A Comparative Efficacy of Midodrine, Pyridostigmine and Atomoxetine in Neurogenic Orthostatic Hypotension : 신경인성 기립성저혈압 치료에 미도드린, 피리도스티그민과 아토목세틴의 효과 비교 연구

Abstract

Midodrine is the mainstay treatment, and pyridostigmine and atomoxetin are common drugs used for patients with orthostatic hypotension (OH). However, information regarding the long-term effectiveness and safety of these drugs in OH is lacking. Moreover, head-to-head comparisons and possible synergistic effects have not yet been investigated. In this study, we aimed to evaluate the long-term efficacy and safety of midodrine, pyridostigmine, and atomoxetin for OH.

We performed two prospective open-label randomized trial, and enrolled patients with symptomatic neurogenic OH. In the first trial, we randomly assigned in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive 1 of 3 treatments: (1) midodrine 5mg/day

(2) pyridostigmine 60mg/day and (3) midodrine 5mg/day + pyridostigmine 60mg/day and followed-up at 1 and 3 months after treatment. We also performed an adjunctive study to evaluate the efficacy of the midodrine or pyridostigmine for patients with delayed OH. In the second trial, we randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive (1) midodrine 5mg twice a day

(2) atomoxetine 18mg once a day and followed-up at 1 month after treatment. The primary outcome measures were improvement in orthostatic blood pressure (BP) drop at 1 and 3 months. Secondary end-points were amelioration of questionnaire score evaluating OH-associated symptoms. Safety endpoint was adverse events. Analysis was done by intention to treat.

In the First trial, 120 patients were screened and, of those, 87 were randomly assigned. Orthostatic systolic blood pressure (SBP) and diastolic blood pressure (DBP) drops improved significantly at 3 months after treatment in all treatment groups, and mean changes in the SBP and DBP drop were not significantly different. Orthostatic symptoms were significantly ameliorated during the 3-month treatment, and the symptom severity was as follows: midodrine only > midodrine + pyridostigmine > pyridostigmine only group. Mild to moderate adverse events were reported by 11.5% of the patients. Result of the adjunctive study showed that questionnaire scores were comparable between the classic and delayed OH, and OH-related symptoms significantly improved after 3 months of the treatment. In the second trial we screened 54 patients and randomly assigned 50 of them to receive either midodrine or atomoxetine. Orthostatic SBP and DBP drop improved significantly at 1 month after the treatment, which were similar between the two groups. Orthostatic symptoms improved only in patients who received atomoxetine, and depression and quality of life improved in both groups. Mild to moderate adverse events were reported by 4.0% of the patients in the second trial.

Midodrine, pyridostigmine, and atomoxetine were all effective and safe in patients with neurogenic OH. Midodrine was better than pyridostigmine, and atomoxetine was even better than the midodrine at improving OH-related symptoms. Combination treatment may be more effective for orthostatic BP control but not for OH-related symptoms.

서론: 기립성 저혈압의 치료에서 미도드린은 주요 치료약물이며, 피리도스티그민과 아토목세틴은 임상에서 흔히 사용되고 있다. 하지만 이 약물의 장기사용에 따른 효과와 안정성은 아직 부족하다. 더구나 각각의 약물에 대한 비교연구와 병용사용이 효과적인지에 대한 연구도 아직 없는 실정이다. 본 연구에서 각 약물의 장기간 사용의 효과와 안정성을 평가하고자 한다.

방법: 본 연구는 2개의 전향적 open-label 무작위 배정 임상시험연구로 증상이 있는 신경인성 기립성저혈압 환자를 등록하였다. 첫 임상시험에서는 1:1:1 비율로 (1) 미도드린 5mg/일

(2) 피리도스티그민 60mg/일

(3) 미도드린 5mg/일 + 피리도스티그민 60mg/일을 무작위로 배정하였다. 또한 후속연구로 지연성 기립성 저혈압 환자에서 미도드린과 피리도스티그민의 효과를 평가하였다. 두번째 임상시험은 (1) 미도드린 5mg 하루 두 번

(2) 아토목세틴 18mg 하루 한 번을 복용하도록 두 그룹으로 무작위배정하였음. 무작위배정은 컴퓨터 무작위 번호추출을 이용하였으며 환자는 1개월, 3개월 째 추적검사 시행하였다. 주요평가지표는 1, 3개월째 기립성 혈압저하였으며, 이차평가지표는 기립성 저혈압 증상 평가 설문지 점수 변화였다. 안전성은 부작용발생을 평가하였으며 intention-to-treat 방법으로 분석하였다.

결과: 첫 임상연구에서 120명의 환자를 모집하였으며 그 중 87명 환자가 무작위 배정되었다. 기립성 혈압저하는 모든 그룹에서 3개월째 유의미하게 호전되었으며 평균 혈압변화는 그룹간 차이가 없었다. 기립성 증상은 3개월 치료간 유의하게 감소되었으며 그 정도는 미도드린 > 미도드린+피리도스티그민 > 피리도스티그민 순이었다. 경도에서 중등도의 부작용이 11.5%의 환자에서 보고되었다. 후속 연구에서 지연성 기립성 저혈압 환자의 증상은 전형적 기립성저혈압 환자와 유사하였으며, 치료 3개월 후 증상이 유의하게 호전됨을 알 수 있었다. 두 번째 임상시험에서 총 54명의 환자를 스크린하였으며 그 중 50명 환자가 미도드린 또는 아토목세틴 군으로 무작위배정되었다. 기립성 혈압저하는 치료 1개월 째 유의하게 호전되었으며 양 군간 차이는 없었다. 기립성 증상은 아토목세틴 치료군에서만 호전되었으며, 우울증, 삶의 질은 양 군에서 모두 호전되었다. 경도에서 중등도의 부작용이 4.0%의 환자에서 보고되었다.

결론: 미도드린, 피리도스티그민, 그리고 아토목세틴은 모두 신경인성 기립성저혈압에서 효과가 있었으며 안전하였다. 미도드린은 피리도스티그민보다, 그리고 아토목세틴은 미도드린보다 기립성저혈압 연관 증상을 호전시키는데 우월하였다. 또한 병용치료는 기립성 혈압변화를 호전시키는데 우월하였으나 증상호전효과는 경미하였다.