Precise Compositional and Structural Engineering of Multicomponent Nanostructures : 다성분 나노 구조체의 정밀한 조성 및 구조에 관한 연구

Abstract

현재의 나노 기술과 정교한 첨단 나노 장치 사이의 격차를 줄이기 위한 하나의 큰 도전은 나노 수준에서 물질의 조성, 차원 및 기능성을 정밀하게 조절하는 것입니다. 정밀한 조성과 구조적 제어성을 갖는 다성분 나노 구조를 설계하고 합성함으로써 다양한 구성 요소 간의 전기적, 광학적, 그리고 화학적 상호 작용을 이해할 수 있으며, 여러 구성 요소의 커플링에 의한 강한 시너지 효과와 메커니즘을 밝힐 수 있습니다. 다양한 재료 중 특히 금속 및 반도체 나노 구성 요소는 전자, 광학 및 촉매 특성이 두드러집니다. 금속 나노 구성 요소들 중 특히 귀금속은 높은 전자 이동도, 활성 플라즈몬 및 이종 촉매의 특성을 갖고, 반도체 나노 복합체는 온도 의존적전도도, 광 유도 전하 분리 및 도핑 성과 같은 독특한 광전자 특성을 갖습니다.

다중 금속 구조와 금속-반도체 헤테로 구조의 정밀한 제어는 여러 분야에서 특별한 연구 관심 대상입니다. 그러나 헤테로 계면에서의 표면 에너지 및 계면 에너지 차이로 인해 헤테로 접합 부분의 정밀한 제어와 다양한 구성 요소 사이의 구조를 규정하는 것은 여전히 어려운 문제로 남아있습니다. 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위해서는 나노 구조체가 성장하는 동안 표면 에너지와 계면 에너지의 변화에 각별한 주의를 기울일 필요가 있습니다. 표면 에너지 및 계면 에너지에 대한 이해는 복잡한 나노 구조의 합성에서 유용하게 활용 될 수 있을 것입니다.

이 논문에서는 헤테로 계면 형성을 방해하는 계면 에너지를 정밀한 조성 및 구조를 갖는 헤테로 구조의 합성에 효과적인 추진력으로 바꾸기 위한 몇 가지 합성 전략을 소개하였습니다. 전략은 1차 나노 구조상의 표면 에너지 분포를 균일하게 유지하고, 2차 나노 구조의 조성과 리간드와 성장 동력학 등에 의한 계면 에너지를 미세하게 조절하는 것입니다. 계면 에너지의 변화에 따른 헤테로 계면의 변화는 나노 구조체의 형태를 결정하게 됩니다. 이러한 전략으로 나노 구조체의 모양, 크기, 조성과 함께 가장 중요한 요소인 여러 구성 요소들의 구조적인 형태를 조절할 수 있습니다.

1장에서는 다성분 나노 구조의 합성 원리 및 전략에 대한 근래의 연구 동향을 살펴 보았습니다. 단일 성분으로 합성할 때와 다성분으로 합성할 때의 차이점과 다성분 나노 구조의 구조에 따른 성질의 관계를 정리하였습니다. 에피 택셜 성장, 리간드 기반 선택성 및 열역학적 제어와 동력학적 제어의 경쟁 등과 같은 일반적인 경험과 전략들은 단일 성분 합성에 관한 도구 상자에서 부분적으로 끌어올 수 있지만, 본래 정밀하게 제어되는 단일 나노 구조의 대부분이 단결정 방식으로 개발되기 때문에, 다성분 나노 구조체를 이루는 여러 구성 요소 간의 고유한 차이는 단결정 방식의 효율성을 크게 제한하게 됩니다. 반면에 다성분 나노구조체에 존재하는 헤테로 계면 및 격자 부정합은 단일 성분으로 달성할 수 없는 새로운 합성 방법을 발견하는 기회를 제공하였습니다. 이 새로운 합성 전략과 방법으로 우리는 다성분 나노 구조체의 새로운 시너지 효과와 새로운 물리 화학적 성질을 얻게 되었습니다.

