한옥 지붕의 조합단위 파라메트릭 모델링 방법론

Abstract

최근 한옥에 대한 관심과 수요가 증가하고 있으나 여전히 비싼 건축비로 인하여 활성화가 저해 되고 있다. 이에 3차원 객체지향 모델링인 BIM기술을 도입하여 한옥 생산의 합리화가 필요한 시점으로 한옥 몸체 구조, 입면에 관련된 파라메트릭 모델링 연구는 진행되고 있으나 아직 지붕에 대한 파라메트릭 모델링 방법론은 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 이는 한옥의 지붕이 3차원의 곡선의 형태로 비정형 부재들로 이루어져 2차원적 방법의 접근이 어렵기 때문이다. 이러한 한옥의 지붕 중 가장 기본적인 뼈대를 구성하는 추녀와 서까래를 중심으로 지붕에 대한 파라메트릭 모델링 방법론을 제시하고자 한다.

한옥의 지붕은 크게 도리 위에 올라가는 추녀와 서까래로 이루어져 있으며 사용위치와 형태에 따라 추녀와 회첨추녀, 선자연, 장연, 단연으로 구분할 수 있다. 이들 부재는 도리 간 수평간격과 수직간격, 처마내밀기, 앙곡, 안허리곡 등에 영향을 받으며 그 상관관계가 밀접하다. 이러한 한옥의 지붕은 장연이 위치하는 처마부와 단연이 위치하는 단연부로 구분하고, 처마부는 입면별로 사용된 부재들의 조합과 형태를 바탕으로 9가지 조합단위로, 단연 부분은 형태별로 6가지 조합단위로 구성한다. 이를 다시 전통 한옥 사례를 통해 검증하여 29가지 단위로 확장한다.

선행연구와 실측조사보고서를 통해 각 요소들 간의 최적화된 함수식과 로직을 추출하여 부재 파라메트릭 모델로 구축하고 이들을 다시 조합하여 9가지 처마부 조합단위와 6가지 단연부 조합단위를 완성한다.

이 조합단위를 전통 한옥 사례에 적용하여 조합단위 모델링 방법론의 유용성과 효율성을 검증한다. 이러한 조합단위 파라메트릭 모델링 방법론은 기존의 설계방식보다 쉽고 정밀하고 빠른 설계를 가능하게 하여 설계와 시공의 격차를 줄이고 일반 건축 설계사무소의 한옥 시장 진출에 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

This study is assembly unit parametric modeling methodology of eaves and rafter which are composing 3-dimensional curve of Hanok roof

Hanok roof is basically composed of angle rafter, Seonjayeon, common rafter, short rafter and corner angle rafter. Hanok roof is classified eaves part and short rafter part which covers the roof with 5-purlins structure. Eaves part and short rafter part are constructed first of all in the roof and very important because they are basis of roof framework. They are affected by body elements (horizontal gap of purlins, vertical gap of purlins) and roof elements (overhang distance of eaves, Anggok, Anheorigok) For efficient application of parametric modeling, elements modeling is not used but assembly unit modeling is used. So eaves part is defined 9 assembly units and short rafter part is defined 6 assembly units. Totally 29 detail assembly units are deduced by case analysis of traditional Hanok.

Optimized parametric functional formula and logic of relation of elements in eaves and short rafter part are deduced by prior studies and reports. Those formula and logic build elements parametric models. Those elements parametric models are used making of 9 eaves assembly units and 6 short rafter assembly units. They embody 29 assembly units and are verified by modeling some cases of Hanok roof.

This assembly unit modeling methodology is faster, more efficient, precise and easier than common 2-dimensional design methods and can narrow the gap between design and construction. Because people who have basic knowledge of Hanok can design Hanok, common architecture firm can enter the market of Hanok.

Because this study deals with only core elements of Hanok roof, wide studies that deal with parametric modeling of completed whole Hanok with decorative and other elements and connection of construction and automated production system are needed.