도심부 세계유산의 완충구역 설정 방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on Delineating Buffer Zones for World Heritage Sites located in City Centres - Based on the Cases of Jongmyo and Changdeokgung World Heritage Sites

Abstract

1995년과 1997년 유네스코(UNESCO) 세계유산으로 등재된 종묘와 창덕궁은 당시 유산 주변에 완충구역이 설정되지 않은 채 등재되었다. 그리고 현재까지 이들 유산 주변에는 완충구역이 별도로 설정되지 않은 채, 국내 문화재보호법과 서울시 문화재보호조례상 유산의 주변 반경 100m로 지정된 역사문화환경 보존지역이 적용되고 있을 뿐이다. 그러나 보존지역 외부의 개발 행위가 유산에 크게 영향을 미칠 수 있음에도 불구하고, 이 부분에 대해서 규제를 할 수 없는 취약점이 나타나고 있다. 지난 2009년에 문화재청에 허가신청되었던 종묘 앞 세운4구역의 고층계획안은 보존지역 외부에서 유산에 부정적인 영향을 야기하는 개발의 대표적인 사례로, 세계유산 보호를 위해서는 적절한 완충구역이 마련되어 관리될 필요가 있음을 보여주었다.

세운4구역 사례에서는 해당 구역이 문화재보호법의 규제 범위 밖에 위치하였음에도 불구하고, 세계유산의 특수성 때문에 문화재위원회의 심의가 2010년 5월까지 수차례 진행되었다. 제안된 건축물의 높이가 종묘 내부에서 조망되어 경관적 가치를 해친다는 판단에 기초하여 건축물의 높이가 대폭 축소되었다. 이러한 일련의 심의 과정에 대하여 일각에서는 환영하였지만, 다른 일각에서는 법적 근거가 불충분한 채 사회적 공감대로만 진행되었다는 비판을 제기하였다. 따라서 근본적인 접근으로서 해당 유산을 보호하기 위하여 주변에 유산의 역사문화환경으로서 외부의 개발영향을 관리하는 역할을 하는 완충구역을 마련하는 것이 바람직하였을 것이다.

최근 문화재청은 2012년 정기보고에 맞추어 국내 세계유산의 완충구역 설정 작업을 추진 중이나, 단순히 역사문화환경 보존지역 규정과 일치시키려는 현재의 접근은 유산 주변의 역사문화환경을 적절하게 고려하지 못하게 된다. 기존 선행연구에서는 역사문화환경 보존지역 제도의 한계를 지적하면서 역사문화환경의 특성을 고려한 범위 설정을 대안으로 제시한 바 있으며, 본 연구에서는 이러한 작업의 연장선상에서 유산 주변의 역사문화환경이 지니는 역사적․공간적․시각적 가치를 고려한 도심부 세계유산의 완충구역의 적정 범위를 실질적으로 도출하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

국내 도심부 세계유산의 대표적인 사례로서, 유산 주변에 역사문화환경이 아직 잘 남아 있으며 이미 각계 전문가들의 논의와 사회적 반향을 불러일으킨 바 있는 서울의 종묘와 창덕궁 일대를 사례 대상지로 선정하였다. 종묘와 창덕궁은 주변의 역사문화환경이 유산과 관련하여 지니는 특성, 관계가 함께 보존관리되는 경우 유산의 가치가 효과적으로 유지될 수있으며, 이것은 완충구역으로 표현될 필요가 있다고 여겨졌다. 이들 유산주변의 궁궐시설, 부속시설, 관아시설 등 유형 문화유산/유적지와 역사적으로 형성된 필지형태/가로체계 등은 유산의 특성을 보다 강화하는 역할을 하여 유산과 함께 보전될 역사문화환경이라고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 대상지 일대의 역사문화환경을 유산적, 도시계획적, 시각적/경관적 관점의 세 가지 관점에서 분석하여 완충구역 설정 기준 검토를 시도하였다.

