Forensic Bioinformatic Study for Human Identification of Crime Scene Evidences

범죄현장증거물의 신원확인을 위한 포렌식 생물정보학적 연구

단염기반복서열을 이용한 디엔에이 프로필 분석은 법과학 분야에서 개인식별을 위한 표준 분석 방법로 사용되고 있다. 각 나라들은 단염기반복서열 좌위에 대한 디엔에이 프로필을 이용하여 국가 디엔에이 데이터베이스를 구축하였고, 이러한 디엔에이 데이터베이스의 등장은 범죄해결에 큰 기여를 하고 있다. 또한, 새로운 생화학적 기술의 발전으로 단염기반복서열에 대한 분석 민감도는 크게 향상되어 미세증거물과 같이 세포수가 적은 시료에 대한 분석이 가능하게 되었다. 개인식별에 사용되는 단염기반복서열 정보는 인트론 내에 존재하는 디엔에이 염기서열의 반복된 단위로서 어떠한 유전적 정보도 가지고 있지 않기 때문에, 용의자가 특정되지 않은 사건 또는 데이터베이스에서 검색이 되지 않거나 일치된 결과가 없는 경우에는 관련 범죄사건이 미해결 사건으로 남을 수 있다.

최근 법유전학 분야에서는 데이터베이스의 우연한 일치를 줄이기 위해개인식별에 사용되는 단염기반복서열의 좌위를 확장하고 있으며, 미세증거물 시료 및 2인 이상 혼합형 데이터에 대한 검색 및 해석에 대한 새로운 통계적 모델이 지속적으로 제시되고 있다. 또한, 단일염기변이 분석을 이용하여 가계혈통식별 및 용의자의 표현형을 예측하고 있으며, 일란성 쌍둥이 식별, 범죄현장증거물의 체액 식별 및 연령 추정등을 위한 디엔에이 메틸레이션 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 연구들은 미해결 사건의 범죄현장증거물로부터 용의자 추정과 신원불상변사자에 대한 신원확인을 위한 과학적 연구로서 범죄 수사에 많은 도움을 주고 있다.

본 논문은 범죄현장증거물로부터 개인신원확인을 위해 포렌식 디엔에이 정보를 기반으로 한 5가지 생물정보학적 연구로 구성하였다. 첫 번째 연구는 새롭게 확장된 20개 단염기반복서열 좌위에 대한 한국인 1,000명의 집단 유전적 분석을 수행하였다. 이 분석을 기반으로 산출된 한국인 대립유전자 빈도값은 우리나라에서 사용되는 국가 법과학 디엔에이 데이터베이스들(국가 디엔에이 데이터베이스, 실종아동 데이터베이스, 불상변사자 데이터베이스 그리고 혼합형 데이터베이스)에 적용되어 일치된 검색결과에 대한 우도비 계산에 사용되고 있다. 두 번째 연구에서는 2인 이상으로부터 혼합된 디엔에이 프로필을 보관, 관리 및 검색이 가능한 데이터베이스를 구축하였다. 또한, 혼합형 디엔에이 프로필과 용의자 디엔에이 프로필이 일치할 경우 다양한 통계적 확률을 제시할 수 있는 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이러한 프로그램의 개발로 인해 사법기관에 신뢰성 있는 과학적 감정결과를 제시할 수 있게 되었다. 세 번째 연구는 Y 염색체에서 특정 위치의 분절복제에 의한 Y-단염기반복서열의 유전적 변이에 관해 연구를 하였다. 일반적으로 반수체인 Y 염색체의 구조적 특성상 각 Y-단염기반복서열 좌위는 한 개의 피크를 가진 디엔에이 프로필로 분석된다. 본 연구에서는 한국인의 특정 하플로타입에서 일부 Y-단염기반복서열 좌위의 디엔에이 프로필이 두 개의 유전자형으로 관찰되었고, 이러한 현상이 2인 남성으로부터 혼합되어 유래된 것인지 또는 Y 염색체내 특정 분절의 복제에 의한 현상인지에 대해서 분석하였다. 이러한 연구는 한 개 이상의 디엔에이 프로필로 관찰된 Y-단염기반복서열 분석에 있어서 실질적인 해석에 도움을 줄 수 있다. 네 번째 연구에서는 디엔에이 메틸레이션과 관련이 있는 CpG 섬을 예측하기 위한 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 기존에 개발된 CpG 섬 예측 프로그램들보다 향상된 검색 알고리즘을 기반으로 더 정확하게 유전체에서 CpG 섬을 예측할 수 있게 되었다. 또한, 이렇게 예측된 CpG 섬에 대한 메틸레이션 실험이 가능하도록 3가지 프라이머 디자인 프로그램도 함께 개발하였다. 마지막 연구는 앞서 개발된 프라이머 디자인 프로그램을 이용하여 체액식별을 하기 위한 멀티플렉스 메틸레이션 특이 프라이머를 제작하였다. 이를 통해 타액, 정액, 그리고 혈액에 대한 체액식별을 기존 방법보다 쉽고 빠르며 간단하게 구별할 수 있는 스크리닝 방법을 개발하였다.

