Whole Genome Analysis of Mycoplasma pneumoniae isolated from Children with Pneumonia: Comparative Genomics in regard to the presence of Macrolide Resistance

폐렴이 있는 소아로부터 분리된 마이코플라즈마 폐렴균의 전장 유전체 분석: 마크로라이드 내성 여부에 따른 유전체 비교분석

서론: 마이코플라즈마 폐렴균(M. pneumoniae) 은 소아와 성인의 호흡기 감염의 주요한 원인균 중 하나로 가벼운 상기도 감염에서부터 생명을 위협하는 정도까지 다양한 양상으로 나타난다. 소아에서는 macrolide 항균제가 일차약제이며 fluroquinolone 혹은 tetracycline 계열 항균제는 안전성에 대한 우려로 추천되지 않는다. M. pneumoniae 의 macrolide 에 대한 내성은 세계적으로 보고되고 있고 특히 대한민국, 중국, 일본 등을 포함한 아시아 국가에서 내성률이 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 연구는 전장 유전체 시퀀싱을 통해 국내에서 유행한 M. penumoniae 에 대한 유전자를 비교 연구하고 이미 알려진 23s rRNA 변이 외에 macrolide 내성에 따른 M. penumoniae 의 유전적 배경의 차이를 분석하였다.

방법: 30 개의 M. pneumoniae 가 두 번의 유행 (2010-12 와 2014-16) 으로부터 선택되었다. ST3 20 개 (66.%), ST14 5 개 (16.7%), ST1, ST17 각 2 개 (6.7%), 그리고 ST33 1 개 (3.3%) 로 구성되었으며 16 개의 마크로라이드 내성 균주 중에서는 ST3 와 ST14 가 각각 15 개와 1 개를 차지하였다. 배양한 M. pneumoniae 균의 DNA 추출을 진행하였고, macrolide 내성 확인, multilocus sequence typing 과 P1 typing 의 과정을 거치면서 기본적인 정보들을 확보하였다. 이후 Illumina Miseq sequencer 를 통해 각 균들의 전장 유전체 시퀀싱을 진행하였다. 각각의 read 들은 SPAdes 를 통해 조합하였다. BLAST-like alignment tool (BLAT) 을 통해 M129 레퍼런스 M. pneumoniae 에 배치하였고 Integrative Genomics Viewer (IGV) 를 통해 영상화하였다. 수정되고 완성된 원형의 유전체는 annotation 을 진행하였다. 이후 BLAST Ring Image Generator (BRIG), MAUVE, MAFFT, CLC Phylogeny Module, SnpEff, 그리고 Pathosystems Resource Integration Center (PATRIC) 을 통해 상호 간의 유전자를 비교 하였다. Macrolide 내성과 관련한 연구를 위해 위의 방법에 Rapid Annotation using Subsystem Technology (RAST) 와 SEED 를 추가 적용하였다.

결과: 30 개의 유전체는 40 % 정도의 GC 컨텐츠를 가지고 있었고 길이는 815,686 에서 818,669 bp, 구성하는 coding sequence (CDS) 의 범위는 809 개에서 828 개 사이였다. 전체적인 BRIG 의 분석상 99% 이상의 일치함을 보였으나 P1 type 2 계통의 M. pneumoniae 의 경우 P1 gene 부분에서 95% 정도로 유사도가 낮은 편이었다. MAUVE 의 경우 4 개의 유전자 삽입을 관찰할 수 있었고 P1 type 1 의 tRNA 추가를 제외한 나머지 단백질은 그 역할이 밝혀지지 않았다. SnpEff 를 통한 SNP 와 indel 의 분석에서는 P1 type 의 구별은 분명하였으나 macrolide 내성과 관련하여서는 의미있는 차이가 없었다. PATRIC 을 통한 단백질과 기능적 분석의 경우 역시 P1 type 의 구별은 분명하였다. 국외의 48 개의 유전체를 포함한 총 78 개의 유전체에 대한 계통수에서는 3 개의 무리를 형성하였고 이것은 국내의 유전체들로만 진행한 계통수가 두 개의 무리로 구별되었던 것과 차이가 있었다. Macrolide 내성과 관련한 분석에서는 ST3 와 관련하여 계통수를 보았을 때, 하나의 macrolide 감수성 M. pneumoniae 를 제외하고는 다른 감수성 M. pneumoniae 는 전부 하나의 가지로 분리되는 것을 관찰하였다. ST3 로 국한하여 본 CDS 분석의 경우 Type I restriction-modification system, specificity subunit S (HsdS)와 관련한 두 개의 CDS (MPN089, MPN285) 에서 M. pneumoniae ST3 내성 균주와 감수성 균주 사이의 차이가 발견되었다. ST14 M. pneumoniae 분석의 경우도 macrolide 내성의 차이가 있는 균들 간 두 개의 CDS 가 차이가 있었고 그 중 하나 역시 HsdS 와 관련된 유전자였다 (MPN289).

