Topological Band Engineering with Neutral Ytterbium Fermions in Optical lattices : 광격자 내 중성 이터븀 원자를 이용한 위상 띠 연구

Abstract

Topology is a mathematical property that classifies a system's geometry and is preserved under continuous deformations. One famous example is a Mobius strip which forms a closed belt with a single twist. No continuous deformation cannot remove such twist without cutting the belt. Here, the number of twists is called "topological invariant" which characterizes the topological order of a system. Recently, topology becomes an important concept in physics, ranging from cosmology to condensed matters. Especially, for electrons in solids, a Bloch band may have nonvanishing topological invariant which cannot be altered without closing the band energy gaps, stabilizing the phase. Strikingly, the topological nature enriches their exotic physical properties insensitive to microscopic details and robust against adiabatic parameter change therefore, topological matters become candidates for novel materials. Since the discovery of integer quantum Hall effect, the idea has been widely studied over the past decades.

Quantum gases provide a nice testbed for simulating these model Hamiltonians under a well-isolated and defect-free environment with high tunability. To study the topological matter, we have developed an apparatus, which generates a degenerate fermi gas (DFG) of 173Yb atoms of T/T_F=0.1 in bichromatic crossed dipole trap within 25s. The fermionic ytterbium, which is a heavy alkaline-earth-like element, provides favorable conditions to produce artificial gauge potentials using Raman two-photon scheme. As a first study, momentum-resolved Raman spectrum of a spin-polarized sample is measured. At certain experimental conditions, double resonance of Raman transitions is observed and the spectrum shows a doublet splitting similar to the Autler-Townes effect.

A good starting point to study the topological matter is Harper-Hofstadter (HH) Hamiltonian which describes the motion of a charged particle in a square lattice under the perpendicular magnetic field. To address HH Hamiltonian, a synthetic three-leg Hall tube is realized with 173Yb in one-dimensional (1D) optical lattice using cyclic Raman couplings for commensurate flux. In synthetic dimension frame, this is equivalent to the spinless fermions in 2D HH Hamiltonian with periodic boundary condition. As boundary condition evolves from periodic to open, the Hall tube system exhibits either topological or trivial phase. Using quench dynamics, the band structure of the Hall tube system is investigated, where a critical point of band gap closing coincides with a topological phase transition predicted for the Hall tube system.

A very frontier of topological physics is the effect of interactions on the topological systems. To extend our research to include interactions, the interatomic potential is investigated via photoassociation (PA) spectroscopy on a DFG of 173Yb near the dissociation limit using the intercombination line. The atom-loss spectrum of $80$ PA resonances is measured for a spectral range down to -1 GHz with respect to the F=5/2 -> F'=7/2 atomic resonance. To obtain additional information on the excited molecular states, Zeeman effect and atom-loss rate of the PA resonances near -0.8 GHz are examined, where the quantum number of each peak is discovered using various spin mixture samples.

위상이란 연속적인 변형에도 변하지 않는 시스템의 기하학적 속성이다. 예를 들어, 띠를 한 번 꼬아서 양 끝을 붙인 유명한 뫼비우스의 띠가 있다. 자르는 행위 없이, 어떠한 연속적인 변형도 뫼비우스의 띠의 꼬임을 제거할 수 없다. 여기서 꼬인 횟수는 "위상적 불변 수"로서, 시스템의 위상적인 질서를 특징짓는다. 최근에 이러한 위상적인 성질은 우주론부터 응집물리학 등에 이르기까지 현대 물리학에서 중요한 개념이 되었다. 특히, 고체 내 전자들의 경우, 특정 상황에서 블로흐 밴드가 위상적인 질서를 안정화시키는 유한한 위상 수를 가질 수 있다. 이때 밴드 갭을 닫지 않는 이상 위상 수는 변하지 않는다. 놀랍게도, 이러한 물질의 위상적인 특성은 물질의 특별한 물리적인 성질이 미세한 세부 변화에 둔감하고 준정적인 변수 변화에 강력한 저항성을 가지게 한다. 따라서 위상적 물질은 새로운 종류의 물질이 될 후보로 꼽히고 있다. 양자 홀 효과의 발견 이래로, 이러한 아이디어는 지난 수십 년 동안 널리 연구되어 왔다.

양자 기체 시스템은 이러한 모델 해밀토니안을 고립되고 쉽게 조절가능하며 불순물 없이 실험해볼 수 있는 좋은 테스트 환경을 제공한다. 위상적인 물질에 대해 연구하기 위해, 우리는 2색 교차 쌍극자 트랩 내 173 이터븀 원자로 이루어진 T/T_F=0.1 정도 온도의 페르미 축퇴 기체(DFG)를 25초 안에 생성할 수 있는 장치를 제작하였다. 이터븀 페르미온은 무거운 알칼리-토금속-류 원소로 라만 전이를 이용하여 인공 게이지 포텐셜을 생성하는데 유리한 조건을 제공한다. 첫 번째 연구로서, 스핀 편향된 샘플의 운동량 분해 라만 스펙트럼을 측정하였다. 특정 실험 조건에서, 라만 전이의 이중 공명 현상이 관찰되었고, 스펙트럼은 Autler-Townes 효과와 유사한 이중선 분열을 보여주었다.

위상적 물질을 연구하기 좋은 출발점은 Harper-Hofstadter (HH) 해밀토니안이다. 이 모델은 직교하는 자기장 아래의 사각 격자 내 전하를 띈 입자의 움직임을 기술한다. HH 해밀토니안을 다루기 위해, 3개의 다리로 이루어진 인공 홀 튜브가 1차원 광격자에 페르미온 173 이터븀 원자를 담아 순환적인 이맞는 라만 전이 연결을 통해 구현되었다. 인공 차원 프레임에서, 이것은 주기적인 경계 조건을 가지는 2차원 HH 해밀토니안 내 스핀없는 페르미온과 동일하다. 경계 조건이 주기적에서 열린 상태로 변화함에 따라 홀 튜브 시스템은 위상적인 상태 또는 일반적인 상태를 가진다. 시스템을 갑작스럽게 변화시켰을 때 나타나는 동역학으로부터, 홀 튜브 시스템의 밴드 구조를 조사하였으며, 밴드 갭이 닫히는 임계점은 홀 튜브 시스템에 대해 이론적으로 예측된 위상 상전이 지점과 일치하였다.

위상 물리학의 최전방 분야 중 하나는, 위상 물질 시스템 내 입자 간 상호작용의 효과이다. 위 연구를 입자 간 상호작용을 포함하는 방향으로 확장하기 위해, 173 이터븀 DFG의 상호결합 전이선을 이용한 해리 한계 근처의 광연합 (PA) 스펙트럼을 이용하여 원자 간 포텐셜 조사하였다. 본 연구에서는 F=5/2->F'=7/2 기준으로 -1 GHz 까지의 원자 손실 스펙트럼으로부터, 80개의 PA 공명 상태를 관측하였다. 들뜬 분자 상태를 조사하기 위해, -0.8 GHz 근처의 PA 공명의 지만 효과와 원자 손실률을 조사하였고, 다양한 스핀 혼합 샘플을 이용하여 각 공명의 양자 수를 결정하였다.