20세기 초 한국인 설립 사립학교 연구 : A Study of the Private Schools Founded by Korean Individuals in the Early 20th Century with a Particular Focus on the Agency of Their Founding and Financing

Abstract

본고는 20세기 초 한국인이 설립한 사립학교에 대하여 설립주체와 재정을 중심으로 살펴본 연구이다. 사립학교는 관립학교와 공립학교에 대비되는 학교로 20세기 초 일본에 의해 병합되기 전까지 가장 설립이 활발하였던 교육기관이다. 사립학교는 어떠한 계기로 세워졌고, 누구에 의해 어떤 재정기반을 가지고 설립·유지되었는지에 대하여, 또 20세기 초반 격변의 한국 정세가 사립학교에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지에 관하여 살펴보았다.

서구의 교육 제도에 대한 정보는 개항 이후부터 한국에 유입되었다. 서구의 교육제도가 서구 여러 나라의 부국강병의 기초가 되었다는 내용이 주요한 골자였다. 국왕과 일부 개화파 인사들은 한국의 부국강병을 위하여 서구식의 교육제도를 도입하고 근대식 학교를 설립해야 한다고 판단하였다.

1894년부터 한국에서는 서구식 교육제도가 도입되고 근대식 학교가 설립되기 시작하였다. 교육 제도와 학교를 담당하는 정부 기관으로 학부가 설립되었고 교육 관련 법령이 제정되었다. 관공립의 초등학교와 중등학교, 사범학교, 외국어학교 및 기술학교와 전문학교가 세워졌다. 그런데 1904년 전까지 교육 제도는 크게 확산되지 못하였다. 가장 중요한 원인은 정부 정책에 있었다. 정부는 교육의 확대보다는 군사력 증강을 중요하게 생각했다. 정부는 전체 예산 절반을 군대 예산으로 사용하였다. 교육 예산은 전체 예산의 2∼3% 밖에 되지 않았다. 따라서 부족한 예산으로는 학교 설립은 생각할 수 없었을 뿐 아니라 기존에 세워진 학교의 운영도 쉽지 않았다.

절반의 예산을 들여 군사력을 키웠으나 대한제국 정부는 일본의 지휘권 하에 들어가게 되었다. 1904년을 전후로 한 시점에서 한국의 언론과 주요 인사들은 정부에 학교 교육의 확대와 의무교육 제도의 실시를 건의하였다. 한국이 위기에 봉착하였으니 교육을 통해 상황을 벗어나야 한다고 판단했다. 다수의 인사들이 부국강병의 기초인 학교를 세우고 의무교육을 실시하자고 요구하였다. 대한제국 정부는 이미 일본의 통제 하에 있었기 때문에 그 안을 적극적으로 수용할 수 없었다. 한국인들은 정부가 할 수 없는 상태이니 국민이 스스로 학교를 짓고 교육을 확대시키자고 대중에게 제안하였다.

사립학교는 정부의 소극적 교육 정책과 사회 여론의 영향을 받아 설립되었다. 정부가 적극적으로 교육진흥책을 펴지 않았고, 언론은 그러한 정부를 대신하여 국민 스스로 학교를 설립하자고 요구하였다. 이러한 영향으로 많은 수의 사립학교가 전국에서 설립되었다.

사립학교 설립의 주체는 개인, 문중, 지방관과 지역민, 지역공동체 일반으로 나뉜다. 개인은 정부의 전현직 고위 관료나 지방의 명망가로 자신의 이름을 걸고 학교를 세웠다. 문중은 향촌 내 가문의 이름을 걸고 학교를 세웠다. 지방관은 부임지의 지역민과 함께 학교를 세웠다. 또 서울이나 지방의 동리 사람들 다수가 발의하여 학교를 세우기도 하였다. 서울 지역에는 주로 개인 설립 학교와 지역민 주도 학교가 설립되었다. 지방에서는 문중 주도 학교와 군수와 지역민 학교가 세워졌다.

사립학교의 설립 주체는 다양하지만, 학교의 재정은 유형이 대부분 비슷하였다. 학교는 대부분 옛 관공서의 터와 건물, 지방 향교에 섰다. 설립자가 토지를 구매하고 건물을 신설하는 경우는 거의 드물었다.

