광범위 cephalosporin계 감수성인 소아 혈류감염 Escherichia coli와 Klebsiella pneumoniae의 piperacillin-tazobactam 내성기전 : Mechanism for piperacillin-tazobactam resistance in pediatric bloodstream isolates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae susceptible to extended-spectrum cephalosporins

Abstract

Background: Piperacillin-tazobactam is widely used in children as an initial empirical antibiotic for suspected gram-negative infections and also known to reduce extended-spectrum β-lactamase-producing organisms by sparing extended-spectrum cephalosporins. However, as piperacillin-tazobactam consumption is gradually increasing, isolates resistant to this antibiotic is also rising, and Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates susceptible to extended-spectrum cephalosporins but resistant to piperacillin-tazobactam are isolated. This study aims to determine the resistance mechanism of piperacillin-tazobactam in E. coli and K. pneumoniae.

Methods: E. coli and K. pneumoniae bloodstream isolates from children at Seoul National University Hospital during the years 2008 to 2017 were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility initially using VITEK2-AST card. Piperacillin-tazobactam-resistant and extended-spectrum cephalosporins-susceptible phenotypes were reconfirmed by piperacillin-tazobactam disk diffusion test and cefotaxime E-test. Susceptibilities to 14 antibiotics were tested with disk diffusion, broth microdilution method and E-test. The presence of TEM type, SHV type, and OXA-1 type β-lactamases were identified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). β-lactamase types were detected using multiplex PCR with large-scaleblaFinder and sequences were analyzed. The bla gene reconfirmed by simplex PCR was cloned to the pHSG398 vector and the recombinant plasmid was transformed to E. coli TOP10 strain. Piperacillin-tazobactam MICs were determined in the E. coli TOP10 strains with the bla gene insert. For strains only producing β-lactamase known to be susceptible to piperacillin-tazobactam, β-lactamase activity assay was performed to determine whether β-lactamase was hyperproduced. Multilocus sequence typing (MLST) of the isolates was performed to compare the sequence types (STs).

Results: Among the 375 E. coli and K. pneumoniae bloodstream isolates, 14 isolates were resistant to piperacillin-tazobactam and susceptible to extended-spectrum cephalosporins. Piperacillin-tazobactam MICs of the isolates ranged from 64/4 to >2048/4 μg/mL. Combining avibactam, a non-beta-lactam-beta-lactamase inhibitor, with piperacillin had increased activity in these isolates, the ranges of MICs dramatically falling to ≤1 to 8 μg/mL. All three E. coli isolates produced TEM-1 along with EC5 or EC5 variants. Among the 11 K. pneumoniae isolates, four isolates produced only SHV-1 and two isolates only SHV-11. Other three isolates co-produced TEM-1, SHV-1, and OXA-1, and one isolate produced TEM-30 and OKP-A-12 variant. One other K. pneumoniae isolate produced TEM-30 and SHV-11. E. coli TOP10 strains that had increased piperacillin-tazobactam MIC compared to the control strain were those transformed with EC-5, SHV-1, SHV-11, TEM-30, TEM-1, or OXA-1 β-lactamase cloned vectors. Strains producing SHV-1 and SHV-11 hyperproduced β-lactamase 75-500 times higher than control strains, and strains producing TEM-1 had 15 times increased β-lactamase activity compared to the control strain. All E. coli strains had different STs. Two K. pneumoniae strains had same ST14, and two strains were ST13. The remaining K. pneumoniae strains all had different STs and were not genetically related to each other.

Conclusions: This study demonstrates that the production of diverse β-lactamases can explain piperacillin-tazobactam resistance in E. coli and K. pneumoniae bloodstream isolates that are susceptible to extended-spectrum cephalosporins. These strains are not epidemiologically related, hence it is less likely that one specific clone of isolates with this phenotype spread in hospitals and in the community.

연구 배경: Piperacillin-tazobactam은 소아 그람음성균 감염증에 대한 초기 경험적 항생제로 많이 사용되며, extended-spectrum β-lactamase를 생성하는 장내세균의 확산을 줄이고자 광범위 cephalosporin계 항생제의 대체 약물로도 사용되고 있다. 그러나 최근 piperacillin-tazobactam의 사용량이 증가하면서 이에 대한 내성 균주도 함께 증가하고 있고, 광범위 cephalosporin계에는 감수성을 보이나 piperacillin-tazobactam에는 내성인 Escherichia coli와 Klebsiella pneumoniae도 소아에서 분리되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 광범위 cephalosporin계 감수성인 E. coli와 K. pneumoniae의 piperacillin-tazobactam에 대한 내성기전을 밝히고자 한다.

