Anti-bacterial and remineralization effects of Galla Chinensis in vitro : 오배자 추출물의 항균효과와 재광화효과

Abstract

Galla Chinensis has been used in traditional medicine for years. It inhibits the adherence of planktonic oral bacteria as well as inhibiting acid production by cariogenic bacteria. However, little is known about the relevant conditions of GCE exposure time and concentration and the effect of GCE on the structural and functional activity of cariogenic bacteria. Also, experiments have not been performed to investigate the co-operative effects of calcium and the GCE on enhancing the remineralization underneath the biofilm model. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate the antimicrobial activity of various concentrations of GCE on S. mutans and other oral streptococci related to dental caries and to investigate the effects of GCE with calcium on enhancing remineralization in vitro.

For the anti-bacterial effect experiment, biofilm formed on glass surfaces were treated with GCE at different concentrations at different exposure time. For the remineralization experiment, S. mutans biofilm was formed on bovine enamel specimens over a 72 h period and treated with the following compounds for 10 min: 1.0 mol calcium (CA), a 4,000 ppm aqueous solutions of G. Chinensis extract (GCE) and 4,000 ppm aqueous solutions of GCE with 1.0 mol CA. The enamel specimens were analyzed for enamel surface microhardness after remineralization.

In bacterial growth at different GCE concentrations of bacteria over time, bacterial growth was inhibited as the concentration of GCE increased. 1.0 mg/ml GCE had similar bactericidal effects against S. mutans and S. oralis biofilms to that of 2.0 mg/ml CHX, and also showed incomplete septa was also observed in the outline of the cell wall, disruption of the cell membrane. This study also found that natural G. Chinensis has a significant effect on enhancing the remineralization of enamel lesion, and it had combined synergic effects with calcium in improving remineralization. This suggests that GCE might be a useful agent for preventing dental caries.

오배자는 붉나무 잎에 오배자 진딧물이 자상을 주어 생기는 벌레집으로서, 항균작용, 항산화 및 재광화 작용을 하는 것으로 보고되었다. 새로운 물질을 항생제로 사용할 때 남용으로 인한 악영향을 방지하기 위하여 물질의 노출과 관련하여 그 특성, 효능 및 안전성을 보다 잘 이해하기 위한 연구가 수행되어야 한다. 이전 연구에서 불소와 오배자의 화합물이 법랑질의 재광화를 향상시키는 영향에 대하여 보고한 바는 있으나, 칼슘과 오배자의 화합물이 치아의 법랑질 재광화에 미치는 영향에 대해 발표된 연구는 아직 없었다.

이에 이번 연구에서는 항균, 재광화 효과가 있다고 알려진 오배자 추출물의 항균활성을 Streptococcus mutans 와 기타 치아 우식을 유발하는 균을 이용하여 항균효과를 평가하고, 최적 농도를 조사하였으며, 오배자 추출물과 칼슘 혼합 물질의 법랑질 재광화 효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

항균 작용의 효과 실험을 위하여, 오배자 추출물과 클로르헥시딘(양성대조군), dimethyl sulfoxide(음성대조군)을 사용하였다. S. mutans, S. sanguinis, S. oralis 로 형성된 바이오 필름을 다양한 오배자 추출물의 농도와 노출 시간으로 처리한 후, 살균 활성, 산 발생, 최소 억제 농도 및 세균 형태 변화를 평가하였다. 재광화 효과 실험을 위하여, 1.0 mol 칼슘(CA), 4,000 ppm 오배자추출물(GCE), 4,000 ppm 오배자추출물과 1.0 mol 칼슘 혼합액(GCE+CA)으로 처리한 후, 법랑질 표면 경도 등을 측정하여 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 오배자의 농도가 증가함에 따라 시간에 따른 박테리아 성장은 억제되었다.

2. 1.0 mg/ml 오배자의 농도는 S. mutans 와 S. oralis 바이오 필름에 대해 2.0 mg/ml 클로르헥시딘과 유사한 항균효과를 보였다.

3. TEM 관찰 결과, 1.0 mg/ml 오배자 군은 불완전 중격을 보여 세포벽 윤곽에서 세포막의 파괴가 관찰되었고, 1.0 mg/ml GCE 실험군과 2.0 mg/ml CHX 대조군에서 세포 내 내용물의 삼출이 보였다.

4. GCE 와 CA 혼합군에서 재광화 효과가 가장 높았다 (p < 0.05).

결론적으로, 오배자가 법랑질의 재광화를 향상시키고 칼슘과 상승효과가 있으며, 산 생성을 억제하고 치아우식세균의 미세구조를 변화시키는 것을 보여, 항우식제로서 사용 가능성을 가늠해 볼 수 있었다.