결론: 이 연구를 통해 30 개 M. pneumoniae 에 대한 전장 유전체 분석을 완성하였고 유전체 간의 매우 높은 유사성에도 불구하고 구조적 차이와 유전학적 관련성을 비교할 수 있었다. 유전자의 수정 관련된 HsdS 유전자 부위의 변이가 macrolide 내성 여부에 따른 유전적 배경의 차이임을 알 수 있었고 향후 HsdS 유전자 부위의 변이에 대한 기능적 분석 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Introduction: Mycoplasma pneumoniae is an important cause of respiratory tract infections in children and adults, ranging from mild upper respiratory infections to life threatening conditions. In children, fluoroquinolones and tetracyclines are not routinely used as first-line therapy, leaving macrolide as the only drug for the first choice. M. pneumoniae resistant to macrolides has been reported world-wide with high prevalence rate of resistance in Asia including Korea, China, and Japan. This study aims to investigate comparative genomics of M. pneumoniae strains prevailed in South Korea during two epidemics through high-throughput sequencing technologies and consecutive analysis along with inspection for genetic differences among M. pneumoniae strains other than the well-known transition in the 23S rRNA in association with macrolide resistance.

15 ST3s and one ST14. Extracted genomic DNAs from the cultured M. pneumoniae strains were processed and analyzed for the 23S rRNA mutation, multilocus sequence typing, and P1 type. Next generation sequencing (NGS) of all M. pneumoniae strains was performed using the Illumina MiSeq desktop sequencer. NGS reads were assembled de novo using SPAdes. Contigs were mapped to the M129 reference genome using BLAST-like alignment tool (BLAT) and visualized using Integrative Genomics Viewer (IGV). The corrected and completed circular genomes were annotated. Comparative genomic analysis was performed using BLAST Ring Image Generator (BRIG), MAUVE, MAFFT, CLC Phylogeny Module, SnpEff, and Pathosystems Resource Integration Center (PATRIC). For further analysis of macrolide resistance of ST3 strains, coding sequence (CDS) analysis was done by Rapid Annotation using Subsystem Technology (RAST) and the SEED.

Results: The 30 genomes had about 40 % of GC and ranging from 815,686 to 818,669 base pairs, code for a total of 809 to 828 genes. Overall, BRIG revealed 99 % to > 99 % similarity among strains. The genomic similarity dropped to about 95 % in the P1 type 2 strains which corresponds to the region of p1 gene. MAUVE detected four subtype-specific insertions of which were all hypothetical proteins except for one tRNA insertion in all P1 type 1 strains. SNP and indel analysis by SnpEff clearly discriminated P1 types but not macrolide resistance. Proteins and functional analysis by PATRIC also discriminated P1 types along with a gene translated differently according to the presence of macrolide resistance. The phylogenetic tree constructed with 78 genomes including 48 genomes outside Korea formed three clusters where Korean strains were placed in two clusters by P1 types. In the analysis of the ST3 strains, macrolide susceptible genomes rooted from a separate branch in the phylogenetic tree, excluding one strain which was placed among the macrolide resistant strains. CDS analysis and comparison revealed differences in two genes according to the presence of macrolide resistance within ST3 strains. These two genes (MPN089 and MPN285) were both annotated as Type I restriction-modification system, specificity subunit S (HsdS). Macrolide-resistant ST14 strain also demonstrated genetic differences in the gene annotated as HsdS, even though the locus was distinct (MPN289).

Conclusions: The comparative genomics of 30 M. pneumoniae strains by Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) reveals structural diversity and phylogenetic association between and within the global strains, even though the similarity across the strains were very high. The study supposes linkage between genes related with HsdS and the presence of macrolide resistance.