A Study of Oscillations and Waves in Sunspots : 태양 흑점의 진동 및 파동연구

Abstract

태양 흑점에서의 진동은 매우 흔히 관측되는 현상이다. 이 현상은 강한 자기장과 결합되어 하층 대기에서 상층 대기로 전파되는 저속 자기음파라 추정되며, 중력 층상 대기에서 짧은 주기가 절단되는 과정을 겪는다. 태양 흑점의 진동은 극한의 환경에서 이론적으로 예견되는 현상을 규명하는 자체로도 중요하지만, 흑점 내부에서 어떤 사건들이 일어나고 있는지 알려주는 탐침의 역할을 하기도 한다. 또한 파동이 전파되는 동안 지나온 매질의 성질을 유추할 수 있으며 하층 대기에서 상층 대기로의 에너지 전달자로 여겨지는 등 여러가지 의미에서 중요한 현상이라 할 수 있다.

Big Bear Solar Observatory)에의 태양망원경(GST

Goode Solar Telescope)에 설치되어 있는 고속영상태양분광기를 이용하여 관측된 Fe i 5435 Å 자료를 활용하여 진행되었다. 첫째, 흑점 본영의 진동이 내부에서 스스로 발진하였을 가능성을 확인하였다. 관측된 흑점 본영의 3분 진동 현상들 가운데 내부에서 발진되었을 가능성이 높은 5개의 진동현상을 발견하였고 그 특성들을 조사하였다. 무엇보다도 각각의 진동현상들은 그 진동 중심의 하부에 시공간적으로 긴밀히 연관된 밝은 점(umbral dot)의 존재를 확인하였다. 이 발견은 광구 밑에서 발생한 자기대류현상이 상층 대기에서 발견되는 흑점 본영의 3분 진동의 원인일 가능성을시사한다.

둘째, 내부 발진된 진동현상이 수평으로 전파되는 양상을 활용하여 그 진동 원천의 깊이를 추정하였다. 흑점 대기구조와 아이코날 방법론(Eikonal method)을 이용하여 광구 밑에서의 빠른 자기음파의 진행을 계산하였고 이를 동심원 형태로 전파되는 관측된 진동현상과 모형 맞춤을 통해 원천의 깊이를 계산하였다. 그 결과 진동현상의 원천은 광구 밑 약 1800 km 에 위치해 있을 것으로 예상되며 이는 다른 방법론으로 추정한 기존 연구의 결과들과 잘 일치한다.

셋째, 흑점 본영 내에서 얼마나 많은 양의 에너지를 파동의 형태로 상층대기에 전달하는지 계산하였다. Ni i 5436 Å 과 Fe i 5435 Å 두 흡수선을 이용하여 파동 에너지속(Wave energy flux)을 계산하였다. 계산된 에너지속은 주로 자기대류현상이 활발할 것으로 예상되는 본영과 반영의 경계, 혹은 본영 내 밝은 점들이 뭉쳐있는 지역에 다량 집중되어 있었다. 또한 정온지역(quiet Sun)에서의 연구와 마찬가지로 음향 사건(Acoustic events)들을 정의할 수 있었다. 우리는 음향사건들의 특성을 조사하였고 상층대기 가열에 필요한 일부 에너지를 파동을 통해 전달할 것으로 추정하였다.

이 연구는 흑점 진동현상의 기원과 에너지 전달에 대한 이해를 도울 것으로 생각된다. 더 나아가 향우 흑점의 구조 및 내부에서 일어나는 현상들을 발견하고 이해하는 데에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.

Three-minute oscillations of intensity and velocity in sunspots are a very common phenomenon. They are considered as slow magnetoacoustic waves associated with strong magnetic fields, and are dispersive, being subject to the acoustic cutoff due to the gravitationally stratified medium. Waves in sunspots are important not only because they represent waves that are theoretically expected in an extreme environment of strong magnetic field and gravitational stratification, but also because they provide the information about what events are occurring inside the sunspots. In addition, they can be exploited to infer the properties of the medium that they pass through, and how much energy they transport to the upper atmosphere.

In this dissertation, we have conducted the researches based on the observations of velocity oscillations in sunspot umbrae. All the studies exploited the Fe i 5435 Å data taken with the Fast Imaging Solar Spectrograph installed in the Goode Solar Telescope, Big Bear Solar Observatory. First, we confirmed the idea that the umbral oscillations are generated by the internal excitations. From the analysis of 3 minute umbral oscillations, we found five oscillation patterns which may be directly related to the internal excitation, and investigated their characteristics. Most of all, spatially and temporally associated umbral dots were found below the oscillation centers. This suggests that the magnetoconvection in the lower layer may be responsible for the 3 minute umbral oscillations observed in the upper layer.

Second, we studied the oscillation patterns to estimate the depth of their origins. The oscillation patterns propagating in the form of concentric circle were compared with the theoretically expected propagation that was calculated using an atmospheric model of sunspots and the eikonal method of the fast magnetoacoustic waves. As a result, we estimated that the origins of the oscillation pattern are located about 1800 km below the surface. Our result matches well with the values suggested by previous studies.

Third, the amount of wave energy transferred to the upper atmosphere was estimated in the observed sunspot umbra. We calculated the wave energy flux using the Ni i 5436 Å line and the Fe i 5435 Å line. The calculated wave energy flux was concentrated on the umbral-penumbral boundary and dense umbral dots regions where the theoretically expected magnetoconvections are more likely to occur. In addition, we were able to define the acoustic events similar to the quiet Sun studies. We examined the characteristics of the acoustic events and expected that the energy they transfer would significantly contribute to the heating of the upper atmosphere.

Our research will help understand better the origin and energy transfer of the sunspot oscillations. Furthermore, it will contribute to the study on the structure and the internal phenomena of sunspots.