현대 법유전학 분야는 단염기반복서열의 기술적 분석을 넘어서 다양한 분석방법을 응용하여 과학수사에 이용하고 있다. 본 논문은 범죄현장증거물에서 개인식원확인을 위한 데이터 해석, 분석 소프트웨어 및 데이터베이스 개발등과 관련된 생물정보학적 연구들이 수행되었다. 이러한 연구들은 향후 우리나라 범죄수사에 많은 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.

In the forensic genetic, the DNA profile analysis using the short tandem repeat (STR) has been mainly used as a 'gold standard method' for the individual identification. Each country constructed the national DNA database using the DNA profiles of multiple STR loci, and the advent of national DNA database has been contributed for the solution of many crime cases. In addition, the development of new biochemical technique has greatly improved the sensitivity of STR analysis, which enables analysis of low copy number (LCN) or low- template (LT) samples. However, because the STR used for individual identification is the only repeated DNA sequence located within the intron, it does not include any genetic information. Therefore, the crime cases in which the suspect could not be identified or there is no match for database search remain unsolved.

Recently, STR loci have been expanded to reduce adventitious matches in the database, and a new statistical model for searching and interpreting LCN samples or mixed DNA profiles of two or more persons has been continuously suggested. In addition, the single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) analysis has been used to predict an ancestry and phenotype of individuals, and DNA methylation has been also analyzed for the identical twins discrimination, age estimation, and body fluids identification from crime scene evidences. These researches are very helpful for the identification of suspects or unknown missing person from evidences of unsolved crime cases in crime investigation.

This dissertation consists of five researches of the bioinformatic study for human identification from crime scene evidences. The first study performed a population genetic analysis of 1,000 Koreans for the newly expanded 20 STR loci. The Korean allele frequencies derived from this study have been applied to the various national forensic DNA databases (e.g., National DNA Database, Missing Children Database, National Missing Person DNA Database, and Forensic Mixed DNA Database) used in Korea. And they have been used to calculate the likelihood ratio for the matched results of database search. The second study introduced the forensic mixed DNA database to store, manage, and search mixed DNA profiles of two or more persons. The forensic mixed DNA database also provides various statistical interpretations for match between the mixed DNA profile and the suspect DNA profile. The development of the forensic mixed DNA database was able to suggest reliable scientific reports to judicial authorities. The third study examined the genetic variation of Y-STR by segmental duplication at specific locations on the Y chromosome. Generally, because of the structural character of the Y chromosome, almost Y-STRs are analyzed as a DNA profile with single peak. In this study, biallelic DNA profiles were observed in three Y-STR loci of certain Korean haplotype, and the phenomenon has been investigated that it is caused whether by a mixture of two males or by segment duplication of specific region in Y chromosome. This study has practical implications for the interpretation of Y-STR result with multiple peaks by ruling out mixed samples. In the fourth study, an algorithm has been developed for predicting CpG islands related to DNA methylation. Based on the improved search algorithm, it is possible to predict the CpG islands more accurately in the genome than other CpG island prediction programs. In addition, three primer design programs have been developed to enable the DNA methylation experiment on the predicted CpG islands. The final research has studied a simpler and easier method for screening body fluid types than the conventional approach. This study results in the multiplex methylation specific primers for discrimination of three body fluid markers (saliva, semen, blood) using the primer design program developed from previous study.

In the modern forensic genetics, various application methods are utilized for scientific investigation beyond STR analysis. In this thesis, the bioinformatic researches such as data interpretation, development of database and algorithm for human identification have been carried out. These studies are expected to contribute to criminal investigation in Korea.