Impact of image congruity on social networking community loyalty : 이미지 일치성이 소셜 네트워크 커뮤니티 충성도에 미치는 영향-자기 효능감, 지각된 상품 가치를 조절변수로 perceived self-efficacy and perceived product value as moderators

Abstract

The main purpose of this research is to investigate the effect of perceived image congruity with members in the same brand community( actual and ideal self-congruity perspective) on community identification/loyalty and the mediating effect of community identification between actual/ ideal self congruity and community loyalty. Further, the moderating effects of self-efficacy(high/ low) and product value(hedonic/utilitarian) were also discussed.

The results showed positive effects of actual self-congruity on both community identification and community loyalty and that community identification mediates the effect of actual self-congruity on community loyalty. There was an additional finding that ideal self-congruity has a significantly positive effect on community loyalty, which is not consistent with the proposed hypothesis. Based on the results, it can be concluded that ideal self-congruity affects community loyalty directly without the mediating effect of community identification.

In addition, the moderating effects of both self-efficacy and perceived product value were also examined in this research. Ideal self-congruity has a significantly positive effect on community loyalty for the people with high self-efficacy, while there was no such effect for respondents with low self-efficacy. And for hedonic products, actual self-congruity has a significantly positive effect on community loyalty, while for utilitarian products, there was no such effect.

본 연구의 주된 목적은 온라인 브랜드 커뮤니티에서 다른 멤버들과의 자아 이미지 일치성(현실적/이상적인 자아)이 커뮤니티 일체감 및 커뮤니티 충성도에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 데 있다. 그 중에서 커뮤니티 일체감이 자아 이미지 일치성과 커뮤니티 충성도 간의 매개 역할을 할 것을 가정하였다. 그 외에 자기 효능감(높은/낮은) 및 지각된 상품 가치(쾌락적/실용적)의 조절효과도 함께 살펴보았다.

그 결과, 현실적인 자아 이미지 일치성이 커뮤니티 일체감 및 충성도에 각각 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 커뮤니티 일체감이 현실적인 자아 이미지 일치성과 커뮤니티 충성도 간의 매개 역할을 하는 것도 검증되었다. 통계분석을 통해서 이상적인 자아 이미지 일치성이 커뮤니티 충성도에 미치는 긍정적인 영향도 함께 발견되었다(연구 가설 H1e와 반대로). 결과분석을 보면 이상적인 자아 이미지 일치성이 커뮤니티 일체감의 매개효과 없이 커뮤니티 충성도에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다.

그 외에 자기 효능감이 이상적인 자아 이미지 일치성과 커뮤니티 충성도 간의 조절 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 자기 효능감이 높은 소비자들에게는 이상적인 자아 이미지 일치성이 커뮤니티 충성도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 반면 자기 효능감이 낮은 집단에서는 이런 영향이 나타나지 않았다. 지각된 상품가치 또한 현실적인 자아 이미지 일치성과 커뮤니티 충성도간의 조절 역할을 하는 것으로 검증되었다. 쾌락적 상품의 경우 현실적인 자아 이미지 일치성이 커뮤니티 충성도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 반면 실용적 상품의 경우 이런 영향이 나타나지 않았다.