Prognostic significance of N-myc downstream-regulated gene 2 (NDRG2) expression and its epigenetic regulation in oral squamous cell carcinoma : 구강편평세포암종에서 NDRG2 발현의 예후인자로서의 가치와 후성유전학적 발현 조절에 관한 연구

Abstract

Objectives: Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is the most common malignancy of the oral cavity. In spite of the advances in the diagnostic and treatment modalities of OSCC, it is not sufficient to improve the prognosis of patients with OSCC. Recently N-myc downstream-regulated gene 2 (NDRG2) has been reported to be a tumor suppressor gene in various types of cancers. DNA hypermethylation was revealed to be the main mechanism of NDRG2 down-regulation, suggesting that its epigenetic regulation may be a possible new therapeutic target for the patients showing low expression of NDRG2. In OSCC, it is still unclear whether the loss of expression of NDGR2 is associated with the clinical outcome and survival, and whether demethylating agent can regulate the functions of NDRG2 in OSCC. Therefore, I aimed to examine NDRG2 expression in OSCC tissue samples, to analyze the correlation between NDRG2 expression and clinicopathological parameters, and to evaluate its value as a prognostic marker for OSCC. In addition, I aimed to verify the tumor-suppressive roles of NDRG2 in OSCC cell lines and the effect of 5-Aza-2′-deoxycytidine (5-Aza-dC) on the cell lines with low NDRG2 expression.

Methods: Immunohistochemical study was performed using 73 OSCC tissue samples. The correlation between NDRG2 expression and clinicopathogical parameters and survival of OSCC patients were analyzed. Expression of NDRG2 in OSCC cell lines was examined using real-time PCR analysis and western blotting. To verify the roles of NDRG2 as a tumor suppressor, cell proliferation, migration, and invasion assay were performed with the treatment of anti-NDRG2 siRNA or 5-Aza-dC

Results: Low NDRG2 expression was detected in 46.6% of cases of OSCC. Low expression of NDRG2 correlated with moderately/poorly differentiated tumor (P=0.038), lymph node metastasis (P=0.007), and advanced clinical stage (P=0.017). Patients with low expression of NDRG2 showed significantly worse overall survival (OS) (P=0.001) and disease-free survival (DFS) (P=0.007). NDRG2 expression was an independent prognostic factor for both OS and DFS (P=0.022 and P=0.008, respectively). Cell proliferation, migration, and invasive abilities were significantly increased in HN22 and HSC-3 cell lines after anti-NDRG2 siRNA treatment (P<0.05). Ca9-22 and HSC-4 cells showing low NDRG2 expression were treated with 5-Aza-dC and then NDRG2 expression was recovered. Treatment of 5-Aza-dC induced significant inhibitions of the cell proliferation, migration, and invasion in both Ca9.22 and HSC-4 cells (P<0.05).

Conclusion: Results in the present study suggest that down-regulation of NDRG2 via the epigenetic silencing plays a role in tumor progression of OSCC as a result of reducing its tumor-suppressive function. Therefore, the recovery of NDRG2 expression using demethylating agents may be a new strategy for the treatment of OSCC by suppressing the tumor cell growth, migration, and invasion. Moreover, NDRG2 can be a useful biomarker to predict clinical outcome and survival of patients with OSCC.

연구개요 및 목적: 구강편평세포암종은 구강에서 가장 흔히 발생하는 악성 종양으로, 진단 및 치료 방법의 발전이 이루어져 왔으나 여전히 많은 환자에서 불량한 예후를 보여왔다. 최근 NDRG2가 다양한 암에서 종양 억제 유전자로서 작용한다는 연구가 보고되었으며, 특히 유전자의 과메틸화는 NDRG2 발현저하의 주요 기전으로 NDRG2 저발현 환자에서 후성유전학적 조절이 새로운 치료법이 될 수 있다. 그러나 구강편평세포암종에서의 NDGR2의 발현 양상에 따른 임상 경과와 생존율과의 관계, 그리고 탈메틸화 약물이 암 세포에서 NDRG2 발현 회복 및 암 억제 효과를 갖는지에 대해서는 아직 연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 구강편평세포암종 환자에서 NDRG2 발현과 임상 병리학적 지표 및 환자 생존율 간의 상관관계를 분석하고, 구강편평세포암종 환자의 예후 인자로서 NDRG2의 가능성을 평가하고자 한다. 또한 구강편평세포암종 세포주에서 NDRG2의 역할 및 발현억제 기전, 그리고 유전자 탈메틸화 작용을 가진 5-Aza-dC의 구강편평세포암종 세포주에 대한 작용 효과에 대해 확인해 보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 73명의 구강편평세포암종 환자의 조직 표본을 이용하여 면역조직화학검사를 시행하였고, NDRG2 발현 정도와 임상 병리학적 지표 및 생존율간의 상관관계를 분석하였다. PCR 및 western blotting 으로 구강편평세포암종 세포주에서의 NDRG2 발현을 평가하였고, NDRG2의 종양억제유전자로서의 기능을 평가하기 위하여 anti-NDRG2 siRNA 및 5-Aza-dC 처리 후 세포 증식, 이동, 침윤 실험을 시행하였다

연구결과: 73명의 구강편평세포암종 환자 중 34명(46.6%)에서 NDRG2 저발현을 보였다. NDRG2의 저발현은 중등도/불완전 분화(P=0.038), 림프절 전이(P=0.007), 진행된 임상 병기(P=0.017)와 통계적으로 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다. NDRG2 발현이 낮은 환자는 발현이 높은 환자와 비교하여 전체 생존율(OS, P=0.001) 및 무병생존율(DFS)이 유의하게 낮았다(P=0.007). Cox 회귀모델을 이용한 다변량 분석 결과, NDRG2 발현 여부가 독립적인 생존율 예측 인자임을 확인하였으며, NDRG2 발현이 높은 환자의 경우 낮은 환자들에 비해 약 2배 이상의 전체 생존율(P=0.022) 및 무병 생존율(P=0.008)을 보였다. NDRG2 발현을 감소시킨 HN22 및 HSC-3 세포주에서 세포 증식, 이동 및 침윤이 유의하게 증가하였다(P<0.05). NDRG2 발현이 낮은 Ca9.22 및 HSC-4 세포주에서 5-Aza-dC 처리 후 NDRG2 발현의 현저한 회복을 확인하였고, 5-Aza-dC 처리는 두 세포주 모두에서 세포 증식과 이동 및 침윤을 현저히 억제하였다 (P<0.05).

결론: 본 연구 결과를 통해 구강편평세포암종에서 NDRG2 발현 저하는 종양 억제 기능의 저하를 유발하여 종양의 진행에 중요한 역할을 함을 유추하였다. 따라서 탈메틸화 약제를 이용한 NDRG2 발현 회복은 종양 세포 증식과 이동 및 침윤을 억제하여 구강편평세포암종 환자에서 새로운 치료법이 될 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다. 또한 NDRG2의 발현 정도는 구강편평세포암종 환자의 임상 결과 및 예후를 예측할 수 있는 유용

한 지표임을 확인하였다.