2장에서는 격자 불일치도가 11.4%나 되는 금과 구리 간의 헤테로 에피 택셜 성장을 이루기 위해 개발한 결정 구조 공학을 소개하였습니다. 단결정과 5겹 트윈 두 가지 유형의 결정 구조가 구리 2차 구조에서 합성되었으며, 이는 각각의 결정 구조로 합성된 금 시드로부터 유도되었다. 헤테로 에피 택셜 성장의 결과로, 단결정의 경우 입방형 구리가 형성되었고, 5겹 트윈의 경우는 테이퍼 형의 구리가 얻어졌다. 이는 결정 구조 공학이 격자 불일치가 크더라도 2차 나노 구조에 추가적인 구조 제어성을 제공 할 수 있음을 보여주었습니다. 이러한 대칭성의 파괴는 금과 구리 사이에 강한 전자기 에너지의 전달을 가능케 하므로 금-구리 팁-테이퍼 나노 입자의 팁 부분에서 전기장이 크게 증폭됩니다. 국지화 되고 증폭된 전자기장으로 화학 반응이 금 팁에서 활성화 될 수 있으며 향상된 표면 강화 된 라만 스펙트럼 (SERS) 신호를 얻을 수 있었습니다.

3장에서는 구리-금-은 다성분 이방성 나노 입자 (MAPs)에서 정밀하게 제어된 헤테로 접합을 얻기 위해, 결정 구조가 보정된 금-구리 나노 구조체에 균일하게 분포된 표면 에너지와 동력학적으로 제어된 갈바니 치환이 함께 이용되었습니다. 두 가지의 잘 정의된 MAPs (변형 가능한 금@구리-은 MAP 및 구리-금-은 MAP)를 고수율로 합성할 수 있었으며, 이들의 구조 및 플라즈몬 특성을 고도로 제어 할 수 있음을 보여 주었습니다. 이 접근법은 단일 MAP 내에서 서브-나노 구성 요소의 독특한 표면 플라즈몬 공명 특성의 효율적인 통합과 결합을 가능하게 하며, 플라즈몬 증강을 이용하는 다양한 응용분야에서 플라즈몬 증강을 더할 수 있는 큰 가능성을 보여주었습니다. 또한, 세 가지 물질로 이루어진 nm 규모의 헤테로 접합 공학과 '닫힌 목 접합부'에서 '열린 목 접합부'로의 조절 가능성 및 MAP의 원거리장 및 근거리장 특성의 조절 가능성이 플라즈몬 제어와 증강의 기회를 제공하여 다양한 금속 및 반도체 기반의 에너지 응용 분야 및 확산 기반의 촉매 응용 분야에 사용될 수 있을 것으로 전망됩니다.

4 장에서는 금속-반도체 Ag-Ag2S NP를 모델로 사용하여 Heterointerfacial strain equilibrium (HSE) 전략을 연구했다. Ag-Ag2S 나노입자를 HSE-directed time-resolved HRTEM와 XRD 측정하여 Ag와 Ag2S의 상전이를 보였다. 또한, Ag-Ag2S 나노입자는 산화가 잘되지 않고, 열역학적으로 안정한 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이 특징은 Ag를 다양한 금속 (M)-Ag2S (M=Au, Pd, Pt) 나노 구조로 site-specific galvanic exchange하는 데 추가로 사용데 도움이 되었다.

5 장에서는 HSE 전략에 추가로 Pt/Ag2S 헤테로 계면을 도입함으로써 cubic Ag-Pt/Ag2S metal-semiconductor nanoframe (MSF)의 one-pot 합성을 개발하였다. 이 방법을 통해 매우 오목한 Pt/Ag/Ag2S 금속 - 반도체 나노 큐브 metal-semiconductor concave nanocube (MSC) 를 만들 수 있었으며, 이는 self-etching 효과에 의해 hollow MSF로 변환되었다. MSF구조는 Pt/S 전구체 비율을 변경함으로써 정사면체 프레임에서 다양한 edge-to-body diameter ratios를 갖는 입방면체 구조로 간단하게 조정할 수있어 구조조절이 용이하다.

