3D Printed Implants for Maxillofacial Reconstruction : 악안면 재건을 위한 3D 프린팅 매식체

Background and purpose of study

Maxillofacial area is not only responsible for the functioning of mastication for survival, but also important parts of social functions such as language and appearance. Functional and aesthetic reconstruction is needed when a defect occurs caused by trauma, congenital anomaly, benign or malignant tumor. Although transplantation from other parts of the body has been successfully used for reconstruction of the maxillofacial area, there are various problems such as difficult operation, donor site morbidity, and non-esthetic results. In order to overcome this, a method of making patient-specific 3D printing titanium implants is being performed mainly in Europe and the United States. In Korea, patient-customized 3D printing titanium implants have been approved by Korean Food and Drug Association. However, researches on surface treatment and porous structure that can improve biocompatibility and osseointegration of 3D printed titanium implants are rare. Osseointegrated dental implants have been regarded as being very reliable and having long term predictability. However, host defense mechanisms against infection and micro-movement have been known to be impaired around a dental implant because of the lack of a periodontal ligament. To solve the problem, 3D printed hybrid artificial organ was fabricated by combining titanium 3D printing technology and bioprinting of periodontal ligament in this study.

The purpose of this study is to establish a mechanical and histological basis for the development of biocompatible maxillofacial reconstruction implant with osseointegration ability and to develop bio-implant resembling real tooth by fusing titanium 3D printed porous structure, microarc oxidation and bioprinting technology.

Materials and Methods

Human periodontal ligament stem cells (hPDLSCs) and human bone marrow stem cells (hBMSCs) were obtained from extracted third molar. To characterize the immunophenotype of the hPDLSCs and hBMSCs, the expression of mesenchymal stem cell-associated surface markers was analyzed by flow cytometry. Next, the multi-lineage differentiation capacity of hBMSCs and hPDLSC were investigated in vitro with osteogenic, chondrogenic, and adipogenic medium. Titanium samples were fabricated by additive manufacturing and substractive manufacturing as disc-shaped. Manufactured disk-shaped samples were used either after treating surface by microarc oxidation (anodization) or not. To test the in vitro bioactivity of hBMSCs on various samples, hBMSCs adhesion assay, hBMSCs proliferation assay, and osteogenic differentiation marker analysis on 6 groups of samples were performed. Morphologic features of hBMSCs on various samples were observed by SEM. Specimens of the various porous structure produced by 3D printing titanium and solid structure produced by subtractive manufacturing with or without microarc oxidation were implanted in rabbit femurs. After 6 weeks, a push-out test, micro-CT, and histologic examination was performed to compare the degree of osseointegration and mechanical strength of each groups.

Various experiments were carried out to confirm that bioprinting of human periodontal ligament stem cells is an effective method for regenerating periodontal ligament on 3D printed titanium. In this study bioink was mixture of a commercial 4% atelo-collagen, recombinant human fibroblast growth factor basic-2, and hPDLSCs with cell concentration in the bioink was 1x107 cells/ml. hPDLSCs were seeded on the printed bioink without cells (group 1: titanium scaffold/collagen/cell seeding, group 2: titanium scaffold/collagen+FGF-2/cell seeding). In the cell printing group, the bioinks with cells (group 3: titanium scaffold/collagen/cell printing, group 4: titanium scaffold/collagen+FGF-2/cell printing) were printed one layer on a titanium scaffold surface and stored for 30 min at 37℃ for gelation

Morphologic features of seeded or printing hPDLSCs were observed by SEM. We cultured the samples till 21 days and took a photo every day to check the durability of gelled bioink. The viability and proliferation of seeded or printed hPDLSCs was evaluated by live/dead cell assay kit and CCK-8 solution. To evaluate gene expression levels of each samples, relative expression of ALP, Cemp1, and Col1 was evaluated with real-time PCR. Athymic rats were used for the animal experiment of transplantation of 3D printed titanium scaffold with seeded or cell printed hPDLSCs into a calvarial bone defect. Six weeks after transplantation, the rats were euthanized, and the calvaria with implanted specimens were harvested and histologic examination was done.

