淸末 新政期(1907~1911) 吉林省의 旗制 개혁 연구

Abstract

This paper focuses on the reforms of banner system and the harmony between Manchus and Han in Late Qing China. The Qing Dynasty attempted to make a breakthrough through the New Deal in the overall crisis of the early 20th century. Because it was time to enforce the constitutional reform, the Qing dynasty announced that We must build a Chinese nation by encouraging the harmony between Manchus and Han and started to get ready for abolishing banner system. These works constituted the last five years of the New Deal in the Qing Dynasty and Manchuria was the center of these works. Manchuria was the origin region of Qing Dynasty and had the largest bannermen population after Beijing. In addition, Manchuria was a prohibited area from the beginning of the Qing Dynasty. All these facts made Manchuria the national example of various reforms in banner system. This thesis focuses on the changes brought about in the process of the reform of the banner system in Jilin province which was the geographical and geopolitical center of Manchuria, where provincial regime were established in the administrative reform of 1907.

First, the changes that the administrative reform brought to Jilin were examined in this thesis. In the process of implementing reform in Manchuria after the Russo-Japanese War, the Qing Dynasty incorporated Manchuria which had been a special administrative area for over 260 years into the provincial administrative system of the interior in 1907. This meant abolishing the existing banner system and converting into the same system of the inland provincial regime. However, the Jilin provincial government had to arrange measures for the banner soldiers and men who had to be dismissed in the process of the conversion. The Jilin government established Jilin Quansheng Qiwuchu(吉林全省旗務處, abbreviated below as Qiwuchu) in 1908 as the leading authority to do such work. Qiwuchu accelerated the abolition of the banner bureaus and bureaucrats in the region that were inefficient in function. By 1910, the task of abolishing the banner garrison was completed in Jilin province. New institutions such as Qiwuchengbanchu(旗務承辦處) were established, and officials of the banner garrisons who had been dismissed in the conversion process were reassigned to it. Qiwuchengbanchu was to manage the problems of protecting the livelihood of the dismissed banner-men. Where Qiwuchengbanchu was not established, adjacent civil administration offices had to take care of the dimissed banner-men. Also, officials who had worked in the old banner garrisons were introduced to new posts. They were able to maintain the original ranks and wage, and some were successful enough to get promotion.

Regarding banner soldiers, attempts were made to incorporate them into the new army through military reforms. This was promoted in the idea of trying to solve the issue of building new army and guaranteeing the livelihood of banner-men by reorganizing banners(旗) into Zhen(鎭). Therefore, the provincial government emphasized recruiting soldiers from the local indigenous people, and among them, banner-men were the mostly favored in organizing the new army. If they met certain criteria, the existing banner soldiers were the first ones to be deployed to the new army troops. However, it was difficult to fill the full quota of the army even in the recruitment stage, and even if banner-men had applied for the new army, many of them could not endure the training and ran away. Since joining the new army was not an obligation for the banner-men, and though lower than the new army soldiers wage, subsidies were continuously supplied to the banner-men, they did not have any desperate needs to join the new army. Although there were many problems in converting banner soldiers into new army soldiers, Qiwuchu implemented diverse measures in order to use the military reform as a means of protecting the livelihood of banner-men. Also, by training banner-men into modernized new army officers, the Qing government tried to use them as a means to control military power.

It was land that Jilin province relied on for the livelihood of 400 thousand banner-men. In carrying out the banner system reform, Jilin province focused on enabling banner-men to rely on themselves by settling them down on land. The Qing dynasty also emphasized giving out equal amount of land to each banner-men since 1907. However, except for the San-xing(三姓) area, there were few places in Jilin where there were enough land to be distributed. Since much of the banner-land in Jilin were already occupied by the Han people, it was close to impossible to distribute land to banner men in every part of the region. As a result, the Jilin province changed their policy from distributing banner-land itself to banner-men to providing banner-men with the cost of living, using the fund raised from the banner-land. In the early phase of the reform, the local government focused on measuring land and imposing land tax, but from the end of 1910, they preferred earning big amount of money by selling out banner-land. Although conflicts between the banner administration bureau and the civil administration bureau have been caused by the utilization of the financial resources, but these conflicts were gradually resolved. Land transaction between banner-men and Han people also contributed to shortening the process of the resolution. The conversion from banner system to provincial administration system was accelerated ad the right to impose tax on banner-land was transfered to the civil administration bureau.

Education of the children of banner-men was also promoted as part of the banner system reform. The purpose of the education policy was to enable banner-men to rely on themselves and successfully adapt to the new circumstances by reducing the educational gap between Han people and banner-men. Each local banner administration bureau established schools for banner-men by utilizing various assets of the banner organization. What is interesting is that the education of Manchu and Mongol language was also emphasized and professional schools for its purpose were established at the time when the abolition of division between Manchu and Han people was in full swing. Although whether professional schools for Manchu and Mongol language education or general schools had been established depending on the situation of the region, most of the schools gave elementary educations and many of the students had dropped out in the process. Industry and labor education were also conducted. In Jilin, the factory run by Qiwuchu was the most leading institution for the labor education of banner-men and production of goods related with the education. The factory was run by the Qiwuchu itself and the tax collected from the banner land was put into the factory. The purpose of the project was to recruit banner-men from all of Jilin to teach them techniques and to put them into production work, so as to enable banner-men to stand up for themselves during the constitutional reform period.