One grand challenge in current nanotechnology is the increasingly stringent criteria on compositionality, dimensionality and functionality of materials at the nanometer scale. Elaborate design and controllable syntheses of multicomponent nanostructures with precise composition and delicate structure are especially desired for in-depth exploration of the electrical, optical and chemical interactions between these different components. Among various nanomaterials, metal and semiconductor nanocomponents are prominent candidates for these researches due to the strong electromagnetic (EM) and photoelectronic interactions between these nanoparticles (NPs). Metal nanocomponents, especially plasmonic metals (such as Au and Ag), are featured with high electron mobility, strong EM field localization capability and high photocatalytic activity, while semiconductor nanocomposites possess unique photoelectronic properties such as temperature-dependent conductivity, photo-induced charge separation and dopability. The combination of them into metal-semiconductor heterostructures is thus of great interest in many different research fields, including nanoantena, photocatalysis, optoelectronic devices and various plasmonic-enhanced applications. Due to the structure-dependent plasmonic property and the short lifetime of photogenerated hot carriers, the performance of nanodevices and nanosystems that supported by these heterostructures is highly sensitive to their structural nuances at the nanoscale. However, the precise compositional and structural engineering of these heterostructures remain challenging due to the lack of understanding on their surface/ interfacial energy and the lattice strain induced by the heterointerface.

In this thesis, we focused on the exploration of synthetic tools aiming to promote the precise controllability and structure tunability in heterointerface and multicomponent nanostructures. Special attentions were paid to the heterointerface and the accompanying lattice strain, which were further adopted as a thermodynamic driven force to guide structural evolution. The strategies we developed here were to minimize the interfacial energy/lattice strain under slow growth kinetic, either by crystal structure engineering of seeds in seed-mediated methods, or co-nucleation and simultaneous growth of multiple components to promote in-situ strain equilibrium.

In Chapter 1, recent advances in the synthetic strategy and property exploration of multicomponent structures, especially multimetallic and metal-semiconductor nanostructures, have been summarized. The difference between single component synthesis and multicomponent synthesis, and the structure-property relationship in multicomponent nanostructures were discussed. Some general experience and strategies such as epitaxial growth, ligand-based selectivity and thermodynamic verse kinetic control can partially explain some phenomena in multicomponent synthesis. However, the intrinsic difference induced by heterointerface largely limits the efficiency of the synthetic tools developed in single-component systems. On the other hand, there were also new opportunities in the multicomponent synthesis due to the existence of heterointerface and lattice strain, which can be used to develop new synthetic methods that cannot be achieved in single component cases.

In Chapter 2, crystal structure engineering has been developed to perform heteroepitaxial growth between largely-lattice-mismatched gold and copper (with a degree of 11.4 %). Two types of crystal structures, including single crystalline and five-fold twin have been demonstrated in the copper secondary structure, induced by the crystal structure-engineered gold seeds, respectively. As a result of heteroepitaxial growth, a cubic shaped copper sub-NP was found in the single crystalline case, while a taper shaped copper sub-NP was obtained in the five-fold twin case. Such symmetry breaking results in a dramatically different electromagnetic communication between gold and copper, where strong enhancement was found in the gold-copper tip-taper nanoparticle.

In Chapter 3, the crystal structure corrected gold-copper nanostructures together with kinetic-controlled galvanic replacement have been utilized to obtain precise heterojunction controllability in copper-gold-silver multicomponent anisotropic nanoparticles (MAPs). We showed that two series of well-defined MAPs (transformative gold@copper-silver MAP and copper-gold-silver MAP) can be synthesized in a high yield, and their structures and plasmonic properties are highly controllable. The nm-scale heterojunction engineering capability with three different components, the tunability over the confined-neck junction to open-neck junction and the fine balancing of far-field and near-field properties in MAPs offer great opportunity for plasmonic control and enhancement in various metal and semiconductor-based energy applications as well as diffusion-based catalytic applications.

In Chapter 4, heterointerfacial strain equilibrium (HSE) strategy was explored using metal-semiconductor Ag-Ag2S NP as a model. The HSE-directed growth of Ag-Ag2S NPs was studied by time-dependent HRTEM and XRD measurements, evidencing the phase transition of Ag and Ag2S. Moreover, the Ag-Ag2S NPs were found to possess remarkable thermodynamic stability against chemical oxidation and long term storage. This feature was further used for the site-specific galvanic exchange of Ag into various metal (M)-Ag2S (M=Au, Pd, Pt) nanostructures.

In Chapter 5, the one-pot synthesis of cubic Ag-Pt/Ag2S metal-semiconductor nanoframe (MSF) was developed by introducing the Pt/Ag2S heterointerface as an additional strain source in the HSE strategy. It led to the formation of highly concave Pt/Ag/Ag2S metal-semiconductor nanocube (MSC), which further transformed into a hollow MSF by self-etching effect. The MSF structures can be easily tuned from tetrahedron frames to cubic frames with different edge-to-body diameter ratios, simply by altering the Pt/S precursor ratio, indicating high structure tunability.