The activation mechanisms of ANO6/TMEM16F Ca2+-activated chloride channel : 칼슘의존성 염소이온통로 ANO6의 활성화 기전

Abstract

Anoctamin 6 (ANO6/TMEM16F) is a membrane protein having dual functions calcium-activated chloride channel (CaCC) and phospholipid scramblase. Unlike other CaCCs, the activation of ANO6 requires pathological high Ca2+ in the cytosol ([Ca2+]i > several M) with very slow kinetics, and there has been controversy over the physiological implication of ANO6 as CaCC. Here I propose to hypotheses on the slow kinetics of ANO6 activation

1) inhibitory influence of actin filament cytoskeleton that requires ATP, 2) putative temperature dependence of ANO6.

Whole-cell patch clamp recording of ANO6 current (IANO6) was conducted with ANO6 variant 1 (V1) overexpressed HEK293T cells. In comparison with ATP-free pipette solution containing 10 M [Ca2+]i, the inclusion of 3 mM ATP dramatically slowed the activation of IANO6. Also, disruption of the actin cytoskeleton with cytochalasin-D (cytoD) significantly accelerated the activation of IANO6 even with ATP, while the actin filament stabilizers (phalloidin and jasplakinolide) inhibited IANO6. The excision of membrane patch, i.e. inside-out recording mode, IANO6 showed immediate activation when exposed to 10 M [Ca2+]i. These results suggest that the robustness of actin cytoskeleton might hamper the Ca2+-dependent activation of IANO6.

To investigate the influence of temperature, I examined the three types of ANO6 splicing variants (V1, V2 and V5

V3 did not show plasma membrane expression). IANO6 of V1, V2 and V5 commonly showed low Ca2+-sensitivity and highly delayed activation in room temperature. Interestingly, at physiological temperature (37C), the Ca2+ sensitivity of IANO6 was largely increased even with 1 mM ATP started to be activated by 1 M (V1) or by 300 nM [Ca2+]i (V2 and V5). Further increase of temperature to 42C revealed the IANO6 activation by 100 nM [Ca2+]i in all the three variants. The activation kinetics was also accelerated by the temperature increase the delay time for full activation of IANO6 was significantly shortened at 37C. Notably, the temperature-dependent Ca2+-sensitization of ANO6 became insignificant under inside-out patch clamp condition. Unlike the channel activity, physiological temperature did not induce the scramblase function of ANO6 with submicromolar [Ca2+]i (300 nM), irrespective of variant types.

Taken together, the results offered negative cytosolic modulators actin cytoskeleton and ATP for IANO6, and suggested that all functional isoforms of ANO6 can be activated by physiological ranges of temperature. This study revealed the physiologically meaningful anion conducting property of ANO6 might precede the scramblase activity.

Anoctamin 6 (ANO6, TMEM16F)은 칼슘 의존성 염소이온통로 (CaCC) 와 phospholipid scramblase 기능을 함께 갖고 있는 세포막 단백질이다. ANO6은 다른 CaCC (예: ANO1)와 비교할 때, 매우 높은 세포 내 칼슘 증가 상태에서도 훨씬 느리게 활성화되기 때문에 생리적으로 이온통로 기능이 유의미한지에 대한 논란이 많다. 이처럼 느린 활성화에 대해 1) 세포내 ATP의존적인 액틴섬유 세포골격의 변화, 2) 온도 조건 (실온 또는 체온)의 차이가 원인일 수 있다는 가설로 설정하고, 이를 팻취클램프 기법으로 증명하고자 했다.

ANO6 접합변이형 중 제1형 (V1) 과발현 세포에서 whole-cell 팻취클램프로 전류를 기록했다. 세포내용액에 ATP가 포함되면 ANO6 전류 활성화가 더 억제됐다. 액틴섬유 저해제인 cytochalasin D를 처리 후 전류를 기록하면, ANO6 전류 활성화가 빨라졌고, 액틴섬유 강화제인 phalloidin과 jasplakinolide 처리하면 ANO6 전류는 훨씬 느리게 활성화됐다. 세포골격단백이 파괴될 것으로 예상되는 inside-out 팻취클램프 조건에서, ANO6은 세포막 안쪽 칼슘 증가에 따라 즉각 활성화됐다. 이러한 결과는 세포의 액틴섬유의 유지 정도가 ANO6의 이온통로 활성화를 억제할 수 있음을 시사한다.

ANO6의 네 가지 접합변이형들 (V1, V2, V3 와 V5) 중 V3는 세포막에 발현되지 않았고, 나머지 변이형들은 모두 낮은 칼슘 민감성과 느린 활성화를 보였다. 실험 용액 온도를 실온 (25도)에서 37도로 올리면, 모든 접합변이형들의 칼슘 민감도가 증가하고, 전류 활성화가 빨라졌다. 하지만 ANO6의 다른 기능인 scramblase 활성은 37도 조건에서도 여전히 칼슘 민감도가 낮았다. 흥미롭게도, inside-out patch clamp 조건에서는 온도를 올리더라도 ANO6 전류 활성화의 칼슘민감도는 유의한 변화가 없었다.

종합해보면, 체온 수준 또는 그 이상의 온도 조건 및 액틴섬유의 중합이 저해되는 조건에서 ANO6는 기존 보고들보다 낮은 생리적 범위의 칼슘농도에서도 활성화되면서, 이온통로로서 생리학적 기능을 할 것으로 추정된다.