Decay spectroscopy of neutron-rich A ∼ 110 nuclei: shape evolution of 106,108,110Mo : 중성자 과잉 질량수 110 근처 핵의 붕괴 분광법: 106,108,110Mo의 모양 진화

Abstract

Existence of the triaxial ground-state shape in neutron-rich molybdenum isotopes was predicted a few decades ago, but its evidences were not clearly observed because of the similarity between the low-lying states of three different shapes, an axially symmetric shape with a γ-vibration, a rigid triaxial shape, and a γ-unstable shape. In particular, the low-lying 2+2 state in side band has been used to discuss the shape although the shape is not clearly inferred from its energy. However, each shape is manifestly distinguished if more higher spin states of the low-lying states in side band are observed. Hence, this study aimed at investigating the low-lying states of 106,108,110Mo to deduce the ground-state shapes.

The experiment was carried out as a part of EURICA campaign at RIBF, RIKEN. The neutron-rich ions produced by fragmentation fission were implanted to a stack of DSSDs called WAS3ABi. The HPGe detector array EURICA and LaBr3(Ce) captured the emitted γ-rays following the β-decay. In the analysis, proper methods for β-ion correlation was demanded to suppress background events in β- delayed γ-ray spectra. A part of this thesis focused on the improvement of the β-ion correlation, which was accomplished from considerations of the surface implantation of the ions and β-ray tracking in WAS3ABi. Moreover, the β-ray tracking revealed unexpected characteristics on β-rays backscatter diffraction on the surface of DSSDs.

The low-lying states of 106Mo, 108Mo, and 110Mo were observed through the β- delayed γ-ray spectra. The K = 4 band, and the 6+ and 7+ states of side band in 110Mo were reported. Also, a β-decaying low-spin state of 110Nb was observed from the β-decay of 110Zr. The lifetime of the 2+1 state in the Mo isotopes was measured and the quadrupole deformation parameter was estimated.

The deformation of the ground states in the Mo isotopes shows the maximum at N = 64. The energy staggering indicator Es(J) defined from the difference of two neighboring level spacings showed that the axially symmetric rotor with γ-vibration is consistent, while the rigid triaxial rotor model, and the γ-unstable rotor model are not fitted to the experimental results. One of the theories beyond the mean field, a five-dimensional collective Hamiltonian approach based on constrained Hartree- Fock-Bogoliubov + local quasiparticle random-phase approximation, was compared with the experimental results. The calculation using the interaction fitted to Skyrme type SLy5+T interaction reproduces the outline of the evolution of B(E2 : 2+1 → 0+1 ) similar to experimental results. The calculated level energies of the ground band and the side band are consistent with the experimental one except the γ band in 110Mo.

Spin and parity of Nb isotopes 106,108,110Nb was inferred from the logft values of each state in the Mo isotopes populated via the β-decay. The spin and parity of the ground state in 106Nb and 108Nb were deduced to be 4−, and 2−, respectively. Also, the spin and parity of the β-decaying high-spin state in 110Nb was deduced to be 6−, while the low-spin state was deduced to be 2−.

중성자 과잉 몰리브덴 동위원소에서 바닥 상태로 삼축타원체가 가능함이 몇십년 전에 예측되었으나 축대칭 모양 및 감마-불안정 모양과의 관측 상의 유사성에 의해 관측이 명확하지 않았다. 특히, 두번째 밴드 내 2+2 상태의 에너지로부터 모양이 명확히 추론되 지 않음에도 불구하고 논의를 하기위해 2+2 상태가 사용되었다. 하지만, 각각의 모양은 두번째 밴드에서 더 높은 스핀 상태를 관측하면 확실히 구분된다. 이런 이유로, 이 연구에서는 바닥 상태의 모양을 추론하기 위해 106,108,110Mo의 낮은 에너지 상태들을 조사하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

실험은 RIKEN RIBF의 EURICA 실험 캠페인의 일부로 진행되었다. 분열 - 핵분열 (fragmentation - fission)으로 생성된 중성자 과잉 이온들이 양면 실리콘 스트립 검출기 (DSSSD)로 이루어진 WAS3ABi 검출기에 입사된다. 고순도 저마늄 검출기 어레이 EURICA와 LaBr3 (Ce) 어레이가 베타 붕괴 이후 방출되는 감마선들을 검출한다. 분 석에서, 베타 지연 감마선 스펙트럼의 백그라운드를 줄이기 위해서는 적절한 베타-이온 상관 (correlation)이 요구된다. 본 논문에서는 베타-이온 상관의 개선에 촛점을 맞추었 으며 이는 WAS3ABi 내에서 베타선의 추적과 표면에 입사된 이온들을 고려함으로써 달성되었다. 뿐만아니라 베타선 추적으로부터 DSSSD 표면에서 일어나는 베타선의 후방산란에 대한 특성을 밝혀내었다.

106Mo, 108Mo, 110Mo의 낮은 에너지 상태들을 베타 지연 감마선 스펙트럼을 통하여 관측하였다. 110Mo에서 K = 4 밴드와 두번째 밴드의 6+, 7+ 상태들이 보고되었다. 또한, 110Zr의 베타 붕괴로부터 110Nb의 낮은 스핀 상태를 관측하였다. 몰리브덴 동위 원소들의 2+1 상태의 수명이 측정되었고, 사중극 변형 파라미터가 추정되었다. 몰리브덴 동위원소들의 바닥 상태의 변형은 N = 64에서 N = 68까지 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 두 인접한 준위들 사이의 간격의 차이로부터 정의되는 에너지 스 태거링 지시자 Es(J)는 감마 진동을 갖는 축대칭 회전자와 일치하는 반면, 단단한 삼축 회전자 모델과 감마-불안정 모델은 실험 결과와 맞지 않음을 보인다. 평균 장 너머 (beyond the mean field)의 이론들 중 하나인, 구속된 하트리-폭-보고리우보프 + 국소 준입자 무작위 위상 근사에 기반한 5차원 집단 해밀토니안 접근법이 실험 결과와 비교되었다. Skyrme 타입의 SLy5+T 상호작용을 사용한 계산은 실험결과와 비슷한 B(E2 : 2+1 → 0+1 ) 의 개요를 만들어내었다. 계산된 준위들의 에너지는 110Mo의 감마 밴드 (두번째 밴드)를 제외하고 첫번째와 두번째 밴드들은 실험결과와 일치하였다.

나이오븀 동위원소 106,108,110Nb의 스핀과 패리티는 몰리브덴 동위원소들의 들뜬 상태들의 log ft 값으로부터 추론되었다. 106Nb와 108Nb의 바닥 상태들의 스핀과 패 리티는 각각 4−와 2−로 추정되었다. 또한, 110Nb의 높은 스핀 상태는 6−, 낮은 스핀 상태는 2− 로 추정되었다.