Preclinical SPECT imaging of choroidal neovascularization in mice using integrin-binding 99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2 : 황반 변성 쥐모델에서 인테그린 결합 RGD 펩타이드를 이용한 맥락막 신생혈관 SPECT 이미징 전임상 연구

Abstract

Purpose: Integrin ɑvβ3, an adhesion molecule over-expressed in neovascular endothelial cells, is involved in ocular angiogenesis. Integrin ɑvβ3-binding arginine–glycine–aspartic acid (RGD) peptide has been used to target and visualize new vessels. We explored the use of integrin ɑvβ3-targeted RGD peptide (99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2) for in vivo molecular imaging of choroidal neovascularization (CNV).

Procedures: To induce CNV in animals, the right eyes of C57BL/6 mice were treated with retinal argon laser photocoagulation. CNV formation was confirmed on immunohistopathological examination of retinal and choroidal tissues. To explore the association of integrin with angiogenesis, integrin mRNA expression in the retinal and choroidal tissues was measured using real-time reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction. For in vivo imaging, mice were intravenously injected with 99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2 and single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) images of 99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2 were obtained before laser induction (baseline) and at 1, 3, 7, and 14 days post-induction. CNV-induced regional alterations were measured using radiotracer uptake count.

Results: Immunohistopathological examination revealed that CNV lesions showed intense fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC)-D-[c(RGDfK)]2 immunofluorescence, in contrast to the normal retina and choroid. Retinal integrin mRNA expression peaked at Day 1 following CNV induction. On SPECT images using 99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2, the radio-uptake count in eyes with CNV was significantly higher than in normal controls on Days 1–7 (all p < 0.05), with a peak at Day 3 representing the highest angiogenic activity. Our preclinical data demonstrated that 99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2 can detect CNV and its associated angiogenesis in an animal model of CNV.

서론: 인테그린 ɑvβ3 은 신생혈관에서 과발현되는 부착 분자 (adhesion molecule)로 안구내 신생혈관 과정과 연관되어 있음이 알려져있다. 인테그린 ɑvβ3-결합 아르기닌-글리신-아스파라진산 (RGD) 펩티드는 신생혈관을 영상화 할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인테그린 ɑvβ3-를 표적으로 하는 핵의학적 표지자를 부착한 RGD 펩티드 (99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2)를 이용하여 연령 관련 황반변성 동물 모델에서 분자 이미징을 시도하는 전임상 연구를 수행하고자 한다.

방법: 연령 관련 황반변성 동물 모델에서 맥락막 신생혈관을 유도하기 위해 C57Bl/6 쥐의 우안에 아르곤 레이저를 조사하였다. 맥락막 신생혈관 형성 여부는 면역형광 염색을 망막 및 맥락막 조직을 안구로부터 분리하여 확인하였다. 신생혈관 형성 (angiogenesis)와 인테그린의 관련성을 알아보고자, 인테그린 mRNA 발현 정도를 망막 및 맥락막 조직에서 실시간 역전사 중합효소반응을 이용하여 확인 및 정량화하였다. 이에 대한 분자적 in vivo 영상을 얻고자, 황반 변성 유도 쥐에 정맥 내 99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2를 수행한 후, 단일광자방출컴퓨터단층촬영 (single-photon emission computed tomography

SPECT)를 레이저 유도 전, 유도 후 1, 3, 7, 14일 째 시행하여 영상을 분석하였다. 황반 변성을 유도한 눈을 관심 영역으로 설정하여, radiotracer uptake count를 측정하여, 정량화 하였다.

결과: 조직학적 검사에서 황반변성 유도 쥐의 망막에서 맥락막 신생혈관을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC)-D-[c(RGDfK)]2 면역형광에서도 확인할 수 있었다. 망막 내 인테그린 mRNA 발현은 레이저 조사 후 1일 째 정점에 달했으며, 이후 감소하는 양상이었다. SPECT 이미지에서는 레이저 유도를 하지 않은 반대안에 비해 레이저를 조사한 눈에서 유의하게 상승한 ratio-uptake count를 보였으며 레이저 후 3일째 가장 큰 활동성이 관찰되었다. 본 전임상 결과는 99mTc-IDA-D-[c(RGDfK)]2 를 이용한 단일광자방출컴퓨터단층촬영이 황반변성 동물모델에서 맥락막 신생혈관을 확인하고, 관련된 혈관 형성 과정을 모니터링 할 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.