A study on effective brand association in brand extension: the role of parent brand and extension market characteristic

Abstract

This study investigated the effective brand association to increase brand fit between parent brand and extended brand in brand extension by adding moderating effects of parent brand characteristic and extension market characteristic. To measure this, multivariate regression model was formulated, and an online panel survey was conducted. The main findings from this study are as following. First, it is effective to use product-related brand association base when parent brand has strong point in non-product-related aspects and products or service are differentiated in terms of non-product-related aspects in extension market. In other words, if the characteristic of parent brand matches to the characteristic of extension market, it is not effective at all to match it with types of association base. Secondly, it is useful to use product-related(non-product-related) association base when parent brand has strong point in product-related(non-product-related) aspects and products or service are differentiated in terms of non-product-related(product

-related) aspects in extension market. That is, it is beneficial to use certain type of brand association base which matches to characteristic of parent brand when the characteristic of parent brand and extension market don't match each other. This research will enable marketers to make more reasonable and appropriate decisions regarding brand extension, identifying which brand association base has to be used in order to increase brand fit between parent brand and extended brand.

본 연구에서는 브랜드 연상이 모 브랜드와 확장된 브랜드 사이의 적합성에 미치는 영향을 연구함에 있어서, 모 브랜드의 특성과 확장된 시장의 특성을 조절 효과로 보고 이에 대해 분석해 보았다. 그리하여 모 브랜드의 특성과 브랜드 확장이 이루어지는 시장의 특성에 따라 어떠한 브랜드 연상이 모 브랜드와 확장된 브랜드 사이의 적합성을 높이기 위해 효과적인지 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 상호 교차항이 있는 다중 회귀식으로 이루어진 연구 모형을 만들고, 온라인 설문 조사를 통해 결과를 추정하였다. 추정한 결과, 모 브랜드가 강점이 있는 측면과 확장된 시장에서 제품 혹은 서비스가 차별화되어 있는 측면이 서로 제품 무관련 측면으로 같을 경우, 제품 관련 기반의 브랜드 연상을 사용하는 것이 모 브랜드와 확장된 브랜드 사이의 적합성을 높이는 데 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 다시 말해, 모 브랜드가 강점을 가지고 있는 측면과 확장된 시장에서 제품 혹은 서비스가 차별화되어 있는 측면이 같을 경우에는, 이와는 다른 기반의 브랜드 연상을 사용하는 것이 모 브랜드와 확장된 브랜드 사이의 적합성에 훨씬 긍정적 효과가 있는 것이다. 이러한 모 브랜드와 확장된 브랜드 사이의 높은 적합성은 소비자들로 하여금 확장된 브랜드의 선호도로 높여, 궁극적으로 성공적인 브랜드 확장을 하는 데 기여할 것이다. 하지만 모 브랜드는 제품 관련(제품 무관련) 측면에서 강점이 있고 확장된 시장에서 제품 혹은 서비스는 제품 무관련(제품 관련) 측면에서 차별화가 되어 있을 경우에는, 모 브랜드가 강점이 있는 측면과 브랜드 연상 기반을 맞춰 제품 관련 기반의 브랜드 연상을 쓰는 것이 모 브랜드와 확장된 브랜드 사이의 적합성을 높이는 데 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 모 브랜드가 강점이 있는 측면과 확장된 시장에서 제품 혹은 서비스가 차별화되어 있는 측면이 서로 다를 경우에는, 모 브랜드가 강점이 있는 측면에 브랜드 연상 기반을 맞춰줌으로써 모 브랜드의 강점을 적극 활용하여 성공적인 브랜드 확장을 할 수 있을 것이다. 마케팅 실무자들은 본 연구 모형을 통하여 자사가 브랜드 확장을 할 때, 모 브랜드의 특성과 브랜드 확장이 이루어지는 시장의 특성을 고려해 어떠한 기반의 브랜드 연상을 쓰는 것이 모 브랜드와 확장된 브랜드 사이의 적합성을 높이는 데 효과적인지 알 수 있을 것이다.