As seen from above, the Qing dynasty tried in many ways to absorb banner-men into the Han society in the process of the conversion to civil administration system since 1907. As a result, it is true that Manchu provinces has made the most remarkable achievement compared to the interior provinces. However, even in Manchu, the reform did not lead to the abandonment of Manchu privilege and concentrated on protecting the livelihood of banner-men, and as a result, the purpose of the abolition of division between Manchu and Han people was not fulfilled. The Qing dynasty strived to protect the privilege of the banner-men and did not quit to grant subsidies to them until the end. Although the Qing dynasty had endeavored to form the identity of modern Chinese nation by encouraging harmony between Manchus and Han, the time necessary for it could not be secured in the urgent situation of the early 20th century.

본고는 청말 입헌의 시기, 청조가 추진했던 만한융화와 팔기제도에 대한 개혁의 실상에 주목한 연구이다. 청조는 20세기 초 총체적 위기 속에서 신정을 통해 돌파구를 마련하여 하였다. 헌정의 실시가 당위가 되면서 만주족의 청조는 滿漢간의 진역을 허물어 함께 國民을 만들 것을 공표하고 팔기제도를 폐지하기 위한 준비에 들어가게 되는데, 이러한 작업이 청조의 최후 5년간 신정의 주요 내용을 구성하였으며, 만주는 이러한 작업의 중심에 있었다. 만주는 청조의 발상지이자 京師 다음으로 旗人 인구가 많은 곳이었고, 줄곧 내지 한인의 이주를 금지했던 봉금지역이었던 탓에, 이곳 만주에서 행해지는 팔기 관련 각종 개혁은 전국의 귀감이 된다고 하는 상징적 의미를 지녔으며, 만한진역 해소를 위한 청조의 노력을 가시적으로 보여줄 수 있었다. 필자는 1907년의 建省改制를 통해 東三省으로 거듭난 만주 가운데, 지리적인 중간지점이자 지정학적 중심인 길림성을 분석 대상으로 하여, 이곳의 駐防과 八旗가 각종 旗制개혁의 과정에서 어떠한 모습으로 변모하였는지 살펴보았다.

우선 관제개혁이 길림에 가져온 변화를 알아보았다. 청조는 러일전쟁 이후 만주에 대한 제도 개혁을 시행하면서, 1907년에 이르러 260년 넘게 특별행정구역으로 있던 만주를 直省체제로 편입시켰다. 이는 기존의 八旗駐防을 폐지하고 내지와 동일한 州縣체제로 나아가는 것을 의미하였고, 그 결과 길림은 17개 駐防의 정돈과 이곳에 거주하고 있는 40만 기인에 대한 대책 마련에 고심하게 된다. 길림은 이러한 작업을 선도할 책임기구로 1908년 吉林全省旗務處를 설치하였으며, 기무처는 民官과의 직권 중첩으로 虛設이 되어버린 旗官과 旗署의 폐지를 가속화하였다. 즉 길림은 1910년에 이르러 각 駐防 長官의 폐지 작업을 마무리하게 된다. 이 경우 대부분 기존 駐防 아문의 자리에 旗務承辦處를 설치하여 協‧佐 이하의 관원을 旗務承辦處提調로 임명한 후, 旗兵에 대한 관리를 포함하여 해당 지역 旗戶가 州縣사회에 잘 적응할 수 있도록 생계 도모 문제 등을 처리하도록 하였으며, 기무승판처를 설치하지 않은 駐防의 경우에는 인근 州縣이 해당 주방 기인을 관할하도록 함으로써 駐防의 완전한 해체를 맞이하였다. 각 駐防아문이 폐지되면서 駐防 長官 및 이곳에 근무하던 筆帖式 등 이들 裁撤 관원을 위한 다양한 출로가 모색되었는데, 여기에 적용되는 공통된 규정은 원래의 品에 맞추어 調用하되, 그 이전까지는 原俸을 계속 지급하며, 升階가 필요한 경우 升階처리한다는 것이었다.

팔기 병사들에 대해서는, 이들을 신군내로 편입시키려는 노력이 신정기 군사개혁을 통해 이루어졌다. 이는 旗를 鎭으로 개편함으로써 신군편련과 동시에 기인생계 문제까지 해결하려 했던 발상에서 추진된 것이다. 이에 신군을 편성함에 있어 현지 토착인, 그 가운데서도 旗丁을 우선적으로 징발할 것을 강조하였다. 먼저 기존 팔기 병사를 대상으로 하여 일정 선발 기준을 통과하면 신군에 들어가 훈련을 받도록 하였는데, 문제는 모집 단계에서부터 정원을 채우는 일이 어려웠고 신군에 들어간다 하더라도 훈련을 견디지 못해 중도에 낙오하고 도망하는 등 대규모 缺額이 발생하였다는 점이다. 이는 강제 징집이 아닌 勸徵의 형태였다는 점, 그리고 팔기 兵餉이 중단되지 않은 채 계속 지급되고 있는 상황에서 신군의 급료가 높다고 할지라도 이들 旗兵이 굳이 신군으로 들어가야 할 만한 충분한 동기부여가 되지 못했다는 점과 관련된다. 애초 旗를 鎭으로 개편하려는 시도에 대해, 이것이 다분히 편의적 발상으로서 國防의 차원에서는 불가하다는 의견이 제기되기도 하였지만, 기인생계 문제를 우선적으로 고려할 수밖에 없었던 기무처는 다양한 개선책을 마련하여 팔기의 신군으로의 재편 노력을 끝까지 지지하였으며, 아울러 신식 군사학당에 팔기를 입학시켜 이들을 신군 장교로 양성함으로써 청조의 군권 장악에 이들 팔기를 든든한 버팀목으로 이용하고자 하였다.

