기업 경영진의 온라인 소셜네트워크 사용이 이해관계자들의 기업에 대한 긍정적 평가에 미치는 영향 : The influence of firm TMTs online social network activity on firm stakeholders evaluation of the firm

Abstract

본 연구는 기업 경영진의 온라인 소셜네트워크 활용이 기업에 대한 이해관계자의 기업에 대한 평가에 유의미한 긍정적 영향을 미치는지의 여부를 밝히기 위해 진행되었으며, 이를 위해서 기업 경영진 중 일부가 적극적으로 트위터를 사용하는 기업들은 그렇지 않은 기업들에 비해 기업에 대한 이해관계자들의 기업 가치 평가가 우호적일 것이라는 가설을 제시하였다. 연구 결과, 기업 경영진이 적극적으로 트위터를 사용할 경우 경영진이 그렇지 않은 기업들에 비해 보다 더 높은 PER을 기록할 것이라는 가설을 입증하였다. 본 연구에서 제시한 바와 같이 경영진이 온라인 소셜네트워크를 사용하여 일반 이해관계자 audience와 양방향 커뮤니케이션을 진행하고, 이러한 커뮤니케이션 활동이 온라인 소셜네트워크를 통해서 많은 사람들에게 실시간으로 알려지게 되는 것은 기업이 Firm Celebrity Status를 달성하기 위한 행위 조건인 Low Behavioral Conformity와 High Public Evaluation of the Behavior를 충족하기 때문에 이해관계자로 하여금 해당 기업의 활동에 대해서 긍정적인 감정을 지니게 되고 이는 기업의 미래가치에 긍정적인 프리미엄으로 작용할 수 있다는 가설을 제시하였다.

This research intends to verify the influence of firm top management team members online social network activity on firm stakeholders evaluation of the firm. The hypothesis suggested that the firms having member(s) of top management team actively using Twitter have more favorable evaluation by their stakeholders.

The research suggests the firms whose member(s) of top management actively involved in, and therefore having significant tracking evidence of activity on Twitter, such as the number followers or tweets, have higher PER in the stock market.

As suggested in the research, heavy activity on online social network by firm member(s) of top management team contributes to satisfying low behavioral conformity and high public evaluation of the behavior of the firm, leading to positive emotional bondage on the firm itself.