운영 경비의 출처도 대체로 비등하였다. 설립자가 경비를 전담한 경우는 손에 꼽을 만큼 적다. 대부분의 사립학교는 개인이나 단체의 연조금을 받거나 지역의 공공 재산의 이자를 경비로 사용하였다. 또 정부의 보조금을 받기도 하였다. 사립이라는 이름으로 설립되었으나 유지하는 방식에서는 사립이 아니라 공립에 가까웠다.

사립학교의 설립자들은 설립 당시 설립취지서를 반포하였다. 취지서의 내용에 따르면 사립학교의 설립 목표는 대체로 문명개화와 국권의 회복이었다. 한국인들은 교육을 통해 문명개화하면 국권이 회복될 것이라고 판단하여 학교를 설립하였다. 개인이나 소수의 사람이 발기하여 설립된 사립학교이지만, 주변의 연조와 도움으로 운영될 수 있었던 것은 학교의 설립 목표 때문이었다. 사립학교의 설립 취지에 동의한 사람들이 연조금을 납부하고 공공재산의 활용을 용인한 것이다.

그런데 설립된 사립학교는 상당수가 문을 닫았다. 사립학교가 가진 특징과 한계 때문이었다. 사립학교는 재정에 대한 외부 의존도가 높았기 때문에 외부의 지원이 끊기게 되면 폐교하게 되는 한계를 가지고 있었다. 재정을 위해서 사립학교의 일부는 기존의 질서를 깨뜨리고 지방 유력자가 가진 이권을 빼앗거나 세금의 형식으로 금전을 거두어가는 명분이 되었기 때문에 지역민의 반감을 샀다. 또 서당과 비교해 보면 사립학교는 교과 과정이나 교사 수준이 괄목할 만큼 높지 않았고 서당만큼 방방골골에 설치되어 있지도 않아 호응이 높지 않았다. 이와 같은 전반적 특징과 그에 연원한 문제로 인하여 설립된 후 문을 닫은 학교의 수는 적지 않았다.

한편 1905년 한국에 통감부를 설치한 일본은 한국의 교육 제도를 개편하기 시작하였다. 통감부는 교육 관련 법령을 개편하여 학교의 수업 연한을 단축하고 실업 교육을 강화하였다. 또 통감부는 인력이나 자금을 투여하기보다는 기존의 교육기관을 활용하여 학교 교육을 확대하고자 하였다.

통감부는 당시 가장 많이 설립된 교육기관인 사립학교를 통감부 체제 안으로 포섭하고자 하였다. 포섭의 첫 번째 단계로 통감부는 정부의 인가를 받지 않고 있었던 사립학교를 관리·감독하기 위하여 〈사립학교령〉을 반포하였다. 법령을 통해 학교의 인가를 강제하고 관리하고자 하였다.

언론에서는 사립학교령이 학교 탄압의 수단일 수 있다고 평가하면서도, 동시에 사립학교가 사립학교령에 따라 정부의 인가를 받고 계속 유지되어야 한다고 주장했다. 실제로 인가 신청을 한 학교는 거의 대부분이 인가를 받았다. 인가를 받은 학교는 통감부의 교육 체제 안으로 포섭되어 갔다.

통감부 체제 안으로 포섭되었다고 해서 사립학교가 전과 달리 쉽게 폐교되지 않은 것은 아니다. 여전히 많은 수의 학교가 문을 닫았다. 재정문제가 근본적으로 해결되지 않았기 때문이다. 또 통감부는 사립학교가 기부금을 징수하거나 공공재산을 활용하는 것을 법률로 막았기 때문에 재정문제는 더 심각해 졌다.

그와 같은 상황 속에서도 일부 사립학교는 학교 부지와 건물을 갖추고, 일정한 재정을 확보하여 교육기관의 역할을 하였다. 대개 그런 학교는 각 군에 한 개 또는 두 개 정도였다. 통감부는 일정한 규모와 재정을 갖춘 사립학교를 지정학교로 만들어서 일본인 교사 1인과 한국인 교사 1인을 파견하였다. 통감부는 사립학교에 교사를 지원하는 방식으로 사립학교를 보조하고 동시에 감시·감독하였다.

