DMZ 접경지역의 진정성 재구성 과정 : Reproducing Spatial Authenticity: A Case Study of DMZ Borders and its Utilization of Local Resources

Abstract

Environmental and cultural factors due to the Korean War and division of territory differentiate the Demilitarized Zone(DMZ) borders from other regions. As various local resources have started to be utilized, tourism in the DMZ borders has not been limited to security tourism but instead has diversified into various sectors, such as ecotourism, rural tourism, and historical tourism. These tourist sites utilizing local resources have caused economic, social, and cultural changes in local communities. However, the discourse of peace characterizing tourism development plans in the DMZ borders is too vague and abstract to give a specific direction for the plans. Certainly, peace can be an ideological framework to change the identity of the DMZ borders from a military area on the frontlines of the Korean War to a symbol of peace on the Korean peninsula. Nevertheless, a specific vision with which residents and visitors can empathize in a more local context is needed. Developing this vision, the significance and limitations of places utilizing local resources should be analyzed first. The purpose of this study, therefore, is to analyze the process of reproducing the authenticity of the DMZ borders, especially in places utilizing local resources, and to clarify the structure in which the essence and the cultural values inherent in local resources are shared. The concept of authenticity was adopted to refer to the spatial meaning of the DMZ borders reproduced in places utilizing local resources instead of the peace discourse.

This qualitative research focused on the characteristics of places utilizing local resources and the experiences of visitors. I analyzed data in the literature and newspapers, conducted in-depth interviews in selected focus groups, and analyzed the results according to grounded theory. The spatial scope of the study consisted of places and programs utilizing the local nature, history, culture, and human resources in Paju, Gyeonggi Province, and Cheorwon, Gangwon Province, which provided the most diverse experiences of the DMZ borders in South Korea. Within these sites, specific sites suitable for achieving the purpose of this study were selected. These places were expected to broaden the scope of local tourism by utilizing various local resources.

The concept of authenticity, which is the main theme of this study, usually is discussed in the social sciences. Authenticity refers to a cultural value system that emerged after the modern era. The authentic subject has characteristics perceived as true according to political, economic, social, and cultural purposes. The attributes of authenticity are constituted by the specific purpose of a human group, and objects with recognized authenticity are given high status and authority. The authenticity of tourist experiences has both features of representation that interpret spatial characteristics as true experiences within specific tourist environments and features of non-representation that generate meaning through practice and performance. Based on this theoretical background, the representational authenticity constructed in places utilizing local resources and the actual experience of tourists were analyzed to determine the process of reproducing authenticity in the DMZ borders.

Intended representational authenticity in places utilizing local resources shows to which local resources the community assigns importance, what values the community attaches to those local resources, and what message the community wants to convey to the outside world. Based on representational authenticity, tourists experience local identity and understand the regional values the community wishes to convey free from prejudice. However, intended representational authenticity in places utilizing local resources can be transformed into other meanings as tourists interpret local resources from different perspectives or deny the structure of the experience intended in those places. Tourists' fixed image of the region can be a new structure of their experience. Moreover, representational authenticity can be negatively evaluated and rejected if the structure of experience intended in places utilizing local resources disturbs feeling placeness, history, and local characteristic, if the discourse of peace is used ambiguously, if tourists feel discomforted by commercialization, or if tourists are dissatisfied with the tour products. At the same time, the sensory and diverse experiences grained through practice and performance in places utilizing local resources enrich the experience of discovering the authenticity of the region. In other words, representational authenticity intended in places utilizing local resources is reproduced through the process of being accepted, transformed, and rejected by tourists and the tourists' experiencing non-representational authenticity through immediate practice and performance of tourists. Consequently, these processes reproduce the authenticity of the whole regions.

The process of reproducing authenticity in places utilizing local resources can be classified into three types according to how representational authenticity and non-representational authenticity influence the experience of the authenticity of the region. In the first type, both representational authenticity and non-representational authenticity influence the reproduction of the authenticity of the region. The second type has few possibilities to influence the reproduction of authenticity because non-representational authenticity is hard to experience. In addition, it is difficult to experience intended representational authenticity because a different interpretation of authenticity has been carried out by tourists. The third type has possibilities to influence the reproduction of authenticity according to the experience of non-representational authenticity, even though experiencing intended representational authenticity is difficult. In short, not only is the process of reproducing authenticity performed dynamically with the experiences of both representational and non-representational authenticity, but the second and third types were also found in this study.

