게임이론을 응용한 끼워팔기의 법경제적 분석 : Evaluating Effects of Tying Strategies with Game Theory

Abstract

소프트웨어로 대표되는 지식기반산업은 전통적인 산업과는 사뭇 다른 양상을 띠고 있다. 기술과 경영상의 혁신이 빠르게 일어나 공정거래법과 연관된 각 기업들의 행위가 경쟁제한적인지 또는 소비자후생을 증가시키는지 판단하는 것이 용이하지 않다.

US. v. Microsoft 사건에서 핵심 쟁점 중 하나였던 끼워팔기에 대해 미국은 경쟁제한적임과 동시에 경쟁촉진적인 측면 역시 존재함을 인정하면서 당연위법의 원칙이 아닌 합리의 원칙에 따른 규제로 방향이 바뀌었다. EU는 당연위법으로 위법성을 판단하였으며, 우리나라의 경우는 일반적으로 합리의 원칙에 따른 규율하고 있다.

이 논문은 정부규제의 방향을 모색하기 위하여 먼저 Sherman법 이후 끼워팔기에 대한 여러 경제이론과 지금까지의 법리의 변천과정을 살펴보았다. 그리고 게임이론을 적용하여 끼워팔기의 사회적 후생효과를 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 수행한 센티피드 게임(centipede game)에 따르면, 정부의 규제가 명확한 기준을 제시할 경우 사회적 후생이 극대화 될 수 있음을 보여준다. 또한 합리의 원칙을 적용한 불완전 정보게임을 분석한 결과 당연위법의 원칙을 전제한 센티피드 게임에 비하여 사회적 후생이 감소할 수 있음을 발견하였다.

신경제의 특성상 당연위법의 원칙에 따를 경우 상세한 규제의 틀이 기술과 경영혁신의 속도를 따라가지 못할 가능성이 높다. 그러나 합리의 원칙 역시 법관의 자의적 판단을 초래할 가능성이 높으므로 불확실성에 따른 비효율을 유발할 수 있다. 이러한 측면에서 정부의 규제는 사회적 후생에 대한 효과를 고려하여 결정되어야 할 것이다.

Knowledge-based industry of these days represented by software exhibits different aspects from traditional industries. Technical and managerial innovations come so fast, it is not easy to evaluate firm's behavior in the market whether it results in restricting competition or increasing comsumer welfare.

U.S. court recognized tying, which was the core issue in US. v. Microsoft case, results in restricting competition as well as enhancing competition, and switched from 'per se illegality test' to 'rule of reason test' as market regulation principle. EU ruled tying cases as illegal according to per se illegality, while Korea generally adopted rule of reason principle

To search for direction of government regulation, this paper first examined economic theories on tying up to date and discussed the changes of law principles after Sherman Acts in U.S., EU and Korea. Next, welfare effects of tying were evaluated through applying game theory.

Outcome of centipede game of this study exhibits social welfare would be maximized if regulation of the government shows concrete standards. Also experiments based on imperfect information of the market illustrates decrease in social welfare compared to the result based on per se illegality.

When we adopt per se illegality, regulation standards might not follow the speed of changes in technical and managerial innovation due to the characteristics of new economy. However, rule of reason principle also might result in judgement error of the jury because of uncertainties of information. In this respect, direction of government regulation should be determined after deep consideration of the consequence on social welfare effects.