Poly(A) length regulation: deadenylases and the poly(A) barricade : Deadenylase들과 poly(A) barricade에 의한 poly(A) 길이 조절에 관한 연구

Abstract

Polyadenylation takes place at the 3′ ends of most eukaryotic messenger RNAs (mRNAs). The resulting poly(A) tail tightly associates with poly(A)-binding proteins, and serves as an essential component for mRNA function it prevents premature decay and promotes translation of the host mRNA. To degrade mRNAs, poly(A) tails should be removed first by a process called deadenylation. Deadenylation is often a rate-limiting step in canonical mRNA degradation pathway, thus the tail provides a central hub for many post-transcriptional regulatory mechanisms including microRNA-mediated gene silencing, AU-rich element-mediated mRNA destabilisation, cytoplasmic polyadenylation during the maternal-to-zygotic transition.

Despite its importance in gene expression regulation, the biology of deadenylation remains largely unexplored, mainly due to technical difficulties in profiling poly(A) sequences, particularly in a genome-wide scale. Here, combined with RNA interference, I apply the recently developed genome-wide poly(A) length measurement techniques to dissect the role and specificity of human deadenylases. Firstly, I confirm that the widely accepted concept of `biphasic deadenylation' holds true for most mRNAs the PAN2-PAN3 complex (PAN2/3) comes to trim very long poly(A)s, and the CCR4-NOT complex (CNOT) takes over to complete deadenylation. Notably, however, PAN2/3 trimming was not an indispensable prerequisite for CNOT deadenylation, as the depletion of PAN2/3 had only a minimal impact on the transcriptome, implying that CNOT can largely compensate for PAN2/3 function. By statistical analysis, I show that most mRNA tails are elongated upon the CNOT depletion, and the magnitude of elongation positively correlates with the cytosolic localisation of mRNAs. Altogether, I establish CNOT as a predominant and non-specific cytosolic deadenylase.

Next, I further investigate the poly(A) length distribution at the steady state. I find that genes can be grouped into several clusters by the poly(A) length distribution at equilibrium. The steady-state poly(A) length is strongly associated with mRNA features such as abundance, stability, 3′ UTR length, nuclear enrichment, and translation. Counter-intuitively, stable mRNAs have short poly(A) tails, implying that deadenylation of such mRNAs is uncoupled from the following degradation process especially for those mRNAs. To resolve this paradoxical relationship between mRNA stability and poly(A) length, I come up with an idea of the poly(A) barricade which impedes complete deadenylation, leaving stable but short-tailed mRNAs.

To discover the poly(A) barricade, I started with identifying the PABPC1 interacting partners with an assumption that PABPC1 constitutes a structural basis of the barricade. By employing liquid chromatography and tandem mass spectrometry for the PABPC1 co-immunoprecipitated (co-IPed) proteins, PABPC1 interacting partners were revealed. Among the PABPC1 interactants, the La-related protein family members, LARP1 and LARP4/4B, emerged as the most prominent candidates for the barricade components. Global poly(A) profiling after RNA co-IP or knockdown of each candidate demonstrate that LARP1 binds and protects \mytilde 30--60 nt poly(A)s of most mRNAs, sculpting a periodic pattern that is reminiscent of PABP footprints. Moreover, LARP1 shows strong preferential binding to the mRNAs that have 5′ terminal oligopyrimidine motif which is shared by most ribosomal protein-coding mRNAs, suggesting the higher stability but the shorter poly(A) tail of those house-keeping mRNAs can be partly explained by LARP1 binding. Furthermore, I confirm the poly(A)-binding activity and the function of LARP1 in inhibiting deadenylation by a series of \textit{in vitro} experiments, establishing LARP1 as a core element that constitutes the poly(A) barricade. On the other hand, LARP4/4B non-specifically associates with longer poly(A)s ranged \mytilde 70--190 nt long. This implies that LARP1 and LARP4/4B may act on the mRNAs in different stages of their metabolism.

