Role and Regulation of Transcription Factor Rsv1 under Glucose Starvation in Schizosaccharomyces pombe

분열성 효모에서 포도당 고갈에 대응하는 전사인자 Rsv1의 역할과 조절

Cells encounter many stress conditions during their lifetime, and nutrient starvation is one of the main stresses that cells experience. Glucose is the preferred carbon source for most organisms, so the perception and regulation of intracellular sugar level are critical for cell survival. The absence of glucose triggers the reprogramming of cell metabolism and the adaptive mechanisms for nutrient stresses. In Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Rsv1 (required for stationary phase viability) was first reported to be the zinc finger transcription factor which is important for maintaining cell viability upon glucose depletion. Cells deleted with rsv1 gene showed sensitivity to ethanol, heat, and zymolase stresses at stationary phase. Also, it was revealed that cAMP-PKA pathway is involved in the expression of rsv1 at stationary phase. But the comprehensive mechanisms for inducing rsv1 expression specifically under glucose starvation has not been revealed. And more importantly, the function of Rsv1 as a transcription factor including its target genes is in need to be revealed.

To investigate the regulatory mechanisms for rsv1 expression under glucose depletion, the involvement of signaling pathways which are activated under the starvation condition was examined. MAPK pathway and PKA pathway are required for responding to glucose signal, and for reprogramming the transcription of target genes. When the sty1 MAPK gene was deleted, the expression of rsv1 gene was not fully induced. Deletion of atf1 gene, encoding the main effector protein of Sty1 MAPK, also showed the decreased induction of rsv1 gene with similar extent to the Δsty1 mutant. These results indicate that MAPK pathway is involved in the transcriptional activation of the rsv1 under glucose starvation. Involvement of cAMP-PKA pathway was examined by observing the phenotype of Δcgs1 mutant, with the constitutively active Pka1. The expression of rsv1 decreased in Δcgs1 mutant, indicating that the PKA pathway is involved in regulating rsv1 expression.

To find out factors that bind to the rsv1 gene to control transcription, representative effector proteins, such as Atf1 of MAPK pathway and Rst2 of PKA pathway, involved in glucose signaling pathways were examined. Chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis revealed that Atf1 and Rst2 became more enriched to the rsv1 upstream region under glucose starvation, and the binding of these proteins decreased upon glucose up-shift. In addition, another zinc finger protein Scr1, which is known to recognize the same binding motif as Rst2, was found to bind to the rsv1 upstream region under glucose-rich condition, and the binding decreased under glucose starvation. Thus, Atf1 and Rst2 seem to serve as direct activators for rsv1 expression, whereas Scr1 seems to act as a repressor for rsv1 expression.

To investigate the direct target genes whose transcriptions depend on Rsv1, genome-wide ChIP-seq and RNA-seq analyses were conducted. In ChIP-seq, 71 peaks of Rsv1-enriched sites were isolated, and the motif analysis revealed the presence of a consensus sequence CCCCNC, which is likely to be the binding motif of Rsv1. Parallel analysis of Rsv1-dependent transcriptome by RNA-seq revealed 232 genes that were differentially expressed in Δrsv1 cells. And among them, 21 genes had the ChIP-seq peak of Rsv1, suggesting that these are the direct targets of Rsv1. Most of these genes encode proteins that are predicted to be involved in the process of carbon metabolism. Among the target genes, gcd1 gene encoding a glucose dehydrogenase showed the most dramatic regulation by Rsv1, being repressed under glucose starvation. Rsv1 enrichment was the greatest in the gcd1 upstream region, and the gcd1 expression was highly derepressed in the Δrsv1 mutant. Introduction of Δgcd1 mutation recovered the viability defect of the Δrsv1 cells in the stationary phase, suggesting that repressing Gcd1 is critical to maintain viability under glucose starvation. The regulation by Rsv1 of gcd1, gnd1 encoding a phosphogluconate dehydrogenase, gut2 encoding a mitochondrial glycerol 3-phosphate dehydrogenase, and fbp1 encoding a fructose bisphosphatase suggests the role of Rsv1 in reprogramming glucose metabolism to achieve survival by minimizing pentose phosphate pathway and activating glycerol-3-phosphate pathway for energy generation.

세포들은 생애 동안 여러 스트레스 상황에 노출되는데, 특히 영양소 결핍은 주요한 스트레스 상황 중 하나이다. 포도당은 대부분의 생물들이 선호하는 탄소원이므로 세포 내 포도당 농도를 인지하고 조절하는 것은 세포생장에 매우 중요하다. 포도당이 고갈되면 세포들은 대사활동을 재설계하고 영양소 결핍에 의한 스트레스에 대응하기 시작한다. 분열성 효모에서, Rsv1은 징크 핑거 도메인을 가진 전사인자로서 정지상에서 세포 생존에 중요하다고 알려져 있다. rsv1 유전자가 제거된 세포들은 에탄올, 열, 그리고 zymolase에 민감하게 반응하며, cAMP-PKA 신호 전달 경로가 rsv1 유전자 발현에 관여한다는 사실이 알려져 있다. 그러나 포도당 고갈 상황에서 rsv1 유전자를 발현시키는 정확한 신호 전달 메커니즘과 이에 관여하는 전사인자들에 대한 연구는 미비하다. 또한 Rsv1가 전사인자로서 하는 역할, 즉 세포생존을 위해 조절하는 유전자들에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않다.

