Roles of adipocyte lipid droplets in the regulation of insulin-dependent glucose uptake : 지방세포 형태 변화에 의한 인슐린 의존적 포도당 흡수능 조절 기전 연구

Abstract

지방조직은 체내 에너지 항상성을 조절하는 주요 장기 중 하나이다. 지방조직은 해부학적 위치와 기능을 기준으로 크게 백색내장지방, 백색피하지방, 그리고 갈색지방으로 구분할 수 있다. 지방조직의 주요 기능 중 하나는 인슐린에 반응하여 체내 잉여 에너지를 흡수하여 중성지방대사물을 지방소체에 저장하는 것이다. 인슐린 자극에 대한 세포의 적절한 반응성을 인슐린 민감도라 한다. 반대로 인슐린 자극이 존재함에도 불구하고 세포가 이에 적절하게 반응하지 못하는 경우를 인슐린 저항성이라 정의한다. 인슐린 저항성은 다양한 대사 질환의 주요 발병 원인으로 인식된다. 다양한 생리적 혹은 병리적 상황에서 지방세포는 인슐린에 대한 반응성과 형태학적 변화를 수반한다. 지방조직은 지방세포와 면역세포들을 포함하는 맥관계 간세포들(stromal vascular cells)로 이루어져 있으며, 이들 사이에는 복잡한 세포간 상호작용이 존재한다. 이러한 이유로 대사질환, 특히, 인슐린저항성 유발 측면에서 지방조직이 중요함에도 불구하고, 지방세포 내재적 원인에 의한 인슐린 민감도 조절기전에 대해서는 연구가 부족한 상황이다. 따라서, 본 학위논문 연구에서는 지방세포의 형태와 인슐린 반응성의 상호관계에 초점을 맞추고 지방세포 형태적 변화가 기능적 변화를 수반하는 기전에 대해 연구하였다.

본 논문의 1장에서는 비만이 유도된 개체에서 단일지방소체 크기 증가에 의한 지방세포 거대화 현상과 인슐린 저항성이 유발되는 기전에 대해 조사하기 위해, 다양한 자유지방산을 분화된 3T3-L1지방세포에 처리함으로써 거대 지방세포 모델을 구축하였다. 올레산 (Oleic acid)을 처리하여 유도한 거대지방세포의 경우, 염증반응 및 인슐린 하위 신호전달과정과 독립적으로 인슐린 저항성이 발생하였다. 또한, 현미경기법을 활용한 단일세포수준에서의 관찰을 통해, 거대 지방세포 특이적으로 인슐린의존적 포도당 수송체4의 이동이 저해되었으며, 이 때 세포막에 인접한 액틴섬유구조가 손상되어 있음을 관찰하였다.

본 논문의 2장에서는 지방소체 수적 변화에 의한 인슐린 의존적 포도당 흡수능에 대한 기전을 조사하기 위해 올레산 처리를 통해 1) 중성지방 축적에 의한 지방소체 단일화와 거대화를 유도한 경우 그리고 2) 거대화 유도 후 축적된 중성지방의 분해를 통해 지방소체 수를 다시 늘려준 경우, 각각에서 인슐린의존적 포도당 흡수능 및 포도당 수송체4의 이동능력을 측정하였다. 지방소체의 수적 증가와 크기 감소가 유도되는 생리적 조건들 (추위자극/베타아드레날린 자극)에서는 인슐린 의존적 포도당 흡수 및 포도당 수송체4의 이동이 증가한 반면 지방소체 단일화 혹은 거대화가 유도되는 생리적 (thermoneutral condition) 또는 병리적 (비만) 조건에서는 인슐린 의존적 포도당 흡수 및 포도당 수송체4의 이동이 저해되었다. 각 조건에서 지방세포 내 F액틴과 G액틴간의 비율이 역동적으로 변화됨을 관찰하였고 이를 통해 F/G액틴 비율 변화에 의한 인슐린 의존적 포도당 수송체4 이동 조절이 형태적 변화에 따른 지방세포 인슐린 의존적 포도당 흡수 과정을 매개하는 주요 기전 중 하나임을 새로이 제시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 1) 지방소체의 크기 및 수적 변화를 동반하는 형태 변화가 지방세포 피질 부위의 액틴 세포골격 구조를 조절함과 2) F액틴/G액틴간의 역동적 변화가 인슐린 의존적 포도당 수송체4 이동을 조절함을 규명하였고, 이를 통해 지방세포 형태 변화가 지방세포 인슐린 민감도를 직접 조절하는 기전임을 새로이 제안하였다. 특히, 이러한 조절 기전은 세포수준에서의 세포 본연의 형태 변화가 조직 및 개체의 대사과정에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 제시하였다는 점에서 큰 의미를 지니며, 비만 혹은 운동 등 다양한 생리적 병리적 조건에 따른 지방세포 기능 조절에 있어 지방세포의 형태 조절이 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 암시한다.

