DNA methylation and its implication in Arabidopsis female gamete development : 애기장대 암배우자 발달에서 DNA 메틸레이션과 그 의미

Abstract

Arabidopsis female gametophyte contains seven cells with eight haploid nuclei buried within layers of sporophytic tissue. Following double fertilization, the egg and central cells of the gametophyte develop into the embryo and endosperm of the seed, respectively. Arabidopsis endosperm DNA is hypomethylated compared to that in embryo. The endosperm hypomethylation is observed specifically on the chromosomes inherited from the maternal allele, not from the paternal allele. Because DEMETER (DME) demethylase is expressed in the central cell before fertilization and the central cell is a precursor of the endosperm, it is possible that endosperm demethylation patterns are inherited from the central cell exerted by DME. These observations led me to ask the question about the methylomes of gametes relating to the dynamics and the crosstalk between each other before fertilization. While the methylome of male gametophyte was reported mainly due to the easy access of the samples, the epigenetic status of the female gametophyte (central and egg cells) has long presented an enigma due to its inaccessibility. Here, I present for the first time, a method to isolate pure populations of Arabidopsis central cell nuclei and egg cells and report genome-wide analysis of DNA methylation in the central cells. I systematically optimized each step in order to efficiently separate central and egg cells from surrounding the ovule cells. By isolating pure central and egg cell populations, I have enabled elucidation of the physiology of this rare cell type. Genome-wide analysis of DNA methylation in the central cell shows that DNA demethylation is initiated in central cells, which requires DEMETER. However, I do not observe a global reduction of CG methylation that would be indicative of lowered MET1 activity on the contrary, CG methylation efficiency is elevated in female gametes compared with nonsexual tissues. My results demonstrate that locus-specific, active DNA demethylation in the central cell is the origin of maternal chromosome hypomethylation in the endosperm.

애기장대 암배우자체는 총 4가지 종류의 7개의 세포로 이뤄져 있고 배주 조직의 몇 겹의 외피로 안전하게 둘러싸여 있다. 중복수정 동안 수정에 참여하는 난세포와 중심세포가 각각 하나의 수배우자 생식세포와 결합하여 배와 배유로 발달하며 종자발달이 진행된다. 애기장대에서 배유의 DNA 디메틸레이션이 관찰된 바 있고 이는 중심세포로부터 기인한 모계 DNA에 특이적으로 관찰되었다. 또한, 이는 DME, DNA 디메틸레이즈 단백질의 역할에 의한 것임이 밝혀졌다. DME가 수정 전 중심세포에서 발현하는 점과 중심세포에서 기인한 모계 DNA 특이적으로 디메틸레이션이 관찰되는 점으로부터 배유의 전체적인 DNA 디메틸레이션 현상이 중심세포 DME의 작용에 의한 것이라 추측되어왔다. 이와 더불어 흥미롭게도 배의 메틸레이션은 배유보다 전체적으로 높게 형성되어있음도 밝혀졌다. 이러한 사실은 DME가 직접 작동하는 중심세포와, 같은 시기의 난세포의 DNA 메틸레이션 관찰을 더욱 기대하게 하였다. 또한, 이 데이터는 중심세포와 난세포의 상호작용 및 수정 이전과 이후 변화에 관한 연구를 진행할 수 있게 한다. 수배우자 세포는 상대적으로 쉬운 분리방식으로 인하여 생식세포 특이적 메틸롬 분석이 기존에 이루어진 것에 반해 암배우자 세포는 구조적인 접근이 어려워 세포 특이적인 분리가 이뤄진 바가 없었다. 세포원형질체 형성과 INTACT 방법을 기반으로 구조적 접근성의 어려움을 극복하고 처음으로 중심세포의 핵과 난세포를 특이적으로 분리하는 방법을 소개하고 중심세포의 메틸롬을 보여주고자 한다. 체계적인 시행착오를 통하여 중심세포와 난세포를 배주로부터 꺼내는 작업을 성공하였고 이에 따른 메틸롬 분석을 시행하였다. 분석결과, 배유의 디메틸레이션이 중심세포에서 시작됨을 알게 되었다. 하지만 배유 만큼의 전체적이고 광범위한 디메틸레이션은 일어나지 않음을 확인하였다. 중심세포에서 MET1 이 발현하지 않음에도 불구하고 CG 메틸레이션이 효율적으로 높게 유지되는 것도 이유 중 하나이다. 본 연구는 DNA 디메틸레이션이 중심세포에서 시작됨을 보여주고 있고 이러한 결과가 수정 후 배유에서 모계 DNA 특이적 디메틸레이션의 기원임을 보여준다.