40만 기인의 생계를 위해 길림이 가장 의지했던 것이 토지였다. 기제개혁을 단행하면서 시종 강조했던 부분이 기인을 토지에 안착시켜 스스로 자립을 도모하도록 하는 것이었는데, 이는 청조가 1907년 기인생계를 도모하라는 諭旨를 내렸을 때 計口受田을 통한 기인의 귀농을 지시했기 때문이다. 하지만 三姓 지역 정도를 제외하고는 길림에서도 기인에게 분급할 토지가 남아 있는 곳은 거의 없었으며, 이미 많은 旗地가 민인에 의해 점유되어 있는 상황에서 현실적으로 全省에 기인을 위한 계구수전을 실시하는 것은 불가하다는 것으로 결론이 난다. 이에 방법을 전환한 것이, 旗地를 토대로 재원을 마련하여 기인생계 비용을 마련한다는 것이었다. 초기에는 地租 수입 증대를 위해 기지에 대한 淸丈과 升科에 집중하였으나, 선통2년 말부터는 기지를 매각하여 地價를 거두는 방안으로 선회하였다. 이는 巨款을 마련함으로써 기인생계를 비롯한 각종 신정 경비를 충당하기 위함이었다. 물론 이렇게 마련된 재원의 활용방안을 두고 旗署와 民署 간의 갈등이 빚어지기도 하였지만 이러한 갈등은 점차 융화되어 가는 방향으로 가닥을 잡게 된다. 기지의 매각을 비롯한 旗民간의 토지 매매 역시 이러한 융화의 과정을 단축시키는 데 일조하였으며, 기지의 租賦 징수권까지 民署로 이관되면서 길림은 주현체제로의 안착을 가속화했다.

기인 자제에 대한 교육 역시 旗制개혁의 일환으로 추진되었다. 학당이나 기술 교육을 통해 기인이 민인과의 격차를 줄여나가고 주현사회에 잘 적응하여 향후 자력으로 생계를 도모할 수 있도록 하기 위함이었다. 길림 각 駐防에서는 지방의 각종 旗産을 활용해 경비를 마련함으로써 기인 학당을 설립하였다. 흥미로운 것은 입헌을 추진하면서 만한 구분 폐지의 분위기가 한창이던 당시 만문과 몽문에 대한 교육 역시 강조되어 이를 전문적으로 수업하는 학당의 설립이 장려되었다는 것이다. 지역의 상황에 따라 만몽문학당이 건립되든지 일반 소학당이 건립되든지 하였으나, 각 학당의 공통점은 주로 蒙小學 위주의 교육을 진행하였다는 것인데, 중도에 학업을 포기하고 낙오하는 학생들이 대거 발생하기도 하였다. 학당 교육 외에 실업 교육도 이루어졌는데, 길림에서 이러한 실업 교육 및 이와 연계한 물품의 생산, 판매를 담당하였던 대표적 기업이 바로 길림기무처공장이었다. 길림기무처공장은 길림기무처가 직접 관할하는 관판기업으로서, 길림 관병의 隨缺地租가 기무처공장의 경비로 충당되었다. 길림 全省을 대상으로 기인 자제들을 藝徒로 모집하여 기술을 가르치고 생산 작업에 투입하였으며, 이들을 시작으로 全旗에 기술을 전파함으로써 많은 기인들이 입헌의 시기에 자생할 수 있도록 하는 것이 목적이었다.

이렇듯 만주는 1907년 민정체제로 이행하면서 팔기를 민인사회에 흡수하고자 다각도로 노력하였다. 그 결과 內地 各省에 비해 東三省이 旗制개혁과 관련하여 가장 뚜렷한 성과를 낸 것은 사실이다. 하지만 이곳 동삼성에서조차 이것이 기인의 특권 포기가 아닌, 기인의 생계 도모에 치중됨으로써 滿漢간 차별 철폐로 이어지지 못했다. 청조는 기존 기인들의 기득권을 최대한 보호하는 데 유의하였고, 旗餉의 지급을 끝내 중단하지 않았던 것이다. 청조가 이 시기 줄곧 내세웠던 것이 만한 융화를 통해 국민을 만들어가는 것이었지만, 20세기 초의 긴박한 정세에서 국민의 창출에 필요한 시간적 여유는 확보될 수 없었다.