완충구역 설정 기준의 핵심적인 요소로서 종묘 및 창덕궁과 직간접적으로 관련된 역사문화자원, 기타 대상지 일대의 역사문화자원, 조선 한성부의 옛 가로체계와 역사적 도시조직, 종묘 및 창덕궁 내외부에서의 조망과 관련법제의 현황을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 종묘와 창덕궁은 조선시대 한성부의 건설과 함께 형성된 유산으로, 한성부의 도시구조에 대한 배경을 반영해야만 유산 및 유산 주변 환경의 가치가 충분히 표현됨을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 한성부의 옛 도시공간과 밀접한 관련이 있는 돈화문로, 종로, 창덕궁길을 우선적으로 반영한 다음, 대상지 주변의 문화유산 분포와 도시계획수단상의 도시조직, 개발현황, 개발가능성, 유산 내외부에서의 가시적 거리, 유산이 소재한 종로구의 행정구역 경계, 주변의 자연적 지형 등을 순차적으로 종합 반영하여 종묘 및 창덕궁 유산의 완충구역 범위를 도출할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과로서 제시된 유산의 완충구역 범위는 기존의 역사문화환경 보존지역 범위와 비교하였을 때 유산 주변의 역사문화환경을 보다 효과적으로 반영하게 되는 점이 확인되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 유산의 완충구역이 유산과 유산 주변과의 관계를 정의하고 매개하는 중요한 역할을 수행하여, 유산의 보존관리와 도시계획 간의 연결점을 제공할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 완충구역 내 각 요소마다 종묘와 창덕궁과 관련하여 관계가 정의되는 측면은 완충구역의 설정 이후 관리 단계에서도 기존의 일률적인 규제사항들을 대체하는 효과를 가질 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다. 가령, 종묘 서측의 돈화문로 일대는 현행 역사문화환경 보존지역 제도상에서는 건축물 높이 제한만을 받고 있으나, 이 일대에 수립된 지구단위계획의 내용을 세계유산 완충구역의 범위로 포함시킬 수 있게 됨에 따라 가로환경 개선, 세필지 및 옛 물길 형태 유지, 위해 업종의 제한 등 보다 다양한 지침들이 마련될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 종묘 및 창덕궁 주변에 분포하는 다수의 문화유산들에 대해서 기존에 방치된 상태에서 벗어나, 유산과 연계시켜서 임금의 행차로 등의 프로그램을 위한 보다 효과적인 활용 방안을 마련하는 것이 가능하게 된다.

본 연구는 유산을 중심으로 한 물리적인 보호구역으로서의 도심부 세계유산 완충구역에 관한 논의를 유산의 역사적, 도시계획적. 시각적/경관적 가치를 반영하는 유산 주변 역사문화환경으로서의 논의로 발전시켰다는 데에 의의가 있으며, 이러한 입장에서 종묘와 창덕궁 완충구역 설정 방안을 대안적으로 제시하여 기존의 역사문화환경 보존지역 제도보다 더 효과적으로 세계유산이 보존관리 될 수 있음을 예시하였다. 또한, 그 동안 세계유산 보존관리에 관한 국내의 논의가 유산 중심에 치우쳐 있었던 반면에 유산 주변 역사문화환경까지로 논의의 범위를 확장시키는 의의를 가지고 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 국내 여타 도심부 세계유산의 완충구역 설정에 있어서 설정 체계를 마련해볼 수 있는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

그러나 본 연구는 완충구역 설정 및 역사문화환경 보전의 대상이 되는 거주자 및 토지소유자의 입장과 의견을 반영하지 못하였다. 이후 연구에서 이러한 부분이 도심부 세계유산 완충구역의 설정 방안으로서 함께 고찰될 수 있다면, 더욱 풍부한 결과가 나올 수 있을 것이다.

Jongmyo shrine and Changdeokgung palace complex were inscribed as UNESCO World Heritage sites in 1995 and 1997 respectively, without the establishment of its buffer zones. Despite UNESCO's strong recommendation, there is still no additional measure to delineate the two property's buffer zones despite UNESCO's strong recommendation. Only 100-metre strips from the properties' boundary, called Conservation Zone for Historic and Cultural Environment, are currently applied for protection based on the domestic legal tools of the Cultural Properties Protection Law and the Seoul Municipal Ordinance on the Cultural Properties Protection. This approach, however, is playing a limited role in controlling building activities outside the applied zone which might affect the values of heritage, revealing its vulnerability that lacks a legal basis. The case of Sewoon District 4 high-rise redevelopment, located just in front of Jongmyo which was submitted to the Cultural Heritage Administration of Korea for review in 2009, drew heated arguments on its potential negative impact of development even when it is beyond the borders of the legally protected zone. This case has emphasised the necessity of establishing relevant buffer zones around the heritage to safeguard its values against continued threats.

