Hemodynamic Impacts of Intra-Aortic Balloon Pump on Veno-Arterial Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenator in Porcine Heart Failure Model : 돼지심부전모델을 이용한 동정맥 체외막형 산소화장치에서 대동맥내 풍선장치의 혈역학적효과

Abstract

서론: 심부전 환자에게서 동정맥형 체외막형산소화장치는 매우 유용하나, 좌심실 후부하를 상승시켜 좌심실회복에 나쁜 영향을 미친다. 이에 좌심실후부하 감소를 목적으로 대동맥내 풍선장치를 추가 삽입하는 경우가 많으나, 그 효과에 대해서는 혈역학적으로 증명된 바가 없어 이를 돼지심부전 모델을 통하여 확인하고자 한다.

방법: 80kg 내외의 돼지를 이용하여 정상 심기능상태에서 대퇴동맥과 정맥을 이용하여 체외 막형 산소화장치를 삽입하고, 좌측 4번째 늑간을 통한 개흉술을 시행하여 심장을 노출한 후, 좌심방압력, 상대정맥압력측정을 시행한다. 관상동맥혈류를 대표하기 위하여 좌전하 관상동맥을 노출하고, 뇌혈류를 대표하기 위하여 좌쇄골하동맥을 노출시켜 초음파 혈류를 측정한다. 1시간정도 체외막형 산소화장치를 운용을 하고 나서 대동맥풍선장치를 반대쪽 대퇴동맥에 거치하여 1시간 후에 동맥압, 좌심방압, 좌전하관상동맥혈류, 좌쇄골하동맥혈류를 측정하여 변화를 관찰한다.

심부전 모델에서는 폐동맥을 조여서 평균동맥압이 60mmHg이하로 되게 유도한 후, 체외막형 산소화 장치를 가동하고, 마찬가지로 1시간 후에 대동맥풍선장치를 거치하여 여러 가지 혈역학적 지표들의 변화를 1시간 후에 관찰한다. 정상 심기능 동물모델 4마리와 심부전 동물모델 4마리를 이용하여 지표들의 변화를 관찰하여 결과를 도출한다.

Background: Intra-aortic balloon pump (IABP) may reduce the afterload on the left ventricle as a result of pulmonary congestion from veno-arterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) support. This animal experiment aims to elucidate the hemodynamic impacts of IABP on ECMO with porcine heart failure model.

Methods: The femoral artery and vein of 69~85kg pigs were cannulated for ECMO support by percutaneous or open technique. Left lateral thoracotomy via 4th intercostal level was performed for invasive catheterization and cardiac intervention. We checked various hemodynamic parameters, including left atrial pressure, coronary blood flow on the left anterior descending coronary artery, and left subclavian artery blood flow using a Doppler. The ECMO was applied for one hour and IABP was added on the counterpart femoral artery for another one hour. In the heart failure model, we induced heart failure by pulmonary artery banding to maintain the mean arterial blood pressure below 60mmHg prior to starting ECMO support. We checked same parameters before and after the IABP support (n=4).

Conclusion: IABP seems to not affect hemodynamic change on veno-arterial ECMO support even in the heart failure model. The effect of IABP appears to be minimal during maximal ECMO support