Computational Chemistry Studies on Interfaces: Hydronium/Metal Surface, Electric Double Layer, and Transition Metal Dichalcogenide : 계면에 관한 계산화학 연구: 하이드로늄/금속 표면, 전기이중층, 전이금속 다이칼코게나이드에 관하여

It was found that the most important physical quantity for determining the stability of the hydronium ions on the surface is the workfunction of the metal.

In addition, when additional water molecules are adsorbed above the protons, metal-bound protons can migrate to the bulk state through the proton hopping motion along the hydrogen bonding.

Combining these results, the Volmer reaction, in which a hydrogen atom is ionized to a hydronium ion, takes place in two-steps,

and the metal-bound hydronium ion intermediate plays an important role in an electrochemistry.

In the second chapter, the molecular dynamics is used to investigate the charging phenomenon of the EDLC consisting of 1-ethyl-3methylimidazolium thiocyanate ([EMIM]$^+$[SCN]$^-$) as an electrolyte.

From the ionic layer structure, the differential capacitance was calculated, and the ionic layer structure abruptly changed under the potential condition with the maximum capacitance.

The non-equilibrium simulation, which directly simulates the charging process of the EDLC, revealed that the charging dynamics of the EDLC also strongly depends on the transition of the ionic layer.

In particular, the amount of the electrode charge during the charging process coincides with the perpendicular displacement of the ionic liquid molecule. From this property, the contribution of each ionic molecule to the electrode charge was analyzed. The charging of the EDLC highly depends on the desorption of the co-ions rather than the adsorption of the counter-ions. It also found that not only the interfacial ionic layer of the EDLC but also the ionic layer in the bulk region plays a significant role in the charging process.

In the last chapter, the orientation and corresponding properties of the two-dimensional TDMC, especially MoS$_2$ and PtSe$_2$, were studied.

First, the growth mechanism in which the direction of MoS$_2$ synthesized by the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method is controlled by the thickness of the pre-deposited Mo film was studied through the non-equilibrium MD simulation. From simulations, we revealed that the internal strain during the growth dictates the orientation of the two-dimensional MoS$_2$ layers.

Next, the electronic band structures of various TMDC layers were calculated.

The bandgap structure of the TMDC is highly dependent on the number of stacked layers rather than the individiual detail structure of the layer.

Finally, we have found that water molecules can easily bond with the dangling atoms of the TMDC layers.

These studies provided new perspectives on the various morphologies of the TMDC layers and their applications.

본 학위 논문에서는 다양한 계면에 대해 분자 동역학과 밀도범함수 이론을 활용한 전산모사 연구를 수행하였다. 계면은 상이 다른 두 물질이 인접한 영역으로써 실질적인 화학 반응이 일어나는 영역이다.

물질의 크기가 작아질 수록 계면의 역할이 커지게 되므로 물질의 미시적인 성질을 이해하기 위해서는 필수적으로 연구해야 하는 영역이다. 그러나 계면에 대한 실험적인 연구는 기술적인 한계로 인해 제약되는 상황이 많기 때문에 전산모사를 통해 이를 보완할 수 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 계면의 역할이 중요해지는 다음의 세 종류의 계에 대해 연구를 수행하였다.

(1) 백금 표면에서의 하이드로늄 이온,

(2) 전기이중층 축전기,

(3) 2차원 전이금속 다이찰코제나이드.

첫번째 챕터에서는 백금(111) 표면에서의 하이드로늄 이온의 구조 및 에너지에 대해 밀도범함수 이론을 활용하여 연구를 수행했다. 하이드로늄 이온은 이웃한 물 분자와 다중 결합된 상태로 백금 표면에 흡착될 수 있다. 금속 표면에서 하이드로늄 이온의 안정성을 결정하는 가장 중요한 물리량은 금속의 일 함수라는 점을 밝혀냈다. 또한, 금속에 직접적으로 흡착된 양성자는 물 분자가 추가되면 수소결합 사이의 양성자 호핑 움직임을 통해 벌크 상태로 이동할 수 있다. 이 결과를 종합하여 수소 원자가 하이드로늄으로 이온화되는 Volmer 반응이 두단계에 걸쳐서 일어나며, 금속 결합된 하이드로늄 이온은 중간체로서 전기화학에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 점을 밝혀냈다.

두번째 챕터에서는 분자동역학 방법론을 통해 1-에틸-3-페틸이미다졸륨 싸이오싸이아네이트 ([EMIM]$^+$[SCN]$^-$) 이온성 액체가 전해질로 이용된 전기이중층 축전기의 충전 현상을 연구했다. 이온층 구조로부터 미분 전기용량을 계산하였고, 전기용량이 최대값을 갖는 전압 조건에서 이온층의 구조가 급격히 변한다는 점을 밝혀냈다. 축전기의 충전 과정을 직접적으로 모사하는 비평형 시뮬레이션을 통해 전극의 충전 동역학도 이온층의 구조의 변화에 크게 의존한다는 점을 밝혀냈다. 특히, 충전 과정 중에 전극 전하의 변화량은 이온성 액체 분자의 수직 변위와 일치한다. 이를 통해, 각 이온 분자별로 충전에 미치는 기여도를 분석하였다. 전극의 충전은 반대 이온의 흡착보다는 공동 이온의 탈착에 크게 의존한다. 또한, 축전기의 전극 계면 이온층뿐만 아니라 벌크 영역의 이온층 역시 충전 과정에 큰 역할을 한다는 점을 밝혀냈다.

마지막 챕터에서는 이차원 전이금속 다이칼코게나이드의 방향과 물성에 대한 연구를 수행했다.

먼저, 화학 기상 증착법에 의해 합성되는 MoS$_2$의 방향이 사전 증착된 몰리브데늄의 두께에 의해 조절되는 성장 메커니즘을 비평형 분자동역학 시뮬레이션을 통해 연구하였다.