Development of Pyrimidine-based Natural Product-like Small Molecules with High Molecular Diversity

Abstract

The important research goals in chemical biology are to discover small-molecule modulators that can disrupt the biological system and to identify the protein-protein interactions in which these small molecules modulate the biological system. Therefore, in order to discover new small-molecule modulators that can selectively regulate protein-protein interactions, development of drug-like small molecules is required, which have high molecular diversity and biological relevance. In this study, we proposed molecules possessing the characteristics of natural products to be suitable for constitution of compounds meeting the aforementioned requirements. For high biological relevance, we used compounds containing a pyrimidine unit as a privileged structure and explored various derivatives of three-dimensional structural diversity in order to discover compounds different from the conventionally synthesized flat molecules.

Chapter 1 introduces the different attempts made to obtain compounds with various molecular structures having high biological relevance to increase the possibility of discovering modulators of physiological activities.

Chapter 2 describes the development of pDOS (privileged substructure-based diversity-oriented synthesis) pathways involving pyrimidine. This chapter describes the pathways for the synthesis of compounds with unique three-dimensional structures, in which pyrimidine and a 7-membered ring are fused, by using pyrimidodiazepine as a starting material. It has been demonstrated that the compounds obtained from the pathways can modulate the actual protein-protein interaction.

Chapter 3 describes the newly discovered reactivity of pyrimidodiazepine derivatives under gold catalysis. Using this reactivity, the skeletal transformation of molecular structures can be efficiently achieved in a single-step reaction. In addition, this method provides an effective way to access the pyrimidine-containing macrocycle through skeletal diversification.

Finally, Chapter 4 deals with the construction of a small-molecule library using the aforementioned gold-catalyzed reaction. We proposed construction of a small molecule library with high structural diversity by using pyrimidine-containing medium-sized ring compounds. The medium-sized rings can be converted to macrocyclic structures or other types of medium-sized rings through a gold catalyzed single-step reaction.

Through our research described in Chapters 2–4, we have obtained a large number of small molecules with three-dimensional structural diversity and discovered small-molecule modulators that can regulate the actual protein-protein interaction, thereby proving the usefulness of the pDOS libraries. The pyrimidine-based natural-product-like small molecules described in this dissertation should have high potential for deriving new physiologically active molecules in the future.

화학생물학 에서의 중요한 연구 목표는 생물학적 시스템을 교란할 수 있는 저분자 화합물 조절자를 발굴하고, 이들이 작용하는 단백질간의 상호작용을 밝혀 생물학적 시스템을 이해하는 데에 있다. 따라서 단백질간의 상호작용을 선택적으로 조절할 수 있는 새로운 저분자 화합물 조절자를 발굴하기 위해서는 분자 다양성이 풍부하며 생물학적 관련성이 높은 약물 유사 저분자 화합물의 개발이 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 위의 요구에 적합한 화합물의 확보를 위하여 천연물의 특징을 도입한 분자를 제안하였다. 높은 생물학적 관련성을 도입하기 위하여 피리미딘을 독점적 구조로 포함하는 화합물을 이용하였고, 기존에 합성되어왔던 편평한 분자들과는 차별화 된 다양한 3차원적 구조 다양성을 가지는 화합물을 발굴하고자 하였다.

1 장 에서는 생리활성 조절물질의 발굴 가능성을 높이기 위한 전략으로 다양한 분자 구조를 가지며 생물학적 연관성이 높은 화합물 군을 확보하기 위한 다양한 시도에 관하여 소개하고 있다.

2 장 에서는 피리미딘을 포함하는 독점적 구조 기반 다양성 추구 조합 화학 반응 경로의 개발에 관하여 서술하고 있다. 피리미딘과 7각 링이 융합된 피리미도다이아지핀 구조를 출발물질로 하여 창의적인 3차원적 구조를 점유하는 화합물들을 합성하는 경로에 대해 설명하였고, 이를 통해 얻어진 화합물이 실제 단백질간의 상호작용을 조절할 수 있음을 증명하였다.

3 장 에서는 피리미도다이아지핀 구조에서 발굴된 금 촉매의 신규 반응성에 관하여 서술하고 있다. 이 반응성을 이용하여 분자 구조를 한 단계 반응으로 효율적으로 변형할 수 있으며, 합성적 접근이 어려운 거대고리구조에 손쉽게 접근이 가능함을 보였다.

마지막으로 4 장 에서는 상기에 서술된 금 촉매 반응을 이용한 저분자 화합물 라이브러리의 구축에 관하여 다루었다. 피리미딘이 포함된 중간고리 화합물을 이용하여 금 촉매의 한 단계 반응을 통해 다른 형태를 갖는 중간고리 구조 혹은 거대고리 구조로의 변형을 유도하여 풍부한 구조 다양성을 갖는 저분자 화합물 라이브러리를 제안하였다.

2 장부터 4 장까지의 연구를 통해 3차원적 구조 다양성을 포함하는 저분자 화합물을 다수 확보하였고, 확보된 저분자 화합물 중에서 실제 단백질간의 상호작용을 조절할 수 있는 저분자 물질을 발굴함으로써 화합물의 유용성을 증명할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 발굴된 피리미딘 기반의 분자다양성이 확보된 천연물 유사 저분자 물질들은 추후 더 많은 신규 생리활성 물질의 도출에 높은 잠재력을 가질 것으로 예상된다.