Intrinsic plasticity of Purkinje cells in cerebellum-dependent motor learning : 소뇌 담당 학습의 과정 중 퍼킨지 세포에서 발생하는 내재적 가소성의 역할

Abstract

Intrinsic plasticity of cerebellar Purkinje cells (PCs) is recently highlighted in the cerebellar local circuits, however, its physiological impact on the cerebellar learning and memory remains elusive. Knocking out one of endoplasmic reticulum membrane-bounded protein, which is stromal interaction molecule type 1 (STIM1), in PC-specific manner causes interesting behavior phenotype. These mice showed normal acquisition of memory, but a day after, they lost almost all memory. Since this memory consolidation deficit was found in every learning paradigm, I suspect that the deficit is based on a common pathway among cerebellar learning circuit. Intriguing results from electrophysiological recording were that these mice showed normal synaptic plasticity but no intrinsic plasticity in the PCs. Through the electrophysiological recordings after gain-up training of the VOR, I found that this learning protocol induces a decrease of both synaptic weight and intrinsic excitability in PCs. The synaptic plasticity was found in both the wild-type and knockout groups. However, intrinsic plasticity was impaired only in the knockout mice. Furthermore, the observed defects in the intrinsic plasticity of PCs led to the formation of improper neural plasticity in the vestibular nucleus (VN) neurons. These results suggest that the synergistic modulation of intrinsic and synaptic plasticity in PCs is required for the changes in the local connectivity between the cerebellum and VN that contribute to the long-term storage of motor memory.

소뇌 퍼킨지 세포에서 발생하는 내재적 가소성(intrinsic plasticity)은 근래에 그 방향성이 밝혀지며, 소뇌 신경회로에서의 그 역할에 대한 궁금증이 많아졌다. 유전자 조작을 통해서 소포체(endoplasmic reticulum)의 막단백질 중의 하나인 STIM1 (Stromal interaction molecule type 1)을 퍼킨지 세포에서만 특별하게 제거한 생쥐에서는 아주 흥미로운 행동 표현형을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이 생쥐는 전정안구반사 (Vestibulo-ocular reflex

VOR) 훈련을 하였을 때, 학습은 잘 하지만 기억의 공고화 (consolidation) 과정에 문제가 있어 장기 기억의 결핍을 발견할 수 있었다. 이러한 현상은 모든 학습 방법에서도 확인 할 수 있었기 때문에, 이를 담당하는 신경회로에서 공통적으로 지나가야하는 부분에 문제가 있을 것이라 추측하였고, 그 대상을 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성으로 정하였다. 흥미로운 점은 이 생쥐의 퍼킨지 세포에서 시냅스 가소성(synaptic plasticity)은 정상이지만, 내재적 가소성은 결핍 되어있었다는 점이다. 전정안구반사 훈련을 수행한 생쥐의 뇌 절편을 만들어 전기생리학적 기록을 해본 결과, 정상쥐와 STIM1이 제거된 쥐 모두에서 퍼킨지 세포의 시냅스 가소성은 발견되었지만, 내재적 가소성은 정상쥐에서만 발견되었다. 또한, 정상쥐의 퍼킨지 세포에서 발생한 가소성은 퍼킨지 세포의 신호를 받는 전정핵 (Vestibular nucleus

VN)에서의 시냅스, 내재적 가소성을 발생시키도록 유도하였지만, STIM1이 제거된 쥐는 전정핵에서 발생하는 가소성 또한 망가져 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 퍼킨지 세포에서 발생하는 내재적 가소성이 전정핵에서 발생하는 가소성에 중요하게 작용하여 장기기억을 위한 기억의 공고화 과정에 필요한 요소임을 확인 할 수 있었다.