In summary, in this dissertation, I explore the poly(A) length regulation by the transcriptomic analysis on poly(A) tails. This study challenges and revises the biphasic deadenylation model and confirms CNOT as the major cytosolic deadenylase complex that is responsible for non-specific bulk deadenylation. In addition, I hypothesise the existence of the poly(A) barricade that can resolve the paradoxical phenomenon, that is highly expressed stable mRNAs have short poly(A) tails, by unveiling LARP1 as a position-specific deadenylase inhibitor on the poly(A) that uncouples deadenylation from the following decay. The discovery of the poly(A) barricade expands the players in poly(A) length regulation, which broadens our understanding about the fundamentals of gene expression regulation.

아데닌중합체형성은 거의 모든 진핵생물의 mRNA의 3′ 말단에서 일어난다. 그 결과 만들어지는 poly(A) 꼬리는 poly(A)결합 단백질들과 단단히 결합하여 mRNA의 부적절한 분해를 막고 번역을 촉진하는 등 mRNA 기능 수행을 위한 필수적인 요소로서 작용한다. 때문에 mRNA를 분해하기 위해서는 poly(A) 꼬리가 탈아데닌화를 통해 가장 먼저 분해되어야 한다. 이 때, 탈아데닌화는 일반적인 mRNA 분해 과정에서 종종 속도 결정 단계로서 작용하기 때문에, poly(A) 꼬리는 microRNA를 통한 유전자 발현억제, AU-rich 인자를 통한 mRNA 분해유도, 모계-접합체 전이 등을 포함한 다양한 전사 후 조절 기전에서 핵심적인 중추로서 기능한다.

그러나 유전자 발현 조절에서의 중요성에도 불구하고, 탈아데닌화와 관련된 생물학적 발견들은 기술적 한계, 특히 전사체 수준에서 poly(A) 서열을 분석하기 위한 기술의 부재로 인해 지체되어 왔다. 이에, 여기서 나는 RNA간섭 기술과 최근 개발된 전사체 수준의 poly(A) 서열 분석 기술들을 접목하여 인간 탈아데닌화 효소들의 역할과 기질 특이성에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 첫째로, 나는 널리 받아들여져 왔던 탈아데닌화 모델인 두 단계 탈아데닌화 모델(the `biphasic deadenylation' model)이 세포 내 거의 모든 mRNA에 적용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 즉, PAN2-PAN3 (PAN2/3) 복합체가 먼저 아주 긴 poly(A) 꼬리를 다듬고 CCR4-NOT (CNOT) 복합체가 뒤를 이어 탈아데닌화를 마무리 한다. 그러나, 기존에 제시되었던 모델과는 달리, PAN2/3 복합체의 양을 현저히 낮췄을 때에도 전사체엔 별 영향이 없는 것으로 보아 CNOT 복합체가 PAN2/3 역할을 상당 부분 보완할 수 있으며, 따라서 PAN2/3 복합체의 작용이 CNOT 복합체가 작용하기 위한 선행 조건은 아님을 추가로 밝혀냈다. 또한, 통계적 분석을 통해 CNOT 복합체가 없을 경우 거의 모든 mRNA의 꼬리가 길어지며, 길어지는 정도는 mRNA가 얼마만큼 세포질에 위치하는 지와 양의 상관관계가 있음을 알았다. 따라서, 나는 CNOT 복합체가 가장 지배적이고 비특이적인 세포질 탈아데닌화 효소임을 확고히 하였다.

