Role of macrophage-derived heme oxygenase-1 in tumor microenvironment : 종양 미세환경에서 대식세포 헴 산화 효소의 역할

Abstract

One of the most common treatment options for breast cancer is chemotherapy. After chemotherapy, however, unwanted host effects provoke tumor recurrence and aggressiveness of cancer cells which often arise as a consequence of disruption in the patients immune system. Lymphocytes, such as CD8+ cytotoxic T cells which have capability of suppressing cancer progression, are depleted following chemotherapy. Tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs), an abundant set of tumor-infiltrating myeloid cells in tumor microenvironment, play an important role in immunosuppression which often occurs during conventional chemotherapy. Dying cancer cells generated during the chemotherapy can potentially hijack accumulated TAMs, provoking tumor recurrence. Therefore, reprogramming of TAMs to maximize the chemotherapeutic efficacy is considered a promising novel anticancer strategy. In this study, I investigated whether tumor cell debris generated as a consequence chemotherapy can reduce therapeutic efficacy by modulating the activity of tumor-infiltrating macrophages. In a 4T1 syngeneic murine breast cancer model, the expression of the M1 marker, CD86 in the TAMs and the infiltration of CD8+ T cells was reduced following paclitaxel (PTX) treatment. PTX treatment also resulted in an enhancement of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) expression in tumor-infiltrating myeloid cells engulfing tumor cell debris. Consistent with the in vivo profile of TAMs, bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDMs) phagocytosing breast tumor cell debris exhibited significant upregulation of HO-1 expression. HO-1 induction in BMDMs engulfing breast tumor cell debris inhibited M1 polarization and reprogramed macrophages to the M2 phenotype. In contrast, inhibition of HO-1 activity with zinc protoporphyin IX resulted in sustained M1 macrophage activity of BMDMs co-cultured with breast cancer cell debris. Therapeutic efficacy of PTX to suppress the tumor growth was significantly enhanced in HO-1 knock out mice bearing 4T1 breast cancer. Consistent with that finding, pharmacologic inhibition of HO-1 activity augmented the therapeutic efficacy of PTX by stimulating CD86+ M1 TAMs in a 4T1 breast cancer. Furthermore, blockade of HO-1 in breast tumor bearing mice promoted CD8+ T cell infiltration and activity. Taken together, the above findings suggest that tumor cell debris-induced HO-1 overexpression in macrophages during chemotherapy dampens therapeutic efficacy by manipulating anti-tumor immunity.

유방암 치료를 위하여 많이 쓰이는 치료방법 중 하나는 화학요법이다. 그러나 화학 요법 치료 후 면역 시스템의 문제로 암의 재발이나 악성화가 진행 되기도 한다. 특히, 암 진행을 억제하는 중요한 역할을 가지고 있는 CD8+ T세포가 화학 요법 후 활성이 떨어지기도 한다. 종양 미세환경에서 많은 부분을 차지하고 있는 종양 관련 대식세포는 화학 요법 치료에서 항암 면역 반응을 조절하는 역할을 가지고 있다. 화학 요법으로 인하여 생성된 사멸된 암세포는 종양 관련 대식세포를 조절 하여 암을 재발시키기도 한다. 그러므로 종양 관련 대식세포를 재프로그래밍 하여서 화학요법의 효과를 극대화시키는 방법이 항암 치료 전략 중 주목받고 있다. 이번 연구에서는 화학 요법 후 사멸된 암세포가 대식세포의 활성을 조절하여 항암 치료의 효과를 줄이는지 알아보았다. 4T1 유방암 모델에서 파클리탁셀을 처리한 군에서는 CD86+M1 대식 세포와 CD8+ T세포의 비율이 줄어들었다. 흥미롭게도 파클리탁셀을 투여한 군에서 사멸된 암세포를 잡아먹은 대식세포의 헴산화 효소 발현이 증가 되어있었다. 또한, 사멸된 암세포를 잡아먹은 골수 유래 대식 세포의 헴 산화 효소 발현도 확인 할 수 있었다. 사멸된 암세포를 잡아먹은 골수 유래 대식세포의 헴 산화 효소의 발현은 M1 극성화를 줄이고 M2 극성화를 증가 시켰다. 반대로 헴 산화 효소를 비활성화 시키면 사멸된 암세포를 잡아 먹은 골수 유래 대식 세포의 M1 활성이 유지됨을 관찰할 수 있었다. 헴 산화 효소 녹아웃 마우스를 사용한 4T1 유방암 모델에서는 파클리탁셀의 치료 효과가 증진되었다. 마찬가지로, 4T1 유방암 모델에서 zinc protoporphyin IX를 사용하여 HO-1 활성을 억제하니 CD86+ M1 대식 세포 비율이 증진되어 파클리탁셀의 치료 효과를 증가시켰다. 또한 유방암 모델에서 헴 산화 효소의 억제는 CD8+ T세포의 유입을 증진시켰다. 이를 통해, 화학요법으로 생성된 사멸된 암세포를 통하여 대식 세포의 증가된 헴 산화 효소는 항암 면역을 억제하여 항암치료 효과를 감소 시킨다는 것을 알았다. 이러한 결과는 유방암 종양 미세 환경에서 화학요법으로 증가된 헴 산화 효소를 표적으로 치료 하면 면역 시스템을 조절하여 화학 요법을 증진시킬 수 있음을 시사한다.