Improved Biomeasurement Methods via the Control of Dynamic Flows and Electrical Noises in a Biosensor System : 유체흐름 및 전기적 노이즈 제어를 통한 바이오센서 검지능 향상법에 대한 연구

Abstract

위험 바이러스의 조기경보, 식료품 품질검사, 수질오염 검사, 생화학 테러 방지 등, 다양한 분야에서 바이오 검지 시스템의 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 특히, 최근 나노물질을 기반으로 하는 여러 바이오 검지시스템이 개발되면서, 기존의 바이오 검지시스템에서는 얻을 수 없었던 고성능의 검지시스템 제작이 가능하게 되었다. 하지만 이러한 시스템 조차 물질 자체의 고유한 물리적 특성 한계로 인하여 반응속도, 검지감도 등의 한계가 여전히 존재하였다. 본 연구에서는 기존 바이오 검지시스템의 이러한 한계를 극복하고 성능을 향상시키기 위한 방법에 대하여 논의하였다.

먼저, 검지용액의 측면유속을 제어함으로써 바이오 검지시스템의 특성을 향상시키는 전략에 대하여 연구를 진행하였다. 측면유속 제어 전략은 바이오센서의 표면에 검지용액의 측면흐름을 발생시켜, 기존의 물질확산 방식의 바이오센서보다 검지속도/검지감도/선택성 등의 센서 특성을 향상시키려는 전략이다. 본 전략에서는 회전기판에 목표물질을 검지할 수 있는 바이오센서를 회전기판의 바깥 부분에 부착하고, 기판을 회전시켜 바이오센서 표면에서 검지용액의 측면흐름을 발생시켰다. 실험결과, 이러한 바이오센서 주변에서의 물질흐름 제어는 바이오센서의 반응속도 및 반응감도 향상, 비선택적 반응량 감소, 극한환경에서의 검지특성 향상 등 바이오센서의 전반적인 특성을 향상시킬 수 있음을 증명하였다.

바이오 검지시스템의 성능향상을 위한 또 다른 연구로, 바이오센서의 검지한계를 결정하는 전기적 잡음에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 최근 바이오센서의 재료로 많이 사용되고 있는 PEDOT:PSS 전도성 폴리머에 대해 진행되었으며, 전기적 잡음 분석이 가능한 원자힘현미경을 통해 나노미터 범위의 매우 작은 지역에서의 전류 및 전기잡음 분석을 진행하였다. 실험결과, PEDOT:PSS 박막의 전기적 잡음을 발생시키는 잡음원들이 박막 전체에 걸쳐 불균일하게 분포되어 있었으며, 이 잡음원들은 외부 인가전압에 따라 잡음원의 밀도가 비이상적으로 변화하는 현상을 보였다. 특히 이러한 전기적 잡음원 밀도의 비이상적 변화거동은 PEDOT:PSS 박막의 전류특성과 매우 밀접하게 연관되어 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구결과를 통해, PEDOT:PSS 박막에서의 전기적 잡음원을 최소로 하고, 전기 신호를 최적화 할 수 있는 외부조건이 있음을 확인하였으며, 이는 다양한 PEDOT:PSS 박막 및 전기기반의 바이오 검지 시스템에 적용 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

Due to increasing demands for early warning systems for harmful virus, air/water pollution and biochemical terrorism, various kinds of bio-sensing systems have been developed. Recently, nano-sized materials adapted in a bio-sensing system enable the system to have high performance which was not available in conventional systems. However, even those advanced bio-sensing systems still show fundamental limitations in their performance such as response speed and sensitivity due to the inherent physical properties of materials. In this dissertation, we discuss about methods to overcome the fundamental limitations of conventional bio-sensing systems.

First, a high-speed lateral flow strategy to improve the performance of a biosensor by controlling the dynamic flows of a target solution was studied. In this strategy, to create the high-speed lateral flow of the target solution with respect to the biosensor, the biosensor was fixed at a location away from the center of a rotating disk, and the disk was rotated at a rather high speed during the sensing measurement. The lateral flow strategy increased the mass transfer rate of target molecules to the biosensor surface, and the effective collisions between target molecules and receptors on the biosensor surface. Moreover, the lateral flows of a target solution generated weak shear force on the sensor surface. Experimental results show that the lateral flow strategy improved various biosensor performances such as the response speed and sensitivity, the reduction of non-specific bindings. Furthermore, the binding affinity between target and receptors was enhanced even under very harsh environmental conditions such as an acidic pH and a low ionic concentration. These results clearly show that the performance of conventional biosensors could be improved simply by moving the sample solution laterally with a high speed.

Next, we studied electrical noises in bio-sensing materials in order to improve the performance of a bio-sensing system. In this study, electrical noise analysis was carried out with respect to PEDOT: PSS conducting polymer via a scanning noise microscopy (SNM) system. Using the SNM system, we can obtain current and electrical noise maps with a nanometer resolution. The experimental results show that the noise sources which were charge trap sites were non-uniformly distributed in the PEDOT:PSS film, and the density of the noise sources showed the anomalous switching behaviors according to the external applied voltage. Moreover, the anomalous switching behaviors were strongly related with the electrical characteristics of the PEDOT:PSS film. This study shows that there are optimal experimental conditions to minimize electrical noises in a PEDOT:PSS film, and those conditions could be applied in PEDOT:PSS based biosensing device for lowering the detection limit of the device.