Good Time to Change: Organizational Change and Industry Exit in Korean Pharmaceutical Industry : 조직변화의 시점에 관한 연구: 한국 제약산업에서 조직의 변화와 조직의 실패를 중심으로

Abstract

This study aims to fill the neglected gap in the previous ecological literature, in particular, the effect of organizational change on organizational failure. The relationship between organizational change and organizational mortality have examined with inconclusive results only concentrating on change contents (what to change) and change processes (how to change). However, to understand the organizational change with more depth and width I have provided Timing of Change (when to change) into consideration, especially in Korean pharmaceutical industry context. Comparing generalist and specialist firms and their niche change according to the environmental change, I have examined the change of firms based on timing; preemptive and responsive. Preemptive change indicates firms niche change before the environmental demand while responsive change regards firms niche change after the demand. As a result, it has been found that among the firms that have taken preemptive strategy, generalists are more likely to survive than specialists. On the other hand, in cases of firms with responsive change strategy, specialists are likely to sustain better than generalists.

The study provides implications that can be conducive for firms survival. The article clarifies change strategy of firms according to internally, niche width of firms and externally environmental demand.

본 연구의 발단은 기존의 조직생태학 연구에서 상대적으로 간과되었던 부분에서 시작한다. 특히 조직의 변화와 조직의 실패(사멸) 의 관계에 있어서 기존 연구에서 불완전한 결론을 맺고 있는 점에서 연구의 필요성이 두드러진다.

본 연구는 기존 연구에서 상대적으로 연구가 많지 않은 조직 변화의 시점에 관한 연구이다. 기존의 연구에서 조직의 변화와 조직의 실패의 관계에서 실패를 줄이기 위한 조직의 변화의 조건으로 변화의 내용 (조직의 무엇을 변화시켜야 하는지)과 변화의 방법 (조직을 어떻게 변화시켜야 하는지)에 대한 많은 연구가 있었다. 그러나 조직의 변화를 명확히 이해하기 위해서 조직의 변화 시점 (조직이 언제 변화해야 하는지)에 대한 연구가 많이 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 저자는 한국 제약산업의 상장 데이터를 이용하여 조직 변화의 시점에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구에서 일반주의적 조직과 전문주의적 조직의 환경변화에 대한 조직의 변화를 비교하여 선재적 변화(Preemptive change)와 대응적 변화(Responsive change)로 변화의 시점을 나누어 보았다. 선재적 변화는 환경 변화 이전에 기업의 적소를 변화하는 것으로 환경에 미리 준비하는 성격의 변화인 반면, 대응적 변화는 환경 변화 이후에 기업의 적소를 변화하는 것으로 환경에 따라 기업변화를 맞춰나가는 성격의 변화이다. 결과적으로 선재적 변화 전략을 취한 기업의 경우 일반주의적 조직이 전문주의적 조직보다 생존률이 높았으며, 대응적인 변화 전략을 취한 기업의 경우 전문주의적 조직이 일반주의적 조직보다 더욱 지속할 확률이 높았다.

본 연구를 통해 변화의 시점에 따른 적절한 기업의 변화 전략을 도출할 수 있었다. 또한 기업의 적소범위에 따른 유리한 변화전략을 명확하게 했다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의가 있다.