Consolidation of magneto-optic measurement methods for spin-torque quantification : 광학적 스핀-궤도 돌림힘 측정방법의 통합

Abstract

스핀-궤도 돌림힘이란 스핀-궤도 상호작용을 가지는 물질에서 발생한 스핀 전류가 자화에 영향을 주는 현상을 말한다. 스핀-궤도 돌림힘을 이용하면 자기장이 아닌 전류를 사용해 자화의 제어가 가능하기 때문에, 자화 기반 메모리의 소형화에 필수적인 요소로 많은 관련 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 스핀-궤도 돌림힘은 자화역전, 전류구동 자구벽 운동, 스핀돌림힘 강자화공진, 교류 전류에 의한 자화 진동 등의 현상을 통해 측정될 수 있다. 서로 다른 물리적 상황을 가지는 여러 가지 측정에서 얻은 스핀-궤도 돌림힘에 대한 다양한 측정값이 제시되었다.

여러 결과를 비교하여 정확한 스핀-궤도 돌림힘 측정값을 얻을 수 있도록 스핀-궤도 돌림힘 측정법 간의 결과를 교차 검증할 수 있도록 하는 연구를 수행하였다. 2종의 자구벽 운동 기반 측정법과 자화진동 기반 측정법, 총 3가지 측정법을 통해 측정값을 얻었고, 7가지 물질을 사용한 시료군에서의 결과를 교차 검증하여 이론적으로 예측되었던 변환인자를 실험적으로 증명하였다.

또한 기존의 스핀-궤도 돌림힘 측정법에서 분석에 어려움을 주던 문제를 해결하기 위해 부수효과가 제거된 새로운 광학적 측정법을 개발하였다. 널리 쓰이는 전기적 측정법에서 나타나는 부수효과인 평면 홀 효과와 특이한 네른스트 효과가 광학적 대칭성을 이용해 제거된 실험 장치를 고안하였다. 이 측정법은 측정신호를 얻고 후처리 방법으로만 제거되던 부수효과를 측정 단계부터 제외시킬 수 있는 장점이 있다.

측정법간의 상호 검증과 부수효과가 제거된 새로운 측정법을 개발은 더 넓은 조건에서 다양한 시료에 대한 스핀-궤도 돌림힘 연구를 가능하게 하여 학문적, 응용적 연구에 도움이 될 것이라 기대한다.

Spin-orbit torque (SOT) is an interaction between the magnetization and spin currents that is generated from the material with spin-orbit interaction. A number of researches have been investigated since SOT enables current control of the magnetization, which is crucial component for the scaling of the spintronic memory devices.

Quantification of the SOT could be realized in various configurations such as current-induced magnetization switching, current-induced domain wall motion (CIDWM), spin-torque ferromagnetic resonance (ST-FMR), and current-induced oscillation in ω-2ω measurement method. Various values of the SOT have been obtained from samples with various materials and from different measurement methods.

To obtain the exact value of SOT, we compared the results from different SOT measurement methods for cross-check. Two methods based on DWM and ω-2ω measurement method have been adopted to measure SOT in samples with 7 different materials. By comparing the results, we confirmed experimentally the conversion factor between the SOT values that had been expected theoretically.

We also developed an artifact-free optical SOT measurement method to resolve the problems in electrical SOT measurement method. Planar Hall effect (PHE) and anomalous Nernst effect (ANE) are two major artifacts that hinders exact analysis of SOT. By controlling the polarization state of light, we separated PHE-like signal from the polar magneto-optic Kerr effect (pMOKE) signal in measured intensity. This method excludes artifacts from the measured intensity whereas artifacts have been compensated after the measurement in the previous methods.