The identity of the DMZ borders becomes the dominant view interpreting the authenticity of the region, prejudicing understandings of the meaning of local resources differently from intentional authenticity. Nevertheless, experiencing non-representational authenticity can overcome the limitations of this prejudice. It can allow people to perceive the value of local resources differently and expect a positive transformation of thinking about the region, despite the experience of rejecting intended representational authenticity. To convey the environmental, historical, and cultural values of the DMZ borders obscured by the dominant security tourism agenda, it, therefore, is necessary to promote factors that activate non-representational experience.

For this purpose, it is necessary to recognize the diverse historical layers and differences of the landscape of the DMZ borders, free from the conventional structure of security tourism reinforcing prejudices about it. In addition, when utilizing local resources, possibilities for non-representational experience should be enhanced through promoting factors that can activate imagination and emotional feeling. By reproducing authenticity to overcome preconceived frames for interpreting the authenticity of the region and by realizing the identity and various values of the DMZ borders through non-representational experiences, interest and understanding of the local resources can be enhanced, and the preservation and utilization of local resources with low awareness or poor management can be affected. Moreover, enhancing the possibilities for experiencing non-representational authenticity could highlight diverse events and programs that reflect regional characteristics outside the scope of institutionalized group tourism. The diverse events and programs could enrich the cultural base of the region and create intimate relationships between the local community and tourists. This corresponds to the new tourism paradigm characterized by non-institutionalization, personalization, differentiation, and respect for and understanding of the environment and culture of the destination. The peace pursued in the DMZ borders, therefore, should highlight the value of underestimated and overlooked local resources and activate interactions between the local community and tourists in order to transform the image of a forbidden land into the everyday life area of people.

This study is meaningful because it not only explores the tourism development strategies of a specific local region but also suggests a vision of how to preserve and utilize the wider area of the DMZ borders. Furthermore, understanding the process of reproducing authenticity in places utilizing local resources can contribute to finding how to increase the possibilities for communication between locals and tourist in the development process of tourist areas.

DMZ 접경지역에는 한국전쟁과 분단으로 인해 다른 지역과 차별화되는 환경적, 문화적 요인이 발생하게 되었다. 다양한 지역 자원을 활용하기 시작하면서 DMZ 접경지역의 관광은 안보관광에 제한되지 않고 생태관광, 농촌관광, 역사관광 등 관광의 스펙트럼이 넓어지는 추세이다. 이렇게 지역 자원을 활용하여 개발된 공간들은 지역사회에 경제적, 사회적, 문화적으로 변화를 초래한다. 하지만 현재 DMZ 접경지역의 관광 관련 개발 계획들을 아우르는 '평화'의 담론은 이데올로기적인 성격이 강해 실제 지역에서 벌어지고 있는 관광 개발의 구체적인 방향성이 되기에는 지나치게 모호하고 추상적이다. DMZ 접경지역이 전쟁과 분단을 최전방에서 겪은 군사 지역이라는 정체성에서 벗어나 한반도 평화를 상징하는 지역으로 거듭난다는 큰 틀은 유효하지만, 보다 지역적인 맥락에서 주민과 방문객이 공감할 수 있는 비전이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 현재 조성되어 있는 지역 자원 활용 공간의 의의와 한계에 대한 분석이 선행되어야 한다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 DMZ 접경지역에서 최근 나타나고 있는 지역 자원 활용 공간에서 DMZ 접경지역의 진정성이 재구성되는 과정을 분석하여, 지역 자원에 내재되어 있는 본질과 문화적 가치가 공유되는 구조를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 진정성 개념은 '평화'라는 추상적 개념 대신 지역 자원 활용 공간에서 재생산되는 DMZ 접경지역의 공간적 의미를 지칭하기 위해 도입하였다.