Results

SEM images verify that the total surface with micro‐particles of anodized titanium 3D printed samples were coated with homogenous layer of nanoporous titanium oxides layer. hBMSCs adhesion assays demonstrated that nanopores on 3D printed titanium after anodization significantly outperformed samples with untreated surfaces. Anodized group showed significantly higher cell proliferation as compared to non-anodized groups at 14 days. At 7 days, cellular extensions were observed between micro‐particles, and also entering into the nanopores that was shown on the surface of anodized samples. The most distinctive feature in osteogenic gene expression assay by RT-PCR is high OPG expression and low RANKL expression in anodized specimens. Push-out test showed that the 3D printed group was found to withstand a higher load than the subtractive manufacturing group. Microarc oxidation enhanced removal torque of 3D printed mesh implants. The titanium 3D printed solid samples showed better osseointegration than any other 3D printed mesh samples. Histologic examination showed that osseointegration was enhanced in the substractive manufactured group by anodization. Anodizing did not improve bone contact in 3D printed samples.

SEM showed that in the seeding groups (G1, G2) seeded hPDLSCs had no direction and were not well organized, but in the printing groups (G3, G4), printed hPDLSCs were well aligned and had direction. The gelled bioink did not collapse but remained in its originally printed form in all groups till 21 days. Live/dead cell assay showed that in cell seeding, the cell distribution was uneven and cell aggregation was observed. In the cell printing group, the cell distribution was homogeneous and confirmed to consist of single cells without cell aggregation. In the CCK-8 assay, cell printing group proliferation has occurred well at day 7. At Day 7 of culture, the expression of CEMP1 in the cell printing group was significantly higher than in the cell seeding group. At 6 weeks after transplantation, the titanium 3D printed scaffolds were covered with fibrous connective tissue between the rat calvaria and scaffold in cell printing group. In undecalcified tissue specimen with H&E stain and basic fuchsin stain, new bone formation into porous scaffold was evident in seeding groups but in printing group, fibrous connective tissue was observed between the rat calvaria and scaffold. Immunohistochemical staining revealed that periostin, VWF, HLA, and CEMP1 were expressed in the tissues produced in the cell printing group.

Conclusion

The titanium 3D printed implant had better biocompatibility and osseointegration ability than the structure produced by conventional substractive manufacturing. Microarc oxidation enhanced removal torque of 3D printed mesh structure. But the 3D printed solid samples showed better osseointegration than any other 3D printed mesh structure. Therefore, the titanium 3D printed solid structure can be successfully used for maxillofacial reconstruction. Cell printing technology, rather than seeding periodontal ligament cells, has produced periostin positive-connective tissue interface between titanium 3D printed scaffold and the bone. In this study, 3D printing hybrid implants resembling real tooth were developed by cell printing of periodontal ligament cells on the surface of titanium 3D printed implants, and the possibility of overcoming the limitation of conventional dental implants was demonstrated.

악안면 영역은 생존에 필요한 음식 저작의 기능을 담당할 뿐 아니라, 언어 구사 및 외모와 같은 사회적 기능을 담당하는 중요한 부위이다. 외상, 선천성 기형, 양성 및 악성 종양 등의 원인으로 결손이 발생하였을 때 기능적, 심미적인 재건수술이 필요하다. 악안면 재건을 위해서 신체의 타 부위로부터 이식을 하는 방법이 성공적으로 사용되고 있지만 수술이 어렵고 공여부합병증, 및 비심미적 결과 등 다양한 문제가 있다.