While the location was situated beyond the legally protected zone, the proposal for Sewoon District underwent several reviews under the Committee for Cultural Properties due to Jongmyo's uniqueness as a World Heritage property. After due deliberation, the height of the proposed buildings were cut down significantly to secure a clear panorama view from Jongmyo without any visual intervention. The decision was welcomed by most preservationists, but it is undeniable that the whole procedures were carried out with no legal basis but only through a social consensus. A desirable direction would have been to provide a fundamental approach that legalises buffer zone as a means of protecting the historic and cultural environment of the heritage property from external developments.

As much as the Cultural Heritage Administration is working towards the establishment of these buffer zones in accordance with the 2012 Periodic Reporting, their approach of fitting the zones to current legal Conservation Zone does not reflect or effectively illustrate the site specificity and unique characteristics that is embedded in each heritage property. Previous researches have already indicated the limitations of the present Conservation Zone system and suggested the need for establishing protective zones that reflects the characteristics of the historic and cultural environment. In line with these works, this study aims to draw an alternative of delineating World Heritage buffer zones in city centres based on historic, spatial and visual values that urban historic and cultural environment presents.

Out of the nine World Cultural Heritage sites in Korea, Jongmyo shrine and Changdeokgung palace complex in Seoul Metropolitan have been selected as the sites of this study for the significance it holds to the society through its location in a dense urban surrounding and as a subject under debate from professionals in various fields. The two properties can only maintain its global significance when the values and significance of the historic and cultural environment surrounding the properties are preserved. This study emphasises the importance of buffer zones as a means of providing a potential solution. The extra palaces, facilities, administration offices, potential archaeological remains, traditional urban fabric and street patterns around the sites strengthen the characteristics of the heritage properties. Hence they are to be safeguarded together within the framework of World Heritage conservation. In this sense, this study has analysed the site in terms of historic-cultural resources, urban planning, and landscape for reviewing the delineating criteria of buffer zones.

As key factors of delineating criteria, the following have been analysed: historic and cultural resources that are directly and indirectly related with Jongmyo and Changdeokgung; traditional streets, urban fabric and ensemble of traditional urban housings in the historic city centre; and finally perspectives to and from the two heritage properties. The analysis has shown that as Jongmyo and Changdeokgung were formed based on the planning framework for a new capital city during Joseon Dynasty, the background features of a historic city should be reflected to fully represent those values. In this respect, viewing distances to and from the heritage properties and the administrative boundary of Jongno-gu where the two heritage properties are located have been studied in order to propose buffer zones for Jongmyo and Changdeokgung World Heritage sites. Major traditional streets, cultural assets directly related with the heritage properties, remaining traditional urban tissues and current urban planning methods were taken into account.

The result of this study has shown that the proposed buffer zones more effectively reveal the characteristics of the historic and cultural environment surrounding the properties when compared with the current legal zones - the Conservation Zone for Historic and Cultural Environment. Findings demonstrate buffer zones as playing a key role in defining and handling relations between the inscribed properties and their surroundings, and that the zones provide a linkage between heritage conservation and urban planning in the city centre. In addition, each factor used in delineating the zones is expected to replace the current non-diversified regulations in management. For instance, height-focused regulations could be varied in terms of the improvement of street environment, the maintenance of traditional urban tissues and streams, and the restriction of non-harmonious businesses in the buffer zones. Moreover, it would be possible to connect various cultural assets around the two World Heritage properties for a more effective utilisation of programmes that involve restored historic areas.

The significance of this research is in extending on previous studies with regard to the World Heritage buffer zones from a distance-oriented approach to a multi-faceted one. It also entails considering historic, spatial and visual values linked with the inscribed properties. Furthermore, the study suggested an alternative way of establishing buffer zones of Jongmyo and Changdeokgung to conserve and manage with more relevance than the existing policies. It also harmonised the current interest concentrated on the properties themselves with their setting for an integrated conservation and management. The outcome of this study would be used as a source of reference for further buffer zone delineation to other Korean World Cultural Heritage sites in the urban context. Limitations of this study are that it has not reflected the opinions of the land-owners and residents around the two properties. Further study is recommended to examine those aspects to provide desirable directions for future heritage conservation.