Objective Assessments of the Transcranial Stimulations for Treatments of Tinnitus and Hyperacusis

이명과 청각과민증에서의 경두개 자극술 치료의 객관적 평가

이명과 청각과민증은 신경이과 질환이며 두 질환 모두 주관적인 증상 (예. 울리는 소리, 고주파 소음을 들었을 때 불편한 느낌) 을 주호소로 합니다. 또한 두 질환은 모두 약물 치료가 불가능하며 아직은 ​​검사로 진단 할 수 없어, 객관적으로 증상의 심각성을 측정 할 수가 없습니다. 1950 년대 이후부터 여러 연구들에 의해, 이명의 중추 기전이 지속적으로 언급되어 왔으며, 최근 중추 기능 항진 기전과 같이, 이명과 청각과민증의 공통된 뇌신경 상태가 다양한 동물 연구에 의해 밝혀진바 있습니다.

본 박사학위 논문에서 우리는 경두개 전기 자극과 경두개 자기 자극을 사용하여 이명과 청각과민증의 중추 기능 항진을 치료하는 것과 병리적 상태를 전기생리학적 방법으로 평가하는 것을 목표로 삼았습니다. 본 연구에서는 이명 치료를 위해 경두개 직류 자극술과 경두개 자기장 자극술을 사용하였고, 청각과민증 치료를 위해 경두개의 무작위 잡음 자극술을 사용 했습니다.

설문지 형식은 이명의 주관적 증상을 평가하는 가장 중요한 측정이지만, 이명의 대뇌 관련 기전의 병태 생리학적 상태는 설문지 및 청력 검사로 확인할 수 없습니다. 따라서 경두개 자극의 치료 효과를 효과적으로 평가하기 위해, 뇌파를 이용한 뇌영상 기술을 사용하였고 객관적 측정을 위해서는 검증 가능한 기준을 수립해야했습니다.

박사 학위 과정에서 저는 경두개 자극술을 사용하여 이명과 청각과민증에 특이적인 치료방법을 개발하기 위해 몇 가지 연구를 시행한 결과, 기존 선행 연구들에 비해 치료효과, 반응자 수를 증가시켰으며 청각과민증에 특이적 치료법을 고안 해냈습니다. 또한 뇌파, 설문지 및 순음청력검사를 통해 치료 효과를 객관적으로 확인할 수 있는 검사방법을 수립하는 데 중점을 두었습니다. 이 세 가지 검사를 이용해 서로 장단점을 보완하여 이명 및 청각과민증의 병태생리적 상태와 치료효과를 객관적이고 정확하게 평가 하고자 몇가지 연구를 진행하면서 학위를 했습니다.

Tinnitus and hyperacusis are neuro-otological disorders, and both main symptoms are subjective. For example, tinnitus is a symptom of continuous hearing a sound without external sounds. Hyperacusis is a symptom of discomfort when people hear a loud sound, and sometimes hyperacusis accompanies headache or other physical symptoms. In addition, both disorders are not cured by medication and the severity of the symptoms can not be measured objectively so it is not diagnosed by objective examination method. From the 1950s onwards, the central mechanism of tinnitus has been mentioned by numerous studies, and the common brain state of tinnitus and hyperacusis has been revealed by various animal studies, such as recent central gain enhancement mechanisms.

The aim of this dissertation is to treat central hyperactivity of tinnitus and hyperacusis using transcranial electrical stimulation and transcranial magnetic stimulation, and to assess pathological status with an electro-physiological method. In the previous tinnitus studies, the transcranial direct current stimulation and magnetic stimulation were used for the study of tinnitus treatment, and in this study, the transcranial random noise stimulation was used to treat hyperacusis. Questionnaire format is the most important measurement to assess the subjective symptoms of tinnitus, but the pathophysiologic status of the central mechanism of tinnitus can not be determined by questionnaires or audiometry. Therefore, in order to effectively evaluate the pathophysiological condition of tinnitus and hyperacusis and the therapeutic effects of the transcranial stimulations, we used an electroencephalography (EEG) as a neuroimaging technique. For objectively measuring pathologic status, verifiable standards of the EEG had to be established.

In the course of my doctoral degree, we conducted several studies to develop a treatment methods specific to tinnitus and hyperacusis using transcranial stimulations. As a result, we increased the therapeutic effect and the number of responders compared to the previous researches, and we also devised a specific treatment for hyperacusis. In addition, we focused on establishing the test methods that can confirm the therapeutic effects objectively through the EEG, questionnaires and a psychoacoustic measurement. In this doctoral dissertation, we used these three tests to complement each others strengths and weaknesses to accurately evaluate the patho-physiologic status and therapeutic effects of tinnitus and hyperacusis.