청동기시대 전기 주거지 내부의 공간 활용 양상 연구

Abstract

본고에서는 한반도 중부지방 청동기시대 전기 주거지 내부에서 확인된 물질자료의 분포를 바탕으로 주거지 내부의 공간 활용 양상을 추정하고, 지금까지 제시되었던 가설들이 실제 자료에 얼마나 부합하는지 검토하였다. 이를 위해 주거지 발굴 당시 출토된 유물과 내부시설의 출토 위치와 각 물질자료 간 공간적 인접성을 검토하였다. 이 과정에서 폐기 맥락을 고려하여 유물의 반출이나 유실, 혹은 주거지 폐기 후 교란의 가능성이 적은 주거지를 선별하였다.

검토 결과 주거지 벽, 특히 단벽 근처에 석기가 밀집되어 분포하는 양상과, 주거지 벽 주변에서 온전한 상태로 복원되는 토기가 주로 확인됨을 알 수 있었다. 노지 주변에서는 주로 소형 토기와 함께 토기편이 확인되었으며 저장공 주변에서는 완형으로 복원되는 토기가 주로 확인되었다. 저장공과 석기는 모두 벽 근처에 분포하지만 양자 간 인접성은 특별히 두드러지지 않았다. 물질자료의 유형에 따른 유물 분포의 차이는 관찰되지 않았으며, 주거지의 장단비와 노지 배치 양상에 따라 유물 분포의 차이가 확인되었다.

기존 연구에서는 일정한 간격으로 노지가 배치된 장방형 내지 세장방형 주거지를 복수의 생활 단위가 공동으로 점유했으며, 하나의 생활 단위가 노지를 중심으로 한 공간을 점유하였을 것으로 보았다. 만일 유사한 성격의 생활 단위가 주거지 내 복수의 노지를 각각 점유하였다면 노지 간 형태, 규모 및 유물상이 유사할 것으로 생각할 수 있다. 그러나 상당수 주거지에서 노지 간 유물상의 차이가 드러났다. 동시에 일부 주거지에서는 노지에 따라 유사한 유물상이 반복되기도 했다. 따라서 모든 청동기시대 전기 주거지가 단일한 방식으로 점유되지 않고, 일부 주거지에서는 내부 공간에 따라 기능적인 차이가 있었던 것으로 보인다.

주거지 내부 공간의 기능적인 차이는 노지와 저장공의 배치 방식에서 확인된다. 청동기시대 전기 주거지에서 노지는 일정한 간격을 두고 배치되는 경향이 있으나 주거지 내 일부 노지는 일반적인 간격의 2배 이상의 간격을 두고 배치된다. 노지가 배치되지 않은 공간에는 저장공이 배치되는 경우가 많으며, 온전한 상태로 복원되는 토기가 다량 확인되기도 한다. 따라서 해당 공간은 저장 혹은 토기를 보관하는 성격이 강했던 것으로 볼 수 있다. 내부시설의 배치가 유사한 주거지는 유물 분포 양상도 유사할 것이라고 전제한다면 노지가 배치되지 않는 구역이 확인되는 주거지에서는 주거지 내 공간에 따라 기능적인 차이가 나타날 것으로 추정할 수 있다. 청동기시대 전기 주거지의 60% 정도가 이에 해당하므로, 청동기시대 전기 주거지 내 기능적인 공간 분할은 어느 정도 일반적인 양상이었을 것으로 추정할 수 있다. 이러한 추정은 기존에 경험적으로 이루어졌던 추정의 내용과 크게 다르지 않지만, 실제 자료의 분석을 통해 이러한 내용을 검증하여 기존의 경험적인 가설을 확률적인 사실로 제시할 수 있게 되었다는 점에서 의의를 가질 수 있다.

Korean Early Bronze Age rectangular longhouses are usually assumed to be occupied by households composed of more than one domestic units. While this inference is highly probable considering various ethnographic data, no concrete material evidence support this assumption besides house's shape and spatial distribution of inner hearths. At the same time based on the distribution of artifacts and inner features, functional division in EBA longhouses is suggested. Still these opinions are not sufficiently verified by material data.

Therefore this study tries to verify former hypothesis on the use of space in EBA houses in central korea analysing spatial distribution of material data on house floor. However as settlement remains often suffer from severe taphonomic deformation, excavated data itself cannot be directly linked with bronze age occupying context. Since to select dwellings preserving occupying context, number of artifacts, reassembly and usability of artifacts found are considered.

Around shorter walls of pit houses, high density of lithic tools was observed, around longer walls, density of wholly preserved potteries was relatively high. Around inner hearths pot fragments and small potteries were mainly found. While storage pits and lithic tools were both found beside walls, spatial contiguity between those materials was not notable. EBA pit houses are usually categorized by pottery style and hearth form in Yeoksamdong-Heunamri assemblage and Garakdong assemblage, however this categorization did not affect artifact distribution. Still artifact distribution seemed to be affected by size of house and hearth placement on the floor. Smaller pit houses in which hearth was placed at only one side, wholly preserved potteries and storage pits were observed by the other side where hearth was not placed, and around the shorter wall near the hearth, the tendency of high density of lithic tools was observed. On the other hand, in longer rectangular pit houses, wholly preserved potteries and lithic tools were still around the wall, however the tendency became weak and spatial association between artifact and inner features was not consistent.

Former studies assumed that rectangular EBA longhouses were occupied by households constituted of multiple domestic units occupying each hearth. If those domestic units had similar characteristics, material assemblage around each hearth would be similar too. In many pit houses difference in assemblage between each hearth was observed, however there were some pit houses in which assemblage between each hearth was similar. As a consequence various type of using inner space of EBA pit houses could be inferred.

Also functional division could be induced by arrangement of hearths and storage pits. In EBA pit houses hearths tend to be placed keeping regular distances between each other, however in some cases hearths are placed keeping distances over 2 times than regular distances. In such area without hearth, storage pits and wholly preserved big sized potteries were mainly found. Consequently this area could be thought as storage area.

If similarity in inner features distribution can introduce similarity in artifact distribution, functional division in pit houses in which areas without hearth are found could be inferred. Among 660 EBA pit houses, about 60% were showing one side hearth distribution which could mean functional division. Therefore this functional division could be seen as prevailing in EBA in central korean peninsula.