연구 방법: 2008년부터 2017년까지 서울대학교 어린이병원에 입원한 소아의 혈액에서 분리된 E. coli와 K. pneumoniae의 항생제 감수성을 VITEK2-AST card를 통해 일차적으로 확인하였다. 이중 광범위 cephalosporin계 항생제 감수성이나 piperacillin-tazobactam 내성인 균주는 piperacillin-tazobactam 디스크 확산법과 cefotaxime E-test를 통하여 표현형을 재확인하였다. 디스크 확산법과 액체 미세 희석법, E-test를 통하여 총 14가지 항생제에 대한 감수성 검사를 시행하였다. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR)을 통해 TEM type과 SHV type, OXA-1 type β-lactamase 생성 여부를 확인하였고 large-scaleblaFinder를 이용한 multiplex PCR을 시행하여 β-lactamase 유형을 검출하고 염기서열을 분석하였다. Simplex PCR을 통해 염기서열을 재확인한 β-lactamase를 pHSG398 벡터에 클로닝하여 E. coli TOP10에 형질전환시킨 후 형질전환 균주에서도 piperacillin-tazobactam에 대한 최소억제농도(minimum inhibitory concentration, MIC)가 증가하는지 확인하였다. 균주가 piperacillin-tazobactam 감수성으로 알려져 있는 β-lactamase만을 생성하는 경우 β-lactamase 활성도를 측정하여 해당 β-lactamase의 과생성 여부를 평가하였다. 균주들에 대해 multilocus sequence typing (MLST)을 시행하여 역학적 연관성 여부를 확인하였다.

결과: 소아 혈액에서 분리된 375개의 E. coli와 K. pneumoniae 중 14개 균주가 piperacillin-tazobactam에 내성이고 광범위 cephalosporin계에 감수성을 보였다. Piperacillin-tazobactam MIC 범위는 64/4 - >2048/4 μg/mL이었다. Non-β-lactam-β-lactamase-inhibitor인 avibactam을 tazobactam 대신으로 사용하였을 때 piperacillin이 모든 균주에 대해 감수성을 보이면서 piperacillin-avibactam의 MIC가 ≤1 – 8 μg/mL로 현저하게 감소하였다. β-lactamase에 대한 PCR을 시행한 결과 E. coli 균주 3주는 TEM-1과 함께 EC5와 EC5 이형을 생성하였고 K. pneumoniae 균주 11개 중 4주는 SHV-1만을, 2주는 SHV-11만을 생성하였다. 나머지 3주는 TEM-1과 SHV-1, OXA-1을 동시 생성하였고, 한 균주는 TEM-30과 OKP-A-12 이형을 생성하였으며, 다른 한 균주는 TEM-30과 SHV-11을 동시 생성하였다. PCR을 통해 검출된 β-lactamase를 클로닝한 재조합 백터를 형질전환한 E. coli TOP10 균주 중에서 β-lactamase가 없는 E. coli TOP10 표준 균주에 비해 piperacillin-tazobactam MIC가 증가한 균주는 EC-5와 TEM-1, TEM-30, SHV-1, SHV-11, OXA-1을 포함한 균주였다. TEM-1과 SHV-1, SHV-11 생성 균주들에서 해당 β-lactamase의 과생성 여부를 보기 위해 β-lactamase 활성도를 측정한 결과 SHV-1과 SHV-11만을 생성하는 균주들의 β-lactamase 활성도는 표준 균주에 비해 약 75-500배 증가되어 있었다. TEM-1과 EC5 이형을 동시 생성하는 균주들도 TEM-1을 생성하는 표준균주에 비해 β-lactamase 활성도가 약 15배 증가되어 있었다. 균주들의 sequence type (ST)을 분석한 결과 E. coli 3주는 서로 다른 ST였고 K. pneumoniae 균주 중 2주는 같은 ST14, 3주는 같은 ST13였으나, 나머지 균주들은 서로 다른 ST이었으며 모두 유전적으로 연관성이 없었다.