Higher Order Convergence Rates in Theory of Homogenization of Fully Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations : 완전비선형방정식에 대한 균질화 이론에서의 고차수렴속도

Abstract

Homogenization theory is a study of the averaging behavior of a family of partial differential equations that exhibit rapid oscillation in small scales under certain pattern. This thesis consists of three papers concerning higher order convergence rates in periodic homogenization of fully nonlinear partial differential equations. The first paper focuses on interior corrections of uniformly elliptic partial differential equations in non-divergence form, and the second paper studies the effect coming from highly oscillatory initial data for uniformly parabolic Cauchy problems. In the last paper we discover an interesting issue regarding viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations that initial data has to possess special geometric property determined with respect to the effective Hamiltonian, in order to achieve higher order convergence rates. In all three papers, the heart of analysis lies in developing a regularity theory in non-oscillatory variables in small scales, which allows us to construct higher order correctors through a careful induction scheme. Here the higher order correctors are designed to fix the errors coming from the nonlinear structure of the highly oscillatory partial differential equations, and the higher order convergence rates follows after a suitable barrier argument.

균질화 이론은 미세영역에서 특정한 패턴으로 빠르게 진동하는 일련의 편미분방정식의 평균화 현상을 연구한다. 본 학위논문은 완전비선형방정식의 주기적 균질화에서의 고차수렴속도에 대한 세 편의 연구논문으로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 논문은 비축중성 고른 타원형 방정식의 내부 수정에 주안점을 두고 있고, 두 번째 논문은 고른 포물선형 코쉬 문제에서 빠르게 진동하는 초기조건이 끼치는 영향에 대하여 연구한다. 마지막 논문에서 우리는 점성적 해밀턴-야코비 방정식에 관한 흥미로운 현상을 발견하는데, 고차수렴속도를 얻으려면 균질화된 해밀턴 작용소에 따라 결정되는 특수한 기하학적 성질이 만족되도록 초기조건을 결정해야한다는 사실이다. 세 편의 연구논문을 관통하는 핵심적인 해석기법은 미세영역에서 진동하지 않는 변수에 대한 정칙성 이론을 개발하는 것이다. 이러한 정칙성 결과는 고차 수정자를 귀납적으로 정 의할 수 있는 이론적 토대로 작용한다. 여기서 고차 수정자는 매우 진동적인 편미분방정식의 비선형적 구조로부터 기인하는 오차를 수정할 수 있도록 설계되어 있고, 고차수렴속도는 고차 수정자를 사용한 적절한 장벽 논리로부터 얻게 된다.