본 연구는 지역 자원 활용 공간의 특성과 방문객들의 실제 경험에 대한 질적 탐구로 진행되었다. 이를 위해 문헌자료와 신문자료를 분석하였으며, 초점집단을 선별하여 심층인터뷰를 실시하고 근거이론에 따라 분석하였다. 공간적 범위는 DMZ를 경험하는 방식이 가장 다양한 지자체로서 경기도 파주시와 강원도 철원군으로 설정하고 지역의 자연, 역사, 문화, 인적자원을 활용한 공간 및 프로그램들을 대상으로 하였다. 그 중에서 다양한 지역 자원들을 활용하는 공간으로서 지역 관광의 스펙트럼을 넓히는 효과가 기대되는 장소들로, 본 연구의 목적을 달성하는 데 적합한 구체적인 연구대상지를 선별하였다.

본 연구의 주요 키워드인 진정성 개념은 사회과학에서 논의되는 개념으로, 근대 이후 등장한 문화적 가치체계로서 정치적, 경제적, 사회적, 문화적 등 다양한 목적에 의해 '진정한 것'이라고 구성되는 특징을 가지는 대상을 의미한다. 진정성은 집단의 특정한 목적에 의해 구성되는 속성을 가지고 진정성이 인정되는 대상에는 높은 위상과 권위가 부여된다는 특성이 있다. 관광객 경험의 진정성은 '특정 관광 환경에서 진정한 경험이라고 의도, 해석되는 공간적 특성'이라는 재현성이 나타나기도 하지만 '실천과 수행을 통해 발생되는 의미'로서 비재현성의 특징들도 동시에 발견된다. 본 연구는 이러한 이론적 배경을 바탕으로 DMZ 접경지역의 지역 자원 활용 공간에서 나타나는 재현적 진정성과 실제로 관광객들이 진정성을 경험하는 현상을 분석하여, 결과적으로 지역의 진정성이 재구성되는 과정을 도출하였다.

지역 자원 활용 공간에서 의도되고 있는 재현적 진정성은 지역 사회에서 중요한 가치를 부여하고 있는 지역 자원이 무엇인지, 그리고 그 지역 자원에 대해 지역 사회가 어떤 가치관을 가지고 있으며 외부 세계에 알리고자 하는 특징이 무엇인지를 나타낸다. 관광객들은 재현적 진정성을 기반으로 지역 고유의 정체성을 경험하고, 지역에 대해 기존에 가지고 있던 선입견적 생각으로부터 벗어나 지역에서 전달하고자 하는 가치를 이해한다. 그러나 지역 자원 활용 공간에서 의도하고 있는 재현적 진정성은 관광객들이 그것과 다른 관점으로 지역 자원을 해석하거나, 그 공간에서 의도하고 있는 경험의 구조를 거부함에 따라 다른 의미로 변형되어 전달될 수 있다. 관광객들이 기존에 가지고 있던 지역에 대한 고정적인 이미지가 관광객 경험의 새로운 구조가 될 수 있기 때문이다. 또한 지역 자원 활용 공간에서 의도하고 있는 경험의 구조로 인해 장소성, 역사성, 지역적 특색을 느낄 수 없거나, 평화의 담론이 애매모호하게 사용되고 있거나, 상업화에 대한 거부감이 느껴지거나, 관광 상품에 대한 불만족이 있을 경우 재현적 진정성은 관광객에 의해 부정적으로 평가되며 거부될 수도 있다. 그런 한편 지역 자원 활용 공간에서 실천과 수행을 통한 감각적이고 다양한 관광객들의 경험은 DMZ 접경지역의 진정성을 발견하는 경험을 풍부하게 만든다. 즉, 지역 자원 활용 공간에서의 진정성은 대상지 공간에서 의도하는 재현적 진정성이 관광객에 의해 수용, 변형, 거부되고, 실천과 수행이라는 즉각적인 과정을 통해 비재현적으로 경험되는 진정성의 영향을 받는 과정을 통해 재구성되며, 결과적으로 전체 지역에 대한 진정성 경험에 영향을 미치게 된다.

