레진시멘트 색상이 유치용 지르코니아 크라운의 색상과 투명도에 미치는 영향 : Effect of Resin Cement Color on the Color and Translucency of Pediatric Zirconia Crown

Abstract

본 연구에서는 레진시멘트 색상이 유치용 지르코니아 크라운의 색상과 투명도에 미치는 영향을 평가했다. 지르코니아 시편은 NuSmile사의 저투명성(NuSmileⓇ ZR Zirconia LT Shade, LT)과 고투명성(NuSmileⓇ ZR Zirconia HT Shade, HT) 지르코니아를 사용했다. 레진시멘트 시편은 색상이 서로 다른 RelyXTM U200 TR, A2 및 A3O (TR, A2, A3O) 세 가지를 사용했다. 지르코니아와 레진시멘트 시편은 디스크형(직경 5 mm, 두께 1 mm)으로 각 조건 당 다섯 개씩 제작했다. 지르코니아와 레진시멘트 시편의 단독 색조를 평가하기 위해 분광 광도계를 사용해 검은색과 흰색 배경에서 지르코니아와 레진시멘트의 CIE L*a*b* 값을 각각 측정했다. 그 후 레진시멘트의 색상이 지르코니아의 색상에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 지르코니아 하방에 레진시멘트를 겹친 조건에서 색조를 측정했다. 레진시멘트 색상이 지르코니아의 색상에 미치는 영향은 측정된 값을 이용해, 반투명도(TP, translucency parameter), 대조비(CR, contrast ratio) 및 색차(⧍E*ab)를 계산해 평가했다. 각 변수에 대한 평균값과 표준편차는 동일한 실험군에서 CIE L*a*b* 값을 3회씩 측정하여 구했다. 실험군의 통계적 유의성은 일원배치 분산분석(one-way ANOVA)과 Tukey-multiple comparisons test로 검증했다. 그 결과, LT와 HT 지르코니아 모두 지르코니아 하방에 레진시멘트를 겹친 조건일 때는 단독 조건일 때에 비해 반투명도는 감소하였고, 대조비는 증가하였다. 또한 지르코니아 하방에 레진시멘트를 겹친 조건에서 측정한 반투명도는 HT 지르코니아가 LT 지르코니아보다 동일한 레진시멘트 조건에서 모두 큰 값을 보였다. 검은색 배경에서 지르코니아 단독 조건과 지르코니아 하방에 레진시멘트 시편을 겹친 조건과의 색차는 색변화를 인지할 수 없었다. 흰색 배경에서 지르코니아 단독 조건과 지르코니아 하방에 레진시멘트 시편을 겹친 조건과의 색차는 LT 지르코니아 경우 LT/A2 조합에서만 색변화를 임상적으로 허용할 수 없었으나, HT 지르코니아 경우는 모든 조합에서 색변화를 임상적으로 허용할 수 없었다. 동일한 레진시멘트를 겹친 조건에서 지르코니아 단독 조건과 지르코니아 하방에 레진시멘트 시편을 겹친 조건과의 색차는 HT 지르코니아가 LT 지르코니아보다 큰 값을 보였다. 본 연구의 한계 내에서 HT 지르코니아는 LT 지르코니아보다 레진시멘트의 색상에 의해 색변화가 더 많이 발생할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 지르코니아의 색상에 최소한의 변화를 주는 레진시멘트의 색상은 A3O였다. 이는 A3O 레진시멘트가 TR과 A2 레진시멘트에 비해 L*값과 b*값이 크며 불투명한 성질이 있기 때문이라고 생각된다. 따라서, 유치용 지르코니아 크라운을 치아에 접착할 때 특히 고투명성 지르코니아 경우에는 레진시멘트의 색상과 불투명성을 고려해야한다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of resin cement color on the color and translucency of pediatric zirconia crown. High translucent (NuSmileⓇ ZR Zirconia HT Shade, HT) and low translucent (NuSmileⓇ ZR Zirconia LT Shade, LT) zirconia were used for zirconia, RelyXTM U200 TR, A2 and A3O (TR, A2, A3O) were used for resin cements. The specimens were made of five disks each with diameters of 5 mm and thicknesses of 1 mm. CIE L*a*b* values of zirconia, resin cements, and combinations thereof were measured on black and white backgrounds using a spectrophotometer. The effect of resin cement color on the color of zirconia was evaluated by calculating translucency parameter (TP), contrast ratio (CR), and color differences (⧍E*ab). The means and standard deviations for each variable were obtained by measuring the CIE L*a*b* values three times in the same specimens. The statistical significances were verified by one-way ANOVA and the Tukey-multiple comparisons test. As a result, TP values were decreased and CR values were increased in the combination of zirconia and resin cements compared to zirconia per se. The TP values of HT zirconia were higher than those of LT zirconia in the combination of zirconia and resin cements. When using the black background, the color difference values between zirconia and the combination of zirconia and three resin cements were imperceptible level. When using the white background, in LT zirconia, the color difference values between zirconia and the combination of zirconia and resin cements, in only LT/A2, were more than 5.5, unacceptable level. However, in HT zirconia, the color difference values were not clinically acceptable in all combinations. HT zirconia showed higher value than LT zirconia in terms of the color differences between zirconia and the combination of zirconia and resin cements. Within the limits of this study, it was found that HT zirconia could have more color changes than LT zirconia due to resin cement color. A resin cement, which gave the least color changes to zirconia, was A3O. These results suggest that A3O resin cement has higher L* value and b* value, and opacity than TR and A2 resin cement. Therefore, when cementing pediatric zirconia crown to tooth, especially in HT zirconia, it is necessary to consider the color and opacity of the resin cement.