The Characteristic of Morphological and Demographic Changes and Its Impact on the Domestic Thermal Environment in Low-rise Residential Districts, Seoul : 서울 저층주거지의 도시형태 및 인구학적 특성과 주거의 열 환경에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The low-rise residential areas in Seoul have contributed to the relief of the housing shortage during the past 50 years through providing various and affordable housing. However, the relaxation of relevant regulations, rather than the far-sighted planning, has been repeated in order to encourage the private investment on the parcel level redevelopment as a policy for expanding housing supply without public expenditure. As a result, low-rise residential areas in Seoul are facing the aggravation of living environment and sporadic declines. Thus, neither parcel-level redevelopments through uniform relaxation nor large-scale renewal projects can be a solution for low-rise residential areas anymore. In order to manage the neighborhoods soundly and sustainably, the site-specific planning approach is required to reflect the dynamics of low-rise residential areas. This paper aims to provide the empirical basis for the new policy frame. Particularly, it attempts to understand the problematic situations in low-rise residential areas in the mechanism involving the land use, ownership structure, owner and occupier of an individual land lot as well as the urban morphology, rather than to confine them only in terms of the physical deterioration of dwellings. To do this, three researches are carried out as follow:

The first chapter attempts to reveal the demographical and housing dynamics of low-rise residential districts in Seoul, and then to identify the typology of them. In spite of the stagnation of Seouls population since the late 1990s, residential areas in Seoul have experienced dramatic demographic and morphological changes. The study explores the diversity of low-residential districts in terms of the trajectories of their population as well as housing stock based on neighborhood-level data. Descriptive statistics and clustering analyses confirm that low-rise residential districts have absorbed the ageing and increasing of households in Seoul through the internal densification, but the contribution to housing provision varies among low-rise neighborhoods, accompanied with various housing types. The uneven transition of low-rise residential districts results in the spatial differentiation of residential areas in Seoul by demographic characteristics and recalls the tailored approach based on the detailed typology of low-rise residential districts, rather than the adjustment of general regulations.

The second chapter aims to expand understanding of the urban morphology's role on residential energy demand beyond the previous approach that focused only on the direct effect of physical urban form. This study suggests the importance of indirect pathways through which three morphological factors―namely urban spatial conditions, land use and architectural attributes―affect the thermal efficiency of residential buildings and then the energy demand. To verify the alternative mechanism of morphology, an empirical building-level dataset of a residential area in Seoul, South Korea was established and analyzed using a structural equation modelling method. The urban morphology models substantially explained the variation in the thermal efficiency of houses, revealing the indirect contribution of the urban design and land use characteristics via other variables as well as the direct contribution of the architectural attributes. For instance, unfavorable urban design conditions of a parcel were associated with substantial underutilization of land property, consequently delaying improvement in residential thermal efficiency. The expectation of redevelopment or the complex ownership of a property also hindered the reinvestment efforts. Policy implications derived from the results were discussed at the end of the paper.

The third chapter aims to identify residence groups that are highly vulnerable to fuel poverty in the urban area of a South Korean city. Thereby, the paper emphasizes that fuel poverty problems occur in different ways according to the social and spatial contexts and thus need a more contextualized policy approach beyond the simplistic criteria of household income and heating cost. To fully capture the meaning of cold homes, an empirical dataset of thermal efficiency of individual dwellings and actual heating in a residential area in Seoul, South Korea is examined along with the tenure type and the ownership attributes. The analyses reveal that the amount of actual heating energy consumption did not show any clear relation with the thermal efficiency of housing or the tenure type. Additionally, considerably inefficient dwellings like old, detached houses are occupied by elderly owners who often lack both the financial capability and intention to properly maintain their properties. The result indicates that people who are living in cold homes are not always confined to poor residents living in rented homes. The study proposes some new types of potential fuel poverty based on the analyses of thermal efficiency and heating patterns by dwellings.