다음으로, 나는 평형 상태에서의 poly(A) 길이 분포에 대하여 더 자세히 연구하였다. 나는 평형 상태의 poly(A) 길이 분포를 이용한 클러스터 분석을 통해 유전자들이 몇 개의 특징적인 집단으로 나뉠 수 있음을 알아냈다. 평형 상태 poly(A) 길이는 mRNA의 발현량, 안정성, 3′ 미번역 부위의 길이, 핵 대 세포질에서의 양 비율, 번역 효율 등 mRNA의 여러 특징들과 강하게 연관되어 있었다. 반직관적이게도, 안정한 mRNA일수록 더 짧은 poly(A) 꼬리를 갖는 현상을 발견하였는데, 이는 안정한 mRNA의 탈아데닌화가 이후에 수반되는 분해과정들과 분리되어 있음을 암시한다. 나는 이 역설적인 관계를 설명하기 위하여 완전한 탈아데닌화가 일어나는 것을 막아 결과적으로 꼬리가 짧고 안정한 mRNA를 만들어 내는 poly(A) barricade가 존재함을 상정하였다.

Poly(A) barricade를 찾아내기 위하여, 나는 PABPC1이 poly(A) barricade의 구조적 기반을 제공한다는 가정 하에 이와 상호작용하는 단백질들을 우선 찾아보았다. PABPC1과 함께 면역침강하는 단백질들을 액체 크로마토그래피 및 질량 분석법(LC-MS/MS)을 이용하여 분석함으로써 PABPC1과 상호작용하는 단백질들을 찾아내었다. 이들 중에 LARP1, 그리고 LARP4/4B가 가장 두드러진 poly(A) barricade 구성 요소 후보로 등장하였다. 각 후보 단백질에 결합하는 RNA들, 그리고 각 후보를 RNA간섭을 이용하여 저해하였을 때 poly(A)길이가 바뀌는 RNA들을 전사체 수준에서 분석하였는데, 이를 통해 LARP1은 약 30--60 nt 길이의 poly(A) 꼬리에 붙어 이들을 보호하며 PABPC1의 poly(A) 결합 양상과 닮은 주기적 결합 패턴을 형성하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, LARP1은 5′ 말단 올리고피리미딘 모티프 (5′ terminal oligopyrimidine motif)를 가지는 리보솜 단백질 mRNA들에 대한 강한 선호가 있음을 확인하였으며, 이는 리보솜 단백질 mRNA를 위시한 house-keeping mRNA들이 왜 더 안정하지만 더 짧은 poly(A) 꼬리를 갖는지에 대한 부분적인 설명을 제공한다. 이에 더하여, 나는 일련의 \textit{in vitro} 실험을 통해 LARP1 단백질이 poly(A) 결합 능력과 deadenylation을 저해하는 활성을 가짐을 확인하였으며, 이는 LARP1이 poly(A) barricade의 핵심 기능을 담당하는 구성 요소임을 보여준다. 한편, LARP4/4B는 길이가 약 70--190 nt에 이르는 긴 poly(A) 꼬리와 비특이적으로 결합하며, 따라서 LARP1과는 다른 대사과정 단계에 있는 mRNA에 작용한다 생각된다.

나는 이 학위논문에서 전사체 수준의 분석을 통한 poly(A) 길이 조절에 관하여 연구하였다. 이 연구는 두 단계 탈아데닌화 모델을 검증하고 수정함과 동시에 CNOT 복합체가 세포질에서의 비특이적이고 광범위한 탈아데닌화를 담당하는 효소임을 확고히 하였다. 또한, 안정한 mRNA가 더 짧은 poly(A) 꼬리를 갖는 역설적 현상을 설명하기 위해, 탈아데닌화를 저해함으로써 탈아데닌화와 그 이후 수반되는 RNA 분해 과정을 분리시키는 poly(A) barricade의 존재를 가정하고, LARP1이 짧은 poly(A) 특이적인 탈아데닌화를 저해하는 poly(A) barricade의 핵심 구성 요소임을 밝혔다. Poly(A) barricade의 발견은 새로운 poly(A) 길이 조절 인자의 기능과 역할을 규명함으로써 유전자 발현 조절에 대한 이해의 폭을 근본적으로 넓히는 데 일조한다.