프로야구선수의 가치평가 요인 탐색: 한국프로야구리그와 메이저리그의 연봉 관련 요인 비교 : Exploration of value evaluation factors for professional baseball players : Comparison of salary determinant factors in KBO league and MLB

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국프로야구 (KBO) 리그와 메이저리그 (MLB) 선수들의 연봉 관련 요인을 탐색하고 , KBO 리그특성에 맞는 연봉 책정 지표개발을 위한 기초자료를 제시하는 것이다 . 시기에 따른 KBO 리그 연봉 관련 요인의변화를 탐색하고자 2012~2016, 2004~2006 시즌 KBO 리그 출전 선수 중 규정이닝과 규정타석을 충족한 투수와타자의 기록으로 주성분분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다 . 또한 2014~2016 시즌 MLB 선수들을 대상으로 KBO 리그 분석과 같은 절차의 분석을 진행하여 양 리그의 연봉 관련 요인을 비교 분석하였다 . 본 연구에서 도출된 결론은 다음과 같다 . 첫째 , KBO 리그 투수와 타자의 연봉 관련 요인은 시기에 따른 변동을 보였다 . 2012~2016 시즌KBO 리그에서는 타자의 경기력과 FA 구분 , 올스타 출전 횟수가 중요한 연봉 관련 요인으로 나타났고 , 선수경력 , 팀 구분 또한 연봉과 유의한 관계를 보였다 . 반면 2004~2006 시즌 KBO 리그 타자의 연봉 관련 요인은2012~2016 시즌과 달리 경기력변수는 연봉과 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았고 , FA 유무 , 올스타 출전 횟수 등 특정변수만이 중요한 요인으로 나타났다 . 또한 KBO 리그 투수의 경우 2012~2016 시즌에는 승리 관련 기록이 중요시되었으나 , 2004~2006 시즌에는 투구능력을 나타내는 기록이 중요한 가치 평가 요인으로 나타났다 . 둘째 , KBO 리그와MLB 는 리그에 따른 연봉 관련 요인에 차이를 보였다 . 2014~2016 시즌 MLB 타자의 연봉 관련 요인은 경기력 , 선수경력 , 몸무게 , FA 구분 , 포지션 구분 등 투입된 대부분의 독립변수에서 유의성을 나타냈고 , 특히 선수의 경력이 중요한 요인으로 나타났다 . 또한 2014~2016 시즌 MLB 투수의 연봉은 투구능력에 대한 기록 , 경력 , 올스타 출전 횟수 , FA 구분 , 좌투우투 구분이 연봉에 영향을 미치는 것 나타났다 . 이와 같은 연구결과는 동일한 리그 내에서도 시간의 흐름에 따라 선수의 가치를 평가하는 기준과 각 요인의 중요도가 달라질 수 있고 , 리그 특성에 따라서선수의 가치 평가가 다르게 이루어질 수 있음을 시사하고 있다 . 본 연구를 통하여 도출된 결론은 KBO 리그에 타당한 연봉 책정 지표 개발을 위한 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate determinants of the annual salary of baseball players in KBO league and MLB. Based on this investigation, this study diagnoses the current KBO league market and provides a guideline for developing annual salary indicators appropriate for the KBO league. In order to explore changes of the annual salary determinants in the KBO league, we first compared two groups of seasons: 2012-2016 and 2004-2006. The same analysis was also conducted on MLB players to figure out the difference between the KBO league and MLB. We analyzed records of MLB players in 2014-2016 seasons and compare the annual salary determinants of two baseball leagues. In this process, the principal component analysis is performed to reduce the dimension of the sabermetrics indices, which indicate performance of a player in various aspects. The obtained principal component vectors are used as independent variables of the multiple regression analysis, which provides the determinants of the annual salary. The results of the study are as follows. First, we have found the annual salary determinants of KBO players, which show differences between 2012-2016 seasons and 2004-2006 seasons. In 2012-2016 seasons, the important factors for batters salary are performance, the FA and the number of selections in All-Star Game. On the other hand, in 2004-2006 seasons, the important factors are the FA and the number of selections in All-Star Game while performance of a player doesnt contribute to the annual salary very much. In addition, the result for KBO pitchers also shows differences between 2012-2016 seasons and 2004-2006 seasons. In 2012-2016 seasons, the most important factor for pitcher's salary is the one reflecting winning record while, in 2004-2006 seasons, the most important factor is pitching performance. Second, we have found the annual salary determinants of MLB players, which show differences from KBO players. For MLB players in 2014-2016 seasons, batters salary is determined by performance, the career, body weight, the FA and the position, which are almost all variables that we used as input data. In particular, the annual salary of an MLB batter significantly depends on players career. In addition, for MLB pitchers in 2014-2016 seasons, the factors contributing to the annual salary are pitching performance, the career, the number of selections in All-Star Game, the FA and left/right throws. The result of this study shows that even in the same league, the importance of each factor evaluating the value of a player does vary depending on seasons. Also players specific features are evaluated differently depending on leagues. The conclusions of this study are expected to be guidelines for developing annual salary indicators appropriate for the KBO league.