1910년 일본이 한국을 병합한 후, 보조지정학교와 공립학교 수준의 재정 규모를 갖추고 있었던 사립학교의 다수는 공립학교가 되었다. 문명개화와 국권수호를 위하여 설립되고 유지되었던 사립학교는 결국 식민지 된 나라에서 사권 행사의 권리를 빼앗기고 공립학교가 된 것이다. 공립화 된 학교는 식민지 교육 정책에 순응하는 식민지의 학교로 유지되었다.

Seoul National University

This thesis investigates the characteristics, limits and historical significance of the private schools founded by Koreans in the early 20th century, focusing on the agency of their founding and funding. Private schools, as opposed to government schools and public schools, were the early 20th century's most enthusiastically founded educational institutions until the annexation of Korea by Japan. This thesis examines who founded Korean private schools, in what circumstances, how these schools were financed and how they were influenced by the rapidly changing political situation of early 20th century Korea.

Following the opening of Korea's ports, information about western educational institutions became available to Koreans. The core of that information was that western education was the foundation of the national prosperity and military power of the west. Accordingly, the king Gojong and those who advocated a Korean enlightenment believed that founding schools on the model of the western educational system and cultivating talent in them would ensure Korea's national prosperity and military power.

It was from the year 1904 that a school-founding movement arose in Korea, resulting in the establishment of a large number of schools. It started with a demand by a small number of Koreans that the government found schools and implement a system of mandatory education for children of school age. The demand for mandatory education aimed at promoting national prosperity and military strength and defending national sovereignty, the loss of which to Japan was an impending crisis at the time. The government of the Korean Empire, since it was already under Japanese control, could not accommodate this demand. Many Koreans turned to their own resources to implement mandatory education despite their government's inaction, which led to a school-founding movement.

The agency of those who founded private schools from 1904 on can be more precisely divided into four categories: i.e. an individual benefactor such as a serving or retired high-ranking official or a local leader a local lineage group a magistrate and some of the residents of a county a group of like-minded villagers.

Even when their founding agencies were different, the methods used to finance private schools were generally the same: old sites and buildings of local public offices or local Confucian schools (hyanggyo) were used as school buildings, while contributions from individuals or groups, or the profits derived from the interest on public properties, were used to maintain schools. Even though these schools were founded as 'private', the way they were maintained was essentially 'public'.

The level of financial self-sufficiency of these private schools was fairly low, so their survival depended upon external support. The reason why so many people made contributions to these private schools and allowed them to use public properties was because of the purpose behind their foundation, i.e. to civilize and enlighten Korea and restore Korean national sovereignty.

Following the installation of a Resident-General in Korea in 1905, Japan began reforming the education system of Korea. In order to reap the maximum profit at minimum expense, the Resident-General reduced the length of the educational period while reinforcing vocational training programs, and planned to use some of the private schools with relatively solid financial bases and well-managed curricula as the basis for implementation of colonial education in Korea. This targeting of the better maintained private schools among the numerous unlicensed ones at that time was the Resident-General's purpose in legislating for and issuing the .

The Private School Ordinance was a law which forced unlicensed private schools to obtain a license, while restricting their right to collect contributions and use public properties. By the provisions of the ordinance, however, even after obtaining the required license, private schools with financial difficulties would be closed just as easily as before, since their financial difficulties were bound to get worse after it came into effect.

There remained one or two better managed private schools in each county, which possessed their own school sites and buildings as well as other stable assets, and performed the role of educational institutions. After Japan's annexation of Korea in 1910, the Resident-General converted them into public schools and reorganized them so that each county had only one school. As the country turned into a colony, private schools lost their right to remain private and became public institutions responsible for colonial education in the service of the colonial government.

Key words: private school, school financing, mandatory education, education policy, national prosperity and military power(富國强兵), civilization and enlightenment(文明開化), restoration of national sovereignty(國權回復); Language kor