포도당이 고갈 되었을 때 rsv1의 발현을 조절하는 메커니즘을 알아보기 위하여 어떠한 신호전달이 관여되어 있는지 알아보았다. MAPK와 PKA 신호전달은 포도당 농도에 따라 하위 유전자를 조절하는데 중요하다. MAPK 유전자인 sty1이 결손 된 세포에서 rsv1 유전자 발현이 저해되었고, Sty1의 주요한 작용자인 atf1이 결손 되어도 비슷한 정도로 rsv1 유전자 발현이 줄어드는 것을 확인하였다. 또 다른 중요한 신호전달경로인 cAMP-PKA는 촉매소단위인 Pka1와 조절소단위인 Cgs1으로 이루어져있다. Pka1이 지속적으로 활성을 지닌 cgs1 결핍 세포에서 rsv1 유전자 발현은 크게 줄어들었다. 따라서, MAPK와 PKA 신호전달경로가 rsv1 유전자 발현에 중요함을 알 수 있었다.

이들 신호전달경로의 어떤 전사인자들이 rsv1 유전자를 직접 조절하는지 알아보기 위하여 포도당 고갈 상황에서 유전자들을 조절하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 MAPK 경로의 Atf1과 PKA 경로의 Rst2 전사인자들에 대하여 ChIP 실험을 수행하였다. rsv1 유전자는 상부에 Atf1과 Rst2가 인지하는 consensus motif를 지니고 있다. 포도당 고갈 조건과 포도당이 풍부한 조건에서 이들 단백질의 rsv1 상부 결합을 확인 한 결과, Atf1과 Rst2가 포도당 고갈 조건에서만 rsv1 유전자 상부에 직접 결합함을 보았다. 또한, Rst2와 같은 motif를 인지하는 Scr1 전사인자는 포도당이 풍부한 환경에서만 rsv1 유전자 상부를 인지함을 보여, Rst2와 Scr1이 서로 다른 포도당 환경에서 rsv1 발현에 관여함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, Atf1과 Rst2는 촉진인자로서, Scr1은 억제인자로서 rsv1 발현을 조절한다.

Rsv1에 의해 조절되는 유전자들을 알아보기 위하여 ChIP-seq과 RNA-seq을 진행하였다. ChIP-seq 결과, 71개의 Rsv1 peak을 얻을 수 있었고 Rsv1이 CCCCNC motif를 인지함을 알게 되었다. 또한 RNA-seq을 통하여 232개의 유전자가 Rsv1에 의해 발현 양이 변하는 것을 알았고 그 중 21개가 Rsv1 peak을 지니고 있었다. 따라서 Rsv1이 이들 21개의 유전자를 직접적으로 조절함을 밝혔으며, 이들 중 13개 유전자는 Rsv1에 의해 억제되고 8개 유전자는 Rsv1에 의해 활성화 되었다. 이들은 대개 탄소 대사와 연관된 유전자들이었다. 이들 유전자 중에서, gcd1은 Rsv1의 가장 강한 ChIP-seq peak을 지니고 있었고 발현 양이 rsv1 유전자 결손 세포에서 크게 derepression 되었다. 또한 rsv1과 gcd1이 모두 결손 된 세포는 rsv1 하나에 대해 결손 된 세포보다 세포생존이 오래 지속되었다. Gcd1은 오탄당 인산염 경로의 글루콘산 분로에 관여하는 포도당 탈수소 효소이다. 흥미롭게도, Rsv1은 포도당 고갈 상황이 계속되면 다른 글루콘산 분로 유전자들의 발현도 억제하였다. 글루콘산 분로는 NADPH를 생성하는데 중요하며, 포도당이 고갈되면 짧은 기간 내에 관련 유전자들 발현이 증가하게 된다. 그리고 아마도 포도당고갈이 지속되는 상황에서 이들 유전자들을 다시 억제하는 데에 Rsv1이 역할을 할 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 위의 전장 유전체 해독 결과를 통하여 Rsv1이 gcd1, gnd1, gut2 등의 유전자를 조절함으로써 오탄당 인산염 경로를 억제하고 글리세롤 인산 경로를 통한 에너지 생성 경로를 활성화하여 세포 생존에 관여할 것임을 확인할 수 있었다.