Improving genome-wide specificity and targeting-scope of CRISPR RNA-guided base editing

Over the past few years, developments of applications in the CRISPR-Cas9 system have increased explosively, not only for efficient genome engineering but also for recruiting variety range of functional domains at a target locus. In the presence of an exogenous DNA template with homologous sequence, point mutations can be introduced at Cas9 nuclease-mediated DSBs by homology-directed repair (HDR), one of endogenous cellular repair mechanism. However, the efficiency of HDR is modest since competitive non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) pathway is predominant. Also, it has large variations on the cell type.

Recently developed base-editing systems present a useful orthogonal strategy for manipulating nucleotide substitutions. CRISPR RNA-guided base editors, fusion proteins consist of a catalytically defective Sterptococcus pyogenes Cas9 and deaminases, convert single-nucleotide in the target DNA. Base editing systems are divided into two categories: cytosine base editors (CBEs) that convert C to T and adenosine base editors (ABEs) that convert A to G. Unlike programmable nucleases which produce small indels at a target site, base editing systems have the advantage that can induce base conversions, not relying on the DSB repair pathway. Despite broad interest in base editing, genome-wide target specificities of CRISPR RNA-guided base editors remain unknown. Several methods for off-target detection are established

however, existing methods are based on capturing of DSBs, and they are not suitable for programmable deaminases.

In this thesis, I will describe a new method for assessing genome-wide specificities of CRISPR RNA-guided base editing by modifying Digenome-seq. I validate off-targets of CBEs and confirm that CBEs are highly specific compared to CRISPR nucleases. To reduce the off-target effects, I use modified sgRNAs and observe that both extended and truncated sgRNAs improve the specificities of CRISPR RNA-guided base editors. Furthermore, extended sgRNAs show base editing in additional nucleotides at positions out of canonical base editing windows, demonstrating the expansion of targeting-scope of CRISPR RNA-guided deaminases.

지난 몇 년 동안, CRISPR-Cas9 기술은 유전체 교정 연구뿐만 아니라 원하는 위치에 특정 기능을 도입할 수 있는 방법으로 개발되어 왔다. Cas9 유전자 가위에 의해 DNA 이중가닥 절단이 일어나고 유사한 염기 서열을 갖는 외부 DNA가 존재하면, 세포 내 DNA 이중가닥 절단 복구 메커니즘 중 하나인 상동 재조합 방법을 통해 점 돌연변이를 유도할 수 있다. 그러나 상동 재조합 기작과 경쟁적으로 작동하는 비상동성 말단 접합이 우세하기 때문에 세포 내에서 점 돌연변이를 유도할 수 있는 상동 재조합의 효율은 상대적으로 낮고, 세포 유형에 따라 상동 재조합의 효율이 다르게 나타난다.

이러한 제한점을 넘어 최근에 개발된 CRISPR 염기교정 유전자 가위는 염기 치환을 할 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제시하였다. 염기교정 유전자 가위는 DNA 이중가닥 절단 활성에 결함이 있는 Sterptococcus pyogenes Cas9 (dCas9 또는 nCas9) 과 단일 염기를 바꿀 수 있는 deaminase를 연결하여 만든 재조합 단백질이다. 염기교정 유전자 가위에는 시토신을 티민으로 치환 가능한 시토신 염기교정 유전자 가위와 아데닌을 구아닌으로 바꿀 수 있는 아데닌 염기교정 유전자 가위가 있다. 특정 위치에 이중가닥 절단을 일으켜 변이를 유도하는 유전자 가위들과는 다르게, 염기교정 유전자 가위는 DNA 이중가닥 절단 복구 메커니즘에 의존하지 않고 원하는 염기를 바꿀 수 있다. 이러한 큰 장점에도 불구하고, 아직까지 염기교정 유전자 가위의 게놈 전반에 걸친 표적 특이성에 대해서는 밝혀진 바가 없었다.

이 연구에서는 보고된 DNA 이중가닥 절단이 일어난 곳을 확인할 수 있는 방법 중 하나인 Digenome-seq을 변형하여 시토신 염기교정 유전자 가위의 특이성을 확인하고자 하였다. 인위적으로 이중가닥 절단을 유도하기 위하여 DNA에 시토신 염기교정 유전자 가위와 함께 우라실을 특이적으로 자를 수 있는 효소들을 함께 처리하였다. 그 후, 게놈 전반에서 나타나는 시토신 염기교정 유전자 가위의 비표적 효과들을 확인하였고, 기존의 유전자 가위와 비교하여 시토신 염기교정 유전자 가위가 훨씬 정교하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 관찰된 비표적 효과를 줄이기 위하여 가이드 RNA의 길이를 줄이거나 말단에 구아닌 염기를 추가하여 길이를 늘려보았고, 변형된 가이드 RNA를 이용하면 전반적으로 특이성이 향상됨을 확인하였다. 나아가 길이를 연장시킨 가이드 RNA를 사용한 시토신 또는 아데닌 염기교정 유전자 가위는 기존 염기 작동 범위보다 PAM으로부터 먼 부위에서도 작동할 수 있었다. 결과적으로 염기교정 유전자 가위의 변형된 가이드 RNA를 이용하면 염기교정 유전자가위의 정확성과 범용성을 개선할 수 있음을 입증하였다.