서울의 저층 주거지는 지난 반세기 급격한 도시화 과정에서 다양하고 저렴한 주택을 공급하며 서울의 주택난 해소에 큰 기여를 해왔다. 그러나 대규모 공공 재원의 투입 없이 단시간에 주택 공급을 확대하기 위해 체계적인 계획을 하기 보다는 관련 법규를 거듭 완화하여 민간의 자발적인 필지 단위 재건축을 유도하였고, 그 결과 전반적인 고밀화에 따른 거주 환경의 악화와 산발적인 쇠퇴에 직면해 있다. 따라서 과거와 같은 대규모 재개발이나 획일적인 규제 완화를 통한 필지 단위 재건축은 더 이상 저층 주거지를 위한 해법이 될 수 없다. 저층 주거지를 건전하고 지속 가능한 방향으로 관리하기 위해서는 저층 주거지의 역동성을 반영한 장소 기반의 계획적 접근이 필요하며, 본 논문은 이를 위한 실증적 기초를 마련하는데 목적이 있다. 특히 저층 주거지의 문제적 상황을 주택의 물리적 노후 자체에 한정 짓기보다는, 그 이면에 저층 주거지의 도시 형태적 특성은 물론, 개별 필지의 토지 이용, 소유권 및 소유주, 거주자 특성 등이 결부된 저층 주거지의 메커니즘 속에서 이해하고자 한다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 세 개의 연구를 진행하였다.

첫 번째 연구의 목적은 서울 저층주거지의 인구와 주택재고 변화의 역동성을 규명하고 유형화하는데 있다. 1990년대 말 이후 서울의 인구는 정체기에 접어들었음에도 불구하고, 서울의 주거지는 2000년 이후에도 거주 인구와 도시 형태의 극적인 변화를 겪었다. 이 연구는 동 단위 자료를 기초로 주택 재고의 변화뿐만 아니라 인구 변화의 측면에서 저층주거지의 다양성을 탐색하였다. 기술통계와 군집분석 결과는 저층 주거지가 내적 고밀화를 통해 서울의 고령화와 가구수 증가를 흡수하였지만, 그 기여의 정도는 다양한 주택 유형의 변화와 더불어 지역별로 상이하게 나타남을 확인한다. 저층 주거지의 균일하지 않은 전환은 결과적으로 거주자의 인구학적 특성에 따른 서울의 주거지가 공간적인 분화로 이어졌으며, 이는 일반규제의 조정이 아닌 세분화된 저층주거지 유형에 기초한 맞춤형 접근의 필요성을 제기한다.

두 번째 연구는 도시 형태가 주거용 에너지 수요에 미치는 영향에 대한 이해를 확장하는데 목표를 두며, 물리적 도시 형태의 직접적인 효과에만 초점을 둔 기존 연구의 한계를 넘어서고자 한다. 이 연구는 세 개의 도시 형태적 요인—도시 공간적 조건, 토지 이용, 건축적 속성—이 주거용 건축물의 열 효율성과 나아가 에너지 수요에 영향을 미치는 간접적 경로를 제안한다. 이 대안적 메커니즘을 확인하기 위해, 서울의 한 주거지를 대상으로 건물 단위의 실증 데이터를 구축하고 구조 방정식 모형을 이용하여 분석하였다. 도시 형태 모형은 주택 열 효율의 차이를 상당부분 설명하며, 건축적 속성이 미치는 직접적인 영향뿐만 아니라 도시 디자인 및 토지 이용 특성이 다른 변수들을 통해 간접적으로 기여하는 바를 드러낸다. 예를 들어 필지의 불리한 도시 디자인적 조건들은 토지의 현저한 저이용과 결합되어 결과적으로 주거의 열 효율 개선을 지연시킨다. 재개발에 대한 기대나 복잡한 부동산 소유권 또한 재투자 노력을 저해한다. 끝으로 이러한 결과로부터 도출된 정책적 함의를 논의하였다.

세 번째 연구의 목적은 우리나라 도시 맥락에서 연료 빈곤에 취약한 거주자 집단을 확인하는 것이다. 그로부터 이 연구는 연료 빈곤 문제가 사회적, 공간적 맥락에 따라 다른 방식으로 나타나며, 따라서 가구 소득과 난방 비용 만으로 규정되는 단순한 기준을 넘어 보다 맥락화된 정책적 접근이 필요함을 강조한다. 추운 집의 본질적인 의미를 놓치지 않기 위해, 서울의 한 주거지를 대상으로 개별 주택의 열 효율과 실제 난방의 실증 데이터를 점유 유형과 소유자 특성에 따라 분석하였다. 결과는 실제 난방에너지 소비량이 주택의 열 효율이나 점유 유형과 명확한 관계가 없음을 보여주었다. 또한 오래된 단독주택과 같은 매우 비효율적인 주택들에 주로 적절한 유지관리를 위한 재정적 능력과 의지가 부족한 노인 소유주들이 거주하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 추운 집에 살고 있는 사람들이 항상 임대주택에 살고 있는 저소득층이라고 볼 수 없음을 시사한다. 주택의 열 효율과 난방 행태의 분석에 기초하여 잠재적인 연료 빈곤층의 새로운 유형들을 제시하였다.