이를 극복하기 위하여 환자 맞춤형 티타늄 3D 프린팅 보형물을 사용하여 악안면 영역을 재건하는 방법이 유럽과 미국을 중심으로 이루어지고 있으며 국내에서도 환자 맞춤형 3D 프린팅 티타늄 보형물이 식약처 허가를 득하였고 점점 많은 술자에 의하여 악골 재건에 사용되고 있다. 하지만 티타늄 3D 프린팅 보형물의 생체적합성 및 골유착을 증진시킬 수 있는 다공성 구조, 표면처리 등의 연구가 드문 상태이다. 그리고 골유착 치과 임플란트는 현재 널리 쓰이고 있으니 생체 치아를 모방하지 못하고 있다. 즉 주변에 치주인대가 없어서 감염에 대한 숙주 방어 메커니즘이 없고 미세쿠션기능이 없어서 임플란트 주위골이 쉽게 손상되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 연구에서는 티타늄 3D 프린팅 기술과 치주인대 바이오프린팅 기술을 융합하여 기존의 티타늄 픽스쳐가 구현할 수 없는 치주인대로 구성된 연조직 계면을 티타늄 구조체 주위에 형성한 3D 프린팅 하이브리드 임플란트를 개발 하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 티타늄 3D 프린팅 다공성 구조, 양극산화법, 및 세포 프린팅 기술을 융합하여 악안면 영역 재건을 위한 골유착능이 우수하고 생체적합적인 3D 프린팅 구조체를 개발하고 실제 치아를 모사하는 바이오 임플란트를 개발하는 것이다.

사람 제3대구치 발치 시 채취된 조직에서 치조골 줄기세포 및 치주인대 줄기세포를 분리 및 배양하였고 줄기세포 특성을 분석하였다. 생체적합성 연구를 위하여 티타늄 강재를 절삭가공한 샘플 (STi), 다공성 구조가 없는 3D 프린팅 솔리드 티타늄 (3DPSTi), 및 3D 프린팅 다공성 티타늄 (3DPMTi) 샘플을 제작 하였다. 각 샘플의 절반을 양극산화해서 총 6개 그룹 (STi, ASTi, 3DPSTi, A3DPSTi, 3DPMTi, A3DPMTi)으로 실험을 진행하였다. 다양한 샘플 위에 치조골 줄기세포를 배양하고 세포 부착능 분석, 세포 증식 분석, 주사형 전자현미경 관찰 및, 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응을 시행하여 각 샘플의 생체적합성을 분석하였다.

뼈융합력 연구를 위하여 솔리드 구조와 다양한 다공성 구조로 티타늄 프린팅 하여 2.5*6.0 mm의 임플란트 기둥을 얻은 후 절반을 양극산화 하였다. 가토의 대퇴골에 다양한 다공성 구조의 임플란트를 식립하고 6주후 대퇴골을 채취하고 푸쉬-아웃 테스트를 시행하여 골유착능을 비교하고 마이크로씨티 촬영 및 조직시편을 제작하였다.

원판모양의 도드씬 구조의 티타늄 3D 프린팅 다공성 스캐폴드에 치주인대 줄기세포를 피펫팅하여 파종한 그룹 (G1, G2)과 세포 프린팅한 그룹 (G3, G4), 그리고 FGF-2를 혼합한 그룹 (G2, G4)과 그렇지 않은 그룹 (G1, G3)으로 나누어 실험하였다. 각 샘플의 라이브 및 데드 분석, 증식분석, 및 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응을 시행 하였다. 치주인대가 세포 프린팅 된 3D 프린팅 티타늄 스캐폴드를 누드랫의 두개골에 치주인대가 프린팅된 부분이 두개골표면에 닿도록 이식하고 6주후에 스캐폴드와 두개골을 함께 채취하였다. 조직을 마이크로씨티를 촬영하고 탈회시편, 비탈회시편을 제작 하였으며 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였다.

유세포 분석결과 치조골 줄기세포 및 치주인대 줄기세포에서 모두 줄기세포 표지자인 CD13, CD90, CD146이 발현 되었으며 골, 연골, 지방으로 분화될 능력이 있는 줄기세포의 특징을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 양극산화 샘플에서 세포부착능이 양극산화를 하지 않은 샘플보다 우수하였다. 3D 프린팅 솔리드 샘플 보다는 3D 프린팅 다공성 샘플에서 세포부착능이 우수했으며 절삭 샘플 보다는 3D 프린팅 샘플에서 세포 부착능이 우수하였다. 주사형 전자현미경 관찰 결과 양극산화 샘플에서 세포가 더욱 견고하게 부착 되어 있음이 관찰 되었다. 모든 샘플에서 양극산화를 한 경우에 세포 증식력이 더 높았으며, 절삭 샘플 보다는 3D 프린팅 샘플에서 세포 증식력이 높았다. 골 형성 유전자 발현 분석에서 가장 두드러진 특징은 양극산화 처리 된 샘플에서 OPG의 발현이 높고 RANKL의 발현이 낮다는 점이다.

