On the Conley-Zehnder index and Sasaki-Einstein manifolds

Abstract

제 2장에서는 저자가 서울대학교 수리과학부에서 학위를 하는 동안 출판한 논문에 대해 소개하였습니다. 구체적으로 Reeb 벡터장을 사교공간상의 경로로 간주하고 그 Conley-Zehnder 지표와 몫공간으로서 생성된 기저 공간의 orbifold 천(Chern) 특성류 사이의 관계를 규명하였습니다. 이렇게 얻어진 관계를 우리에게 매우 익숙한 기본적인 예제들에 적용시켜 구체적인 값을 구하였습니다.

제 3장은 저자가 학위기간 동안 주로 연구한 분야인 사사키-아인슈타인 기하(Sasaki-Einstein geometry)에 대한 조사 보고서입니다. 기본적인 정의, 정리부터 흥미로운 예제, 존재성에 대한 걸림돌 이론(obstruction theory)등에 대해서 살펴보았습니다.

In the second chapter, we prove a useful relation between the Conley-Zehnder indices of the Reeb vector flow action along periodic orbits in prequantization bundles and the orbifold Chern class of the base symplectic orbifolds motivated by the well-known case of manifolds. We also apply this method to primary examples.

In the third chapter, we survey interesting properties on Sasaki-Einstein geometry from the elementary definitions and theorems to well-known examples and simple obstructions.