지역 자원 활용 공간에서의 진정성 재구성 과정은 대상지 공간에서 의도하는 재현적 진정성의 경험, 그 재현적 진정성과 다른 해석, 관광객의 비재현적 진정성 경험이 지역에 대한 진정성을 경험하는 데 영향을 미치는 양상에 따라 세 가지의 유형으로 구분할 수 있다. 첫 번째는 재현적 진정성 경험과 비재현적 진정성 경험이 모두 지역의 진정성 재구성에 영향을 미치는 유형이다. 두 번째는 재현적 진정성과 다른 해석이 이루어지면서 의도된 재현적 진정성을 경험하기 어렵고 비재현적 진정성 경험도 불가능함에 따라 지역의 진정성 재구성에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 낮아지는 유형이다. 세 번째는 재현적 진정성과 다른 해석이 이루어지며 의도된 재현적 진정성을 경험하기 어렵지만 비재현적 진정성 경험에 따라 지역의 진정성 재구성에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 발견되는 유형이다. 따라서 진정성 재구성 과정은 재현적, 비재현적 진정성 경험이 모두 작용하면서 역동적으로 이루어지지만, 비재현적 진정성 경험이 약한 유형과 비재현적 진정성 경험이 중요한 역할을 하는 유형도 있는 것이다.

'DMZ 접경지역'이라는 정체성은 지역의 진정성을 해석하는 지배적인 관점이 되어 지역 자원 활용 공간에서 의도하는 진정성이 아닌 다른 방식으로 지역 자원의 의미를 해석하는 선입견으로 작용한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 비재현적 진정성 경험은 이러한 선입견의 한계를 극복하는 요인이 된다. 또한 지역 자원 활용 공간에서 의도하는 재현적 진정성을 거부하는 경험이 발생할 수 있음에도 불구하고 다른 방식으로 지역 자원의 가치를 깨닫고 지역에 대한 생각의 긍정적인 전환을 기대할 수 있게 한다. 따라서 그동안 지역 관광이 안보관광 중심으로 획일적으로 이루어져 주목받지 못했던 DMZ 접경지역의 환경적, 역사적, 문화적 가치를 알리기 위해서는 비재현적 경험을 활성화 하는 요소들을 적극적으로 지향하고 이를 저해하는 요소들은 극복할 필요가 있다.

이를 위해 DMZ 접경지역에 대한 선입견을 강화하는 안보관광지의 관습적인 구조에서 벗어나 DMZ 접경지역의 다양한 역사적 층위와 경관적 차이를 인지하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 지역 자원을 활용할 때 실제 현장에 기반을 두고 스스로 느끼며 상상할 수 있는 요소들을 통해 비재현적 경험의 가능성을 제고해야 한다. DMZ 접경지역으로서의 정체성이 지역의 진정성을 해석하는 선입견적인 틀이 되는 현상을 극복하고 비재현적 경험을 통해 지역 고유의 정체성과 DMZ 접경지역의 다양한 가치를 깨닫는 진정성 재구성의 과정은 지역 자원의 가치에 대한 사람들의 관심과 이해를 제고함으로써 인지도가 낮거나 관리가 부실했던 지역의 자연 자원 및 역사 자원들을 적극적으로 보존, 활용하는 효과가 있을 것이다. 뿐만 아니라 비재현적 진정성 경험의 가능성을 제고하는 요소들은 제도화된 단체관광의 형식에서 벗어나 지역적 특성을 반영한 다양한 행사와 프로그램의 운영을 가능하게 한다. 이것은 지역의 문화적 기반을 풍부하게 하고 지역과 방문객 간의 유대감을 형성하는 결과로 이어질 수 있다. 이는 관광경험의 비제도화, 개인화, 차별화를 특징으로 하고 관광대상지의 환경, 문화에 대한 존중과 이해를 추구하는 최근의 관광 패러다임에도 부합하는 것이다. 따라서 DMZ 접경지역을 대상으로 추구되는 '평화'는 전쟁과 분단의 프레임에 갇혀 평가절하 되거나 관심 받지 못했던 지역 자원들의 가치를 드러내고, 관광객과 지역 간의 적극적인 상호작용을 이끌어내어 DMZ 접경지역이 가지고 있는 금단의 공간이란 이미지를 시민들의 일상생활 영역으로 전환하는 것을 지향하는 개념이 되어야 한다.

본 연구는 특정 지자체의 관광 개발이나 지역 문화 활성화 전략을 모색하는 것에 그치지 않고 DMZ 접경지역이라는 광역적 공간을 어떻게 보존하고 활용할 것인가에 대한 비전을 제시할 수 있다는 의의가 있다. 더 나아가, 지역 자원 활용 공간에서의 진정성 재구성 과정에 대한 이해는 관광지 개발 과정에서 지역과 관광객 간의 소통 가능성을 제고하는 단초를 발견하는 데 기여할 수 있다.