모형 접근법

Abstract

Purpose: We aimed to show that GFR can be accurately measured using tracer kinetic analysis of dynamic 18F-fluoride positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT).

Methods: Twenty-three male Sprague-Dawley rats of three experimental groups (medical renal impairment by cyclosporine [n = 8], surgical renal impairment by unilateral nephrectomy [n = 8], and control [n = 7]) underwent simultaneous 18F-fluoride dynamic PET/CT and reference 51Cr-EDTA GFR (GFRCrEDTA) test at day 0 and postoperative day 3. 18F-fluoride PET GFR (GFRF-PET) was calculated by multiplying the influx rate and functional kidney volume in a single-tissue-compartmental kinetic model. Within-test repeatability and between-test agreement were evaluated by intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) and Bland-Altman analysis. Concomitant change in bone metabolism was assessed by measuring the net influx rate (Ki) of 18F-fluoride in the lumbar spine via the Patlak approach. Additionally, the merit of non-requirement of hematocrit for GFRF-PET was demonstrated by comparing it to dynamic PET/CT of 68Ga-NOTA (n=10) that does not enter red blood cells and thereby requires hematocrit for estimation of plasma fraction.

Results: In the control group, repeatability of GFRF-PET was excellent (ICC=0.9901, repeatability coefficient=12.5%). GFRF-PET significantly decreased in the renally impaired rats (P<0.05) in accordance with respective GFRCrEDTA changes. In the pooled population (46 measurements), GFRF-PET agreed well with GFRCrEDTA (ICC=0.9369) with minimal bias (−2.4%) and narrow 95% limits of agreement (−25.0% to 20.1%). 18F-fluoride Ki decreased significantly in the renally impaired rats, whereas no significant change was noted in the control rats. Hematocrit-dependent plasma fraction was essential for the calculation of 68Ga-NOTA GFR, whereas a fixed plasma fraction of 1.23 worked for GFRF-PET.

Conclusions: The single-compartmental kinetic analysis of 18F-fluoride dynamic PET/CT, requiring neither urine handling nor plasma sampling, is a reliable and accurate method for GFR measurement, supplemented by simultaneous evaluation of bone metabolism. Further studies in humans are warranted.

목 적: 본 논문에서는 동적18F-fluoride 양전자방출단층촬영/전산화단층촬영(PET/CT)의 추적자 동역학 분석을 통해 사구체여과율을 정확하게 측정할 수 있음을 보이려 한다.

방 법: 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 백서 23마리를 3개의 군(cyclosporine에 의한 내과적 신장 손상군[8마리], 일측 신절제에 의한 외과적 신장 손상군[8마리], 대조군[7마리])으로 나누어 처치 전후3일 간격으로 18F-fluoride 동적 PET/CT와 참조검사(reference test)인 51Cr-EDTA 사구체여과율 검사(GFRCrEDTA)를 동시에 시행하였다. 18F-fluoride PET 사구체여과율(GFRF-PET)은 단일조직구획 동역학 모형으로부터 구한 입력유율(influx rate)과 기능적 신장용적의 곱으로 계산하였다. 검사 내 반복성과 검사 간 일치도는 급내상관계수(ICC)와 Bland-Altman 분석을 통해 평가하였다. 병행하여, Patlak 접근법을 통해 요추에서 18F-fluoride의 순 유입 속도(net influx rate

Ki)를 측정함으로써 골대사의 변화를 평가하였다. 또한 적혈구 내에 분포하지 않는 여과추적자인 68Ga-NOTA의 동적 PET/CT를 통한 사구체여과율 계산에는 혈장분율의 계산을 위해 헤마토크릿 측정이 필요하지만 GFRF-PET의 계산에는 그렇지 않음을 보였다.

결 과: GFRF-PET 의 반복성은 우수하였다(ICC = 0.9901, 반복성 계수 = 12.5%). GFRF-PET 는 GFRCrEDTA 의 변화와 일치하여 신장 손상군에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 전체 집단 (46 개 측정)에서 GFRF-PET 은 작은 비뚤림(-2.4 %)과 좁은 95 % 일치도 한계 (-25.0 % ~ 20.1 %)로 GFRCrEDTA와 잘 일치했다(ICC = 0.9369). 18F-fluoride Ki는 신장 손상된 백서에서 유의하게 감소한 반면 대조군에서는 유의한 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 68Ga-NOTA 사구체여과율의 계산에는 헤마토크릿에 의존적인 혈장분획이 필수적이었지만 GFRF-PET 은 1.23의 고정된 혈장분획 값을 이용하여 정확하게 계산할 수 있었다.

결 론: 18F-fluoride 동적 PET/CT를 이용한 단일조직구획 동역학 분석은 신뢰성있고 정확한 사구체여과율 측정방법으로, 채뇨나 채혈을 필요로 하지 않고 골대사를 동시에 평가할 수 있는 장점을 가진다. 인간 대상으로 한 후속 연구가 필요하다.