Adipose tissue (AT) is a major metabolic organ that regulates energy homeostasis. AT can be largely categorized into visceral white adipose tissue, subcutaneous white adipose tissue, and brown adipose tissue based on anatomical location and functions. The major role of AT is to reserve excess energy sources in lipid droplets (LDs) in form of triglycerides upon nutritional balance. Cellular responsiveness to insulin is defined as insulin sensitivity, on the contrary, insufficient response to insulin provokes insulin resistance, and insulin resistance is considered as a key etiology of metabolic diseases.

Under various physiological or pathological conditions, adipocytes accompany dramatic changes in insulin sensitivity and morphology. Given that, ATs are largely divided into adipocytes and stromal vascular cells including various immune cells, and exhibit complex cell-to-cell and tissue-to-tissue interactions, it has been difficult to study intrinsic roles of adipocytes in the regulation of insulin sensitivity in ATs. Thus, this dissertation study has been focused on the relationship between the morphology/shape and insulin responsiveness of adipocytes, and investigated the mechanism by which alteration of adipocyte morphology could affect its functions, particularly, in insulin sensitivity.

In the first chapter, in order to investigate the mechanism of adipocyte hypertrophy-induced insulin resistance in obesity, I developed in vitro hypertrophic adipocyte model system by challenging with various free fatty acids to differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes. Unlike long chain saturated- fatty acids-induced hypertrophic adipocytes, mono unsaturated-fatty acid, oleic acid, -induced adipocytes hypertrophy potentially provoked insulin resistance without any influences of inflammatory responses and insulin signaling cascades. By adopting microscopic approaches, I could determine the insulin sensitivity of adipocytes with several morphologies at the single cell level. Notably, insulin-dependent glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4) translocation to plasma membrane was preferentially impaired in a unilocular hypertrophic adipocyte-specific manner. In addition, I found that cortical filamentous (F)-actin structure was disrupted compared to small and/or multilocular adipocytes.

In the second chapter, to unveil the roles of adipocyte LDs locularity on insulin sensitivity control, I investigated insulin-dependent GLUT4 trafficking and glucose uptake ability in 1) oleic acids-induced hypertrophic adipocytes with unilocular and enlarged LDs, and 2) reversibly multilocularized adipocytes from oleic acids-induced hypertrophy. The extents of insulin-dependent GLUT4 trafficking and glucose uptake were improved in most physiological conditions when LDs were multilocularized and reduced in their size. On the contrary, physiological or pathological conditions that exhibited LDs unilocularization and LD enlargement decreased insulin-dependent GLUT4 translocation and glucose uptake of adipocytes. From these observations, I propose novel roles of F/G-actin dynamics as a modulator of insulin-dependent glucose uptake upon different morphologies of adipocytes.

In this study, I discovered followings that 1) adipocyte hypertrophy per se provoked insulin resistance via impaired GLUT4 trafficking, independent of inflammatory responses, 2) LDs multilocularization and decrease in their sizes lead to increase the ratio of F/G-actin dynamics, accompanied with improved insulin sensitivity, while 3) LD unilocularization and increase in LD size downregulated the ratio of F/G-actin dynamics, concurrently with impaired insulin sensitivity. Collectively, these data clearly suggest that morphological changes of LDs could affect insulin sensitivity of adipocytes in a cell autonomous manner. I believe that this research provides a new insight that adipocytes morphology and their dynamic regulation plays important roles in the regulation of insulin sensitivity upon nutritional status.