한국의 민간 기부금 결정 요인에 대한 분석 : A Study on the Determinants of Charitable Giving in Korea -With a Focus on the Persistence and the Peer Effects of Charitable Contributions

Abstract

최근 복지에 대한 사회적인 수요는 높아진 반면 공공영역의 복지 공급은 한계를 노출함에 따라 민간 기부자원에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 한국의 개인 기부 실태를 살펴보면 기부에 대한 참여가 점차 늘어나는 추세에 있지만 선진국에 비해 아직은 그 수준이 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 실증분석을 통해 기부 행태의 영향요인을 밝히고 기부 활성화를 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하는 시도가 계속되고 있다.

이와 관련한 기존 연구는 개인의 특성이 기부 행위에 미치는 영향이나, 기부의 조세 혜택에 대한 분석에 초점이 맞추어져 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 개인 기부와 관련해 국내 연구에서 다루지 않은 시점간 기부행위의 영향력을 상태의존성의 개념으로, 개인간 기부행위의 영향력을 동료효과의 개념으로 설명하고 경제학적 접근을 바탕으로 실증분석을 시행했다.

이를 위해 한국보건사회연구원에서 주관하고 있는 한국 복지패널의 2006년 1차 웨이브부터 2009년 4차 웨이브의 자료를 사용하였으며 기부참여 여부에 대하여 프로빗 분석을, 기부금액에 대하여 자료 분포의 편향성을 고려해 토빗 분석을 시행했다.

첫째로 개인의 기부 행태에 기부가격, 인구통계적 요인, 경제적 요인, 경험적 요인이 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 2008년도와 4개년도 평균을 이용해 횡단면 분석을 하였다. 그 결과 기부 참여와 기부금액 모두에 있어 기부가격은 음의 상관관계를, 경제적 요인과 경험적 요인은 양의 상관관계를 보였으며 인구통계적 변수 중 교육수준, 연령이 유의미한 변수로 나타났다.

둘째로 기부 참여의 지속성을 확인하기 위해 미 관찰된 개인의 이질성을 통제한 상태의존성의 유무를 동태적 헤크만 프로빗 모형으로 분석했다. 시차변수를 종속변수로 이용하여 도출한 계수가 0보다 크게 나타나 과거의 기부 참여 여부가 개인의 기부참여 의사결정에 양의 방향으로 유의한 영향을 미침을 확인했다.

마지막으로 동료효과가 존재하는지를 검토하기 위해 거주지역과 가구주의 연령을 기준으로 구분한 준거집단 내에서 타인의 기부행위가 개인에게 영향을 미치는지 분석했다. 타인의 평균 기부참여율과 평균 기부액을 설명변수로 사용할 경우, 내생성이 존재하므로 교육수준과 소득수준을 기준으로 한 도구변수를 이용해 이를 통제했다. 분석결과 교육수준을 이용한 도구변수가 내생성을 잘 통제하며, 이 경우 기부 참여와 기부금액 모두 설명변수의 계수가 0보다 크게 나타나 강한 양의 방향의 동료효과가 관찰되었다.

분석 결과는 민간부문의 개인 기부를 활성화하기 위해서는 다양한 인구통계적, 경제적, 경험적 요인을 고려한 기부 촉진 전략이 필요함을 시사한다. 또한 꾸준한 기부 참여의 초석이 되는 초기의 기부 경험 유도가 기부참여 지속성 측면에서 중요하다는 점을 알 수 있다. 또한 동료효과의 존재는 준거집단 내 일부 구성원을 대상으로 집중적인 기부촉진 활동을 펼쳤을 때 그 파급 효과가 긍정적으로 그룹 안에서 확산될 수 있다는 정책적인 시사점을 지닌다.

본 연구는 데이터의 한계로 인해 분석 과정에서 기부가격의 추정, 준거집단 설정 등을 완전히 통제하지 못했다는 한계가 있으며. 상태지속성과 동료효과의 구체적인 영향 경로에 대해서는 향후 추가적인 연구를 통해 보완할 필요가 있다. 하지만 국내 자료의 실증 분석을 통해 기부의 상태의존성과 동료효과의 존재를 확인하고 관련된 정책적 시사점을 도출했다는 점에서 본 연구의 의미가 있을 것이다.

As the public sector is unable to sufficiently meet the demands for rapidly increasing social welfare services, private charitable contribution has become important. Therefore, a surge of studies have analyzed the behavior of individual's charitable giving and tried to suggest policy implications to promote private giving. The purpose of this study is to explain how to people make decisions to donate based on peer effects and a state dependency which researchers hardly have dealt with in Korea.

The data used for this empirical analysis is based on the Korea Welfare Panel Study (2006-2009) which was conducted by Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs(KIHASA). To evaluate the impact of individuals decision on whether and how much to contribute, Probit and Tobit models were estimated.

Three main findings are as follows.

First, through the cross-sectional analysis, this study shows that a negative impact of the giving price on both the participation to giving and the amount of giving is significant. Economic factors and experiential factors are positively significant. Moreover, the level of education and the age, which belong to demographic factors, are also significant variables.

Second, in order to identify the persistence of giving behavior, I analyzed the state dependency in charitable contributions by using lagged dependent variables. Specifically, the dynamic Probit model based on Heckman(1981)s method is used so as to control for the unobserved heterogeneity. Results show that the coefficient is greater than zero, which implies that the past experience of giving can have a significant positive effect on current decision making.

Finally, the estimation of the 'peer effects' of the people in the same reference group display strong positive effects. Reference groups are defined according to residential areas and the age of the head of the household. To control the endogeneity of explanatory variables, the participation ratio of private giving in the reference groups and the average amount of giving, the method of instrumental variables was used. Results reveal that an instrument that is generated by the education level can control the endogeneity problem well and draw positive coefficients.

These results suggest three meaningful policy implications regarding the boost of private giving. The government has to develop strategies in order to promote peoples participation to charitable contributions by considering various factors, such as the demographic, economic, and experiential factors. Also, an initial experience of donation is very important because it will become a cornerstone for persistent participation to giving. Furthermore if some member in the reference group is selected as target of the intensive fund raising campaign, their donation will have a great ripple effect on their peers in the reference group.

Limitations remain in the process of estimating the giving price and setting reference groups in this research. Furthermore, a more specific channel of the state dependency and the peer effect needs to be clearly investigated through the follow-up research. However, this study has a practical meaning in a sense that it identifies the fact that there is a state dependency and a peer effect in private giving and provides policy implications through empirical analysis using Korean data.