가토의 대퇴골에서 진행된 푸쉬-아웃 테스트에 의하면 절삭 샘플보다 3D 프린팅 샘플이 골유착이 훨씬 우수하였다. 양극산화는 3D 프린팅 다공성 구조체에서 골유착을 증진시켰다. 특히 3D 프린팅 솔리드 구조체는 다공성 구조체 보다 골융합이 우수하였다. 마이크로씨티 소견 상 3D 프린팅 샘플에서 모두 골유착이 도출되었으며 3D 프린팅 샘플의 경우 양극산화를 한 샘플과 하지 않은 샘플 사이에 큰 차이가 없었으므로 이는 굳이 양극삭회를 할 필요 없이 사용 가능함을 시사한다. 조직학적분석에 따르면 임플란트 주변 피질골 영역에서 양극산화처리하지 않은 절삭샘플을 제외한 모든 샘플에서 임플란트가 골유착 되어있었다.

4%의 콜라젠을 치주인대 줄기세포에 혼합하여 바이오 잉크를 제조하는 것이 3%나 5% 콜라젠을 혼합하는 것보다 세포 프린팅을 위해 적절하였다. 피펫팅을 이용한 세포파종 그룹에서는 세포 분포가 불균일하게 나타났으며 세포 뭉침 현상이 관찰 되었다. 세포 프린팅 그룹에서는 세포 분포가 균일하였으며, 세포 뭉침 현상 없이 단일세포로 구성되어 있었다. 겔화 된 바이오 잉크는 붕괴되지 않고 21 일까지 모든 그룹에서 원래 프린팅 된 형태로 유지되었다. CCK-8 분석결과 증식 7일째 세포 프린팅 그룹 (G3, G4)의 증식은 세포 파종 그룹 (G1, G2)보다 높았다. 배양 7일째, 세포 프린팅 그룹에서의 CEMP1의 발현은 세포 파종 그룹보다 높게 발현 되었다.

이식 6주 후 두개골 채취시 3D 프린팅 티타늄 스캐폴드는 모두 두개골에 견고하게 부착되어 있었다. 조직소견상 세포 파종 그룹에서는 스캐폴드와 두개골이 골유착이 되어 있음이 관찰 되었지만 세포 프린팅 그룹에서는 스캐폴드와 두개골 사이에 섬유성 결합조직이 생성되어 있음을 관찰하였다. 면역조직화학 염색 결과 세포 프린팅 그룹에서 생성된 조직에 Periostin, vWF, HLA, 그리고 CEMP1이 발현되었다.

4. 결론

티타늄 3D 프린팅 구조체는 기존의 절삭가공으로 제조된 티타늄 구조체 보다 생체친화성 및 골융합이 우수하였다. 양극산화는 3D 프린팅 다공성 구조체에서 골유착을 증진시켰으나 3D 프린팅 솔리드 구조체에서는 영향력이 없었다. 3D 프린팅 솔리드 구조체는 다공성 구조체 보다 골융합이 우수하였다. 따라서 티타늄 3D 프린팅 솔리드 구조체는 임상적으로 악골 재건에 성공적으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 치주인대 세포를 파종하는 방법보다 세포 프린팅 하는 것이 치주인대가 재생될 수 있는 가능성을 높혔다. 치주인대 세포를 티타늄 3D 프린팅 스캐폴드 표면에 세포 프린팅 하여 생체 치아를 모사하는 3D 프린팅 하이브리드 임플란트가 개발되었다. 본 연구를 통하여 치추인대가 없이 골유착 되는 기존 임플란트의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 단초를 마련 하였다.