Demand Forecasting for Supply Chain: Multi-generation Technology Diffusion Model with Capacity Restriction : 공급망 수요 예츨: 생산능력의 제한을 통한 다세대 기술 확산 모형 연구

Abstract

One of the main goals of Supply Chain Management is considered to be delivering the right product at the right place at the right time with the right cost. For firms, along many supply chain priorities such as inventory management, sales and operations planning, demand forecasting plays an essential role. However, we have to admit that still most firms ignore or are unaware of the evidence-based techniques and principles for forecasting because they are difficult to understand and mostly hidden in sometimes-turgid academic journal articles (Armstrong and Green, 2011). Fortunately, over the past few years much effort has been devoted to improve this situation and today's competitive environment encourage companies, research and institutional bodies to constantly search for the new ways of forecasting which are easily accessible and extremely accurate at the same time. Considering these ideas, this study aims to construct forecasting model for supply chain where multi-generation technology, introduced in various intervals of time, is used to produce same product but with better features. To forecast future demands, the model uses historical data on the product incorporating its seasonality, market growth rate, price, capacity restriction and market share factors. The implication of this model is to obtain more accurate forecasts with the set of estimated parameters using the nonlinear least square method. Moreover, by incorporating market share factor this model individualizes previous industry-based diffusion models, which means that proposed multi-generation technology diffusion model will be available to individual firms to use it in estimation of their firm-related parameters based on their own historical data and conduct forecasts. Empirical part of this study analyzes a case from Korean semiconductor industry. Equipped with various analytical tools, ideas and recommendations from previous literatures, the study tends to answer the question of whether adding new factors (i.e. capacity restriction) to Bass idea based Chien et al.s SMPRT model will affect the forecasting accuracy and how good the model will fit in the individual level.

공급사슬관리에서 가장 중요하는 것들 중 하나는 적절한 제품을 적절한 장소에서 적절한 가격으로 적절한 시기에 제공하는 것이며 모든 기업의 사명이다. 기업에게 있어 수요예측은 재고관리와 판매운영계획 등 공급사슬의우선순위와 마찬가지로 매우 중요하다. 그러나 대부분의 기업들은 수요예측의 근거기반기술 및 원리를 무시하거나 인식하지 못하고 있는 것이 실정이다. 이는 그 기술과 원리를 이해하는 것이 어려울 뿐 아니라 그것이 대개 복잡한 학술저널에서나 언급되기 때문이다(Armstrong and Green, 2011). 다행히 지난 몇 년간 이러한 상황을 개선하기 위한 노력이 있었고, 오늘날의 경쟁적 환경은 기업 및 연구기관들로 하여금 쉽게 이용가능하고 정밀한 새로운 방식의 예측을 독려하고 있다. 이러한 점을 고려해, 본 연구는 공급사슬을 위한 예측모형을 구축하고자 한다. 이 모형은 다세대 기술을 사용한 것으로, 이는 같은 제품을 보다 나은 특징을 가진 제품으로 생산하고자 시간차를 두고 도입된 기술을 의미한다. 미래 수요의 예측을 위해, 본 모형은 제품의 계절성, 시장성장률, 가격, 생산능력제한 및 시장 점유율 요인 등을 결합한 제품의 실적자료를 사용한다. 본 모형은 비선형최소자승법을 사용한 추정매개변수를 통해 정확한 예측을 가능하게 하는 데 의미가 있다. 나아가 본 모형은 시장 점유율 요소를 포함시킴으로써, 기존의 산업기반 확산모형을 개별화하고 있다. 이는 제시된 다세대 기술확산모형이 개별 기업들로 하여금 자사의 실적자료를 기반으로 기업관련 매개변수를 평가하고 예측하게 할 수 있음을 의미한다. 본 연구는 실증적 부분으로 한국 반도체 산업의 사례를 분석한다. 선행 연구들의 분석도구, 아이디어 및 권고사항을 반영한 본 연구는, 생산능력의 제한과 같은 새로운 요인을 배스모형에 기반한 Chien 의 SMPRT 모형에 추가하는 것이 예측 정확도에 영향을 미치는지, 또 그 모형이 개별 기업차원에 얼마나 